orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

October 8, 2012

Texas AP high school football poll (Oct. 8, 2012)

AUSTIN — Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Katy (19) (5-0) 242 1
2. DeSoto (6) (5-0) 219 2
3. Cibolo Steele (5-0) 189 3
4. Coppell (5-0) 149 5
5. Abilene (6-0) 148 4
6. Galena Park North Shore (5-0) 126 6
7. Southlake Carroll (4-1) 95 7
8. Allen (4-1) 88 8
9. Lake Travis (5-1) 51 9
10. Dallas Skyline (4-1) 30 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 12. 12, Mesquite 11. 13, Smithson Valley 10. 14, Euless Trinity 4. 15, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pearland Dawson (22) (5-0) 246 1
2. Lancaster (1) (5-0) 207 2
3. Tyler (4-1) 177 3
4. Aledo (4-1) 149 4
5. Angleton (4-1) 122 5
6. WF Rider (2) (4-1) 118 6
7. Dallas Highland Park (4-1) 89 7
8. Nederland (4-1) 68 8
9. Leander (5-1) 52 9
10. Dayton (6-0) 23

Others receiving votes: 11, Port Lavaca Calhoun 19. 12, Denton Guyer 17. 13, Northside Brennan 15. 14, Humble Summer Creek 11. 15, Prosper 9. 15, Rosenberg Terry 9. 17, Whitehouse 7. 17, Friendswood 7. 19, Canyon Randall 6. 20, Georgetown 5. 21, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 4. 21, Cedar Park 4. 23, Mesquite Poteet 3. 23, Frisco Centennial 3. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 25, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 27, Amarillo 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Navasota (21) (6-0) 245 1
2. Abilene Wylie (1) (5-0) 210 2
3. Stephenville (3) (4-1) 194 3
4. Kilgore (5-0) 162 4
5. La Marque (4-1) 150 5
6. West Orange-Stark (6-0) 134 6
7. Giddings (5-0) 91 7
8. Alvarado (5-1) 60 8
9. Shallowater (5-0) 47 9
10. Argyle (5-1) 32 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Gatesville 9. 12, El Campo 8. 12, Carthage 8. 14, Celina 6. 14, Gilmer 6. 14, Henderson 6. 17, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3. 18, Liberty Hill 2. 19, Glen Rose 1. 19, Center 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Refugio (25) (5-0) 250 1
2. Cameron Yoe (5-0) 212 2
3. Newton (5-0) 202 3
4. East Bernard (6-0) 174 4
5. New Boston (6-0) 137 6
6. Centerville (5-0) 127 7
7. Tatum (4-1) 66 8
8. Cisco (4-1) 50 10
9. Lexington (3-2) 37 9
10. Hallettsville (5-0) 23

Others receiving votes: 11, Rogers 17. 12, Troup 12. 12, Hempstead 12. 12, Muleshoe 12. 15, Hughes Springs 11. 16, Godley 9. 16, Pottsboro 9. 18, Wall 6. 19, East Chambers 3. 20, Danbury 2. 20, Sonora 2. 22, Nocona 1. 22, McGregor 1.

Class 1A
School Total Points Prv
1. Munday (20) (5-0) 244 1
2. Mason (3) (5-0) 220 2
3. Wellington (1) (6-0) 188 3
4. Stamford (1) (5-1) 176 4
5. Joaquin (5-0) 143 5
6. Pineland West Sabine (5-0) 104 7
7. Shiner (5-1) 98 6
8. Bosqueville (6-0) 60 10
9. Burton (4-1) 51 9
10. Alto (4-1) 17

Others receiving votes: 11, Springlake-Earth 13. 12, Mart 12. 13, Price Carlisle 11. 13, Stratford 11. 15, D'Hanis 7. 16, Ganado 5. 17, Panhandle 4. 18, Bovina 3. 18, Albany 3. 20, Sundown 2. 21, Thorndale 1. 21, Frost 1. 21, Runge 1.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide