orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

March 9, 2013

Cardinal Relays results

BRIDGE CITY —

Here are the results of the Cardinal Relays held at Bridge City High School Saturday:

GIRLS DIVISION

Long jump: 1. Blair Richmond, Vidor, 16-0; 2. Smith, Bridge City, 15-10; Cole, WO-S, 15-8.

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 35-1; 2. Cole, WO-S, 33-11; 3. Dugas, Nederland, 32-4.

Discus: 1. Bishop, Orangefield, 93-6; 2. Crooks, Bridge City, 88-5; 3. Mays, Bridge City, 86-2.

Shot put: 1. Katie Laird, Bridge City, 31-5 1/2; 2. Stephenson, Vidor, 29-10 1/2; 3. Garza, Orangefield, 28-7.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 5-2; 2. Jordan, WO-S, 5-0; 3. Winbush, LC-M, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Zoey Casteel, LC-M, 11-0; 2. Thornton, Bridge City, 10-6; 3. Gregory, Nederland, 9-8.

3,200 meters: 1. Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 12:57.25; 2. Richard, Bridge City, 13:36.80; 3. Moton, Nederland, 13:50.27.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S 50.59; 2. Bridge City, 51.97; 3. Vidor, 52.32.

800 meters: 1. Kaitlin Adams, Bridge City, 2:30.25; 2. Fezia, WO-S, 2:31.72; 3. Worthy, Orangefield, 

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 17.46; 2. Bonton, Bridge City, 17.88; 3. Erlich, Orangefield, 17.92.

100 meters: 1. Shavontae Thomas, WO-S, 12.64; 2. Powell, Vidor, 13.11; 3. Hayes, Vidor, 13.52.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:48.28; 2. Bridge City, 1:51.26; 3. Orangefield, 1:59.06.

400 meters: 1. Madison Chilton, Vidor, 62.62; 2. Overman, Orangefield, 65.43; 3. Fezia, WO-S, 65.89.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Leslie Hendrickson, Bridge City, 49.89; 2.  Ehrlich, Orangefield, 52.46; 3. Thornton, Bridge City, 53.19.

200 meters: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 26.78; 2. Cole, WO-S, 27.70; 3. Smith, Bridge City, 28.21.

1,600 meters: 1. Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 5:46.56; 2. Ehrlich, Orangefield, 5:53.16; 3. Adams, Bridge City, 6:05.71.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Orangefield, 4:30.63; 2. WO-S, 4:31.83; 3. Bridge City, 4:40.78.

Point standings: 1. Bridge City 241; 2. Orangefield 120; 3. WO-S 118; 4. Vidor 94; 5. Nederland 31; 6. LC-M 16.

BOYS DIVISION

Long jump: 1. Richard, Nederland, 19-11; 2. Vice, Bridge City, 19-10; 3. Rhodes, WO-S, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1. Darby, Central, 42-8; 2. Whaley, Nederland, 42-1; 3. Rhodes, WO-S, 41-9 1/4.

Discus: 1. Washington, Nederland, 132-8 1/2; 2. Carr, Nederland, 111-7; 3. Allen, Central, 109-4 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Allen, Central, 48-0 3/4; 2. Washington, Nederland, 42-8 3/4; 3. Hebert, WO-S, 38-6.

High jump: 1. Lorimier, Nederland, 6-4; 2. Malbrough, Central, 6-2; 3. Thompson, WO-S, 6-2.

Pole vault: 1. Ogrzdiak, Nederland, 13-0; 2. Longmire, Bridge City, 11-6; 3. Tyson, Nederland, 11-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Donovan, Nederland, 10:57.5; 2. Garrett, Nederland, 11:19.2; 3. Rainey, Orangefield, 11:37.47.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 42.75; 2. Central, 44.19; 3. Nederland, 44.25.

800 meters: 1. Kane Vice, Bridge City, 2:06.07; 2. Harrington, Bridge City, 2:08.40; 3. Guitierrez, Nederland, 2:12.87.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Dylan Gruber, LC-M, 15.82; 2. Bellard, Nederland, 16.01; Spruell, Bridge City, 16.47.

100 meters: 1. Thomarcus Fontenot, WO-S, 10.88; 2. Gruber, LC-M, 11.16; 3. Whaley, Nederland, 11.17.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:30.72; 2. Central, 1:33.81; 3. Nederland, 1:34.53.

400 meters: 1. Kane Vice, Bridge City, 52.78; 2. Morris, Central, 53.13; 3. Western, Bridge City, 54.22.

300-meter hurdles: 1. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S, 41.25; 2. McDonald, WO-S, 42.42; 3. Spruell, Bridge City, 42.52.

200 meters: 1. Chris James, WO-S, 22.64; 2. Ross, WO-S, 22.77; 3. Whaley, Nederland, 23.77.

1,600 meters: 1. Donovan, Nederland, 4:56.13; 2. Harrington, Bridge City, 4:57.33; 3. Perio, Orangefield, 5:00.12.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 3:31.64; 2. Bridge City, 3:33.98; 3. Central, 3:38.33.

Point standings: 1. Nederland 159; 2. WO-S 145; 3. Bridge City 141; 4. Central 105; 5. Orangefield 49; 6. LC-M 18.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cards blitz H-F with dingers

    The Bridge City Lady Cardinals continued to play “Home Run Derby” on their home turf as they blasted four home runs in a 14-0 blanking of last-place Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night in District 21-3A action at Lady Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Martin Guns Hoses use 13-0 run to clip Guns

    For the Orange Police Department “Guns”, Monday night’s game against the Orange Fire Department “Hoses” simply just slipped away in the Charity Game that raised money for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School Safe Project Graduation.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gautreaux throws Lady Bobcats 'Queens of 21-3A' with win over Silsbee

    Proving who was the best team in District 21-3A this season, the Orangefield Lady Bobcats made a slew of key defensive plays and got some timely hits to clinch the 21-3A crown with a tight 3-2 decision against the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks at Lady Bobcat Field Friday night.

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • Shugart, Cards mow down Silsbee

    The last time Chase Shugart faced the Silsbee Tigers he fanned 16 and gave up one run and three hits.

    April 11, 2014

  • Mustangs topple Kelly, 5-3

    West Orange-Stark stepped out of 21-3A play Friday and defeated Beaumont Kelly 5-3.

    April 11, 2014

  • Lady Bears make quick work of Central

    It only took three innings for the LC-M Lady Bears to rough up the Beaumont Central Lady Jags 18-0 in District 20-4A action at Lady Jaguar Field Friday.

    April 11, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide