orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

March 21, 2013

LC-M to host Battlin’ Bear Relays

LITTLE CYPRESS —  

Track fans will have a chance to watch a slew of outstanding Southeast Texas track athletes Friday when they converge to Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School for the Battlin’ Bear Relays.

Both LC-M teams are coming off strong finishes from their last meet at the Joe Williamson Relays held at Port Neches-Groves High School before Spring Break. The Lady Bears won that meet while the Bear boys placed second.

Teams in the Battlin’ Bear Relays field include the host Bears and Lady Bears, Bridge City, Orangefield, Vidor, West Orange-Stark, Silsbee, Lumberton, PN-G, Beaumont West Brook, Beaumont Kelly, and Hamshire-Fannett.

Here are the 2013 Southeast Texas high school track leaders as teams head to the Battlin’ Bear Relays at Little Cypress-Mauriceville and the Port Arthur Memorial Titans Relays this week:

GIRLS

100 meters: Special Hawkins, Central, 12.44.

200 meters: Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 24.74.

400 meters: Jakira Ford, PA Memorial, 61.24.

800 meters: Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 2:28.22.

1,600 meters: Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 5:46.56.3,200 meters: Kaitlin Potter, Bridge City, 12:57.25.

100-meter hurdles: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 14.85.

300-meter hurdles: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 45.12.

400-meter relay: PA Memorial, 49.18.

800-meter relay: PA Memorial, 1:43.29.

1,600-meter relay: Beaumont Ozen, 4:00.09.

Discus: Nekia Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 149-7.

Shot put: Nekia Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 51-4 1/2.

High jump: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 5-7

Long jump: Ly’Sha Cole, WO-S, 17-1 1/2.

Triple jump: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 36-4 1/2.

Pole vault: Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 12-0

BOYS

100 meters: Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 10.61

200 meters: Colin Janice, WO-S, 22.08

400 meters: Xavier Morris Beaumont Central, 51.53

800 meters: Phillip Cole, PA Memorial, 2:00.66

1,600 meters: Tye Norman, Beaumont West Brook, 4:38.16

3,200 meters: Tye Norman, Beaumont West Brook, 9:48.27

110-meter hurdles: Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 13.74

300-meter hurdles: Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 39.13

400-meter relay: Beaumont Ozen, 42.63

800-meter relay: PA Memorial, 1:27.68

1,600-meter relay: PA Memorial, 3:20.68

Discus: Anthony Sylvester, Beaumont Ozen, 152-11

Shot put: Chris Allen, Beaumont Central, 50-0

High jump: Jared Lorimier, Nederland; Landon Malbrough, Beaumont Central, 6-4

Long jump: Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 22-6 1/2

Triple jump: Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 45-5

Pole vault: Sumner Ogryzdiak, Nederland, 13-6.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide