orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

March 21, 2013

LC-M to host Battlin’ Bear Relays

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

LITTLE CYPRESS —  

Track fans will have a chance to watch a slew of outstanding Southeast Texas track athletes Friday when they converge to Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School for the Battlin’ Bear Relays.

Both LC-M teams are coming off strong finishes from their last meet at the Joe Williamson Relays held at Port Neches-Groves High School before Spring Break. The Lady Bears won that meet while the Bear boys placed second.

Teams in the Battlin’ Bear Relays field include the host Bears and Lady Bears, Bridge City, Orangefield, Vidor, West Orange-Stark, Silsbee, Lumberton, PN-G, Beaumont West Brook, Beaumont Kelly, and Hamshire-Fannett.

Here are the 2013 Southeast Texas high school track leaders as teams head to the Battlin’ Bear Relays at Little Cypress-Mauriceville and the Port Arthur Memorial Titans Relays this week:

GIRLS

100 meters: Special Hawkins, Central, 12.44.

200 meters: Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 24.74.

400 meters: Jakira Ford, PA Memorial, 61.24.

800 meters: Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 2:28.22.

1,600 meters: Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 5:46.56.3,200 meters: Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 12:57.25.

100-meter hurdles: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 14.85.

300-meter hurdles: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 45.12.

400-meter relay: PA Memorial, 49.18.

800-meter relay: PA Memorial, 1:43.29.

1,600-meter relay: Beaumont Ozen, 4:00.09.

Discus: Nekia Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 149-7.

Shot put: Nekia Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 51-4 1/2.

High jump: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 5-7

Long jump: Ly’Sha Cole, WO-S, 17-1 1/2.

Triple jump: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 36-4 1/2.

Pole vault: Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 12-0

BOYS

100 meters: Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 10.61

200 meters: Colin Janice, WO-S, 22.08

400 meters: Xavier Morris Beaumont Central, 51.53

800 meters: Phillip Cole, PA Memorial, 2:00.66

1,600 meters: Tye Norman, Beaumont West Brook, 4:38.16

3,200 meters: Tye Norman, Beaumont West Brook, 9:48.27

110-meter hurdles: Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 13.74

300-meter hurdles: Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 39.13

400-meter relay: Beaumont Ozen, 42.63

800-meter relay: PA Memorial, 1:27.68

1,600-meter relay: PA Memorial, 3:20.68

Discus: Anthony Sylvester, Beaumont Ozen, 152-11

Shot put: Chris Allen, Beaumont Central, 50-0

High jump: Jared Lorimier, Nederland; Landon Malbrough, Beaumont Central, 6-4

Long jump: Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 22-6 1/2

Triple jump: Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 45-5

Pole vault: Sumner Ogryzdiak, Nederland, 13-6.