orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

February 25, 2013

Cardinal teams dominate Raider Relays

LUMBERTON — LUMBERTON — Both Bridge City track teams dominated the Raider Relays at Lumberton High School.

The Lady Cardinals scored a whopping 194 points to easily outdistance second-place Little Cypress-Mauriceville (117) while the Cardinal boys racked up 145 points, 31 points better than second-place Jasper.

Lady Cardinal Alexus Henry was the “star of the show”, taking home gold in five events.

She set a new Bridge City record by winning the triple jump with a leap of 36 feet, 1 inch. She also won the high jump (5-4), the 200 meters (27.09 seconds) and also ran on the winning 400-meter relay team (51.67) and the 800-meter relay team (1:52.48).

The Lady Cardinals also received first-place finishes from Kati Thornton in the 100-meter hurdles (17.56 and Leslie Hendrickson in the 300-meter hurdles (50.36).

LC-M’s Zoe Casteel, a state qualifier in the 4A pole vault last year, leaped 11 feet to win the meet. The Lady Bears also received two first-place finishes from Brooke Manual in the 1,600 meters (5:59.05) and the 800 meters (2:35.16) while Lady Bear Alexis Sezer won the 100 meters in 13.22.

For the Bridge City boys, Malcolm Busby claimed the triple jump with a leap of 42-9 3/4. Brent LeBleu won the 3,200 meters in 11:03.78. Kane Vice took the 800 meters in 2:06.40. Tyler Western won both the 100 meters (11.49) and the 400 meters (52.89) while teammate Aubrey Harrington claimed the 1,600 meters in 5:03.25. The Cardinals won the 1,600-meter realy in 3:38.18.

LC-M’s Ethan Reed took the discus with a toss of 138-11 3/4. Bear teammate Tyler Howlett claimed the shot put with a mark of 48-2.

Raider Relays results

LUMBERTON — Here are the results of the Raider Relays held at Lumberton High School:

GIRLS DIVISION

Long jump: Josie Nimitz, LC-M, 15-6 1/2; 2. Hope Carr, Bridge City, 15-1 3/4; 3. Sitton, Lumberton, 14-10

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 36-1; 2. Sitton, Lumberton, 33-7 1/2; 3. Josie Nimitz, LC-M, 32-5.

Discus: 1. McEachern, Huffman, 100-7; 2. Thomas, Lumberton, 97-11 3/4; 3. Morrissey, Slisbee, 94-2.

Shot put: 1. Morrisey, Silsbee, 33-9; 2. Martin, Silsbee, 30-11 1/2; 3. Hudson, Silsbee, 31-5 1/2.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 5-4; 2. Soignet, Silsbee, 5-2; 3. Powell, Lumberton, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Zoe Casteel, LC-M, 11-0; 2. Brinson, Lumberton, 9-6; 3. Thornton, Bridge City, 9-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Norsworthy, Lumberton, 13:33.31; 2. Graham, PN-G, 13:51.77; 3. White, PN-G, 14:00.40.

400-meter relay: 1. Bridge City, 51.67; 2. Silsbee, 51.90; 3. Lumberton, 53.20.

800 meters: 1. Manual, LC-M, 2:35.16; 2. Adams, Bridge City, 2:35.68; 3. Raymes, PN-G, 2:43.40.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Thornton, Bridge City, 17.56; 2. Bonton, Bridge City, 18.55; 3. Valastro, Lumberton, 18.69.

100 meters: 1. Sezer, LC-M, 13.22; 2. Vaughn, PN-G, 13.24; 3. Glover, Bridge City, 13.39.

800-meter relay: 1. Bridge City, 1:52.48; 2. Silsbee, 1:53.48; 3. Lumberton, 1:53.84.

400 meters: 1. Sakombi, PN-G, 1:04.10; 2. Thompson, LC-M, 1:07.78; 3. Hammons, PN-G, 1:08.26.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Hendrickson, Bridge City, 50.36; 2. Bonton, Bridge City, 53.81; 3. Valastro, Lumberton, 55.36.

200 meters: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 27.09; 2. Steen, LC-M, 27.51; 3. Smith, Bridge City, 27.98.

1,600 meters: 1. Manual, LC-M, 5:59.05; 2. Adams, Bridge City, 5:59.36; 3. Potter, Bridge City, 6:06.26.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Lumberton, 4:29.60; 2. PN-G, 4:33.30; 3. LC-M, 4:34.06.

Point standings: 1. Bridge City 194; 2. LC-M 117; 3. Lumberton 111; 4. PN-G 100; 5. Silsbee 74; 6. Huffman 10.

BOYS DIVISION

Long jump: 1. Brydson, Silsbee, 20-7 3/4; 2. Bourque, Lumberton, 20-7; 3. Busby, Bridge City, 19-4 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Busby, Bridge City, 42-9 3/4; 2. Ricks, Bridge City, 38-5 3/4; 3. Daspit, LC-M, 36-2.

Discus: 1. Reed, LC-M, 138-11 3/4; 2. Williams, West Brook, 130-7 3/4; 2. Bluiett, West Brook, 130-4 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Tyler Howlett, LC-M, 48-2; 2. Williams, West Brook, 46-2 1/4; 3. Bluiett, West Brook, 45-1 1/2.

High jump: 1. Wilbur, Bridge City 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Nguyen, Bridge City, 12-0; 2. Longmire, Bridge City, 11-0; 3. Dorsey, PN-G, 10-0.

3,200 meters: 1. LeBleu, Bridge City, 11:03.78; 2. Majarps, Jasper, 11:05.81; 3. Dietrich, PN-G, 11:10.56.

400-meter relay: 1. PN-G, 45.48; 2. LC-M, 45.88; 3. Silsbee, 45.98.

800 meters: 1. Vice, Bridge City, 2:06.40; 2. Harrington, Bridge City, 2:07.62; 3. Douglas, Silsbee, 2:11.14.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Thomas, Jasper, 15.00; 2. Shankle, Jasper, 15.06; 3. Bourque, Lumberton, 15.20.

100 meters: 1. Western, Bridge City, 11.49; 2. Terrell, PN-G, 11.58; 3. Halfin, PN-G, 11.59.

800-meter relay: 1. Jasper, 1:33.35; 2. PN-G, 1:36.21; 3. Silsbee, 1:36.82.

400 meters: 1. Western, Bridge CIty, 52.89; 2. Bryant, Jasper, 54.24; 3. Coutee, Lumberton, 55.70.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Thomas, Jasper, 41.01; 2. Bourque, Lumberton, 42.05; 3. Shankle, Jasper, 42.47.

200 meters: 1. Brydson, Silsbee, 23.08; 2. Spikes, Jasper, 23.75; 3. Carbaugh, Lumberton, 23.83.

1,600 meters: 1. Harrington, Bridge City, 5:03.25; 2. Majares, Jasper, 5:05.81; 3. Armstrong, LC-M, 5:06.09.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Bridge City, 3:38.18; 2. Lumberton, 3:46.10; 3. Jasper, 3:46.95.

Point standings: 1. Bridge City 145; 2. Jasper 114; 3. LC-M 89; 4. PN-G 86; 5. Lumberton 61; 6. Silsbee 54; 7. West Brook 28; 8. Vidor 20.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cards blitz H-F with dingers

    The Bridge City Lady Cardinals continued to play “Home Run Derby” on their home turf as they blasted four home runs in a 14-0 blanking of last-place Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night in District 21-3A action at Lady Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Martin Guns Hoses use 13-0 run to clip Guns

    For the Orange Police Department “Guns”, Monday night’s game against the Orange Fire Department “Hoses” simply just slipped away in the Charity Game that raised money for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School Safe Project Graduation.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gautreaux throws Lady Bobcats 'Queens of 21-3A' with win over Silsbee

    Proving who was the best team in District 21-3A this season, the Orangefield Lady Bobcats made a slew of key defensive plays and got some timely hits to clinch the 21-3A crown with a tight 3-2 decision against the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks at Lady Bobcat Field Friday night.

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • Shugart, Cards mow down Silsbee

    The last time Chase Shugart faced the Silsbee Tigers he fanned 16 and gave up one run and three hits.

    April 11, 2014

  • Mustangs topple Kelly, 5-3

    West Orange-Stark stepped out of 21-3A play Friday and defeated Beaumont Kelly 5-3.

    April 11, 2014

  • Lady Bears make quick work of Central

    It only took three innings for the LC-M Lady Bears to rough up the Beaumont Central Lady Jags 18-0 in District 20-4A action at Lady Jaguar Field Friday.

    April 11, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide