orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

May 2, 2013

OC tracksters rank high for state; SE Texas track leaders

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

ORANGE —

Orange County tracksters shape up pretty well as they get prepared for the UIL State Track & Field Championships next week.

Compared to several of their opponents at the State Meet, medals could be in store May 10-11 at the University of Texas.

The West Orange-Stark 400-meter relay team of Maurice Morris, Chris James, Thomarcusw Fontenot and Colin Janice rank No. 1 going in after their regional time of 41.67, which was also their best time of the year. Mexia ranks second at 41.68 and Celina third at 41.74.

The Mustang 800-meter relay squad consisting of Morris, James, Janice and Jarodd Ross rank No. 1 as well with their regional time of 1:26.49. Paris is No. 2 at 1:26.59 and Navasota third at 1:27.00.

WO-S 1,600-meter relay team of McDOnald, Janice, Deionte Thompson and Jerrious Tims is No. 5 at 3:20.56. Celina is No. 1 at 3:16.79.

Mustang Ra’Shon McDonald is ranked No. 9 in the 400 meters at 49.70. Kahlil Cooper of the Monahans is No. 1 at 47.53. WO-S’ Will Johnson ranks No. 9 in the 300-meter hurdles with a 40.23. Celina’s Ben Thiel is No. 1 at 37.51.

The Lady Mustang 800-meter relay consisting of Ly’Sha Cole, Shalin Hardin, Aaliyah Teel and Shavontae Thomas rank fourth with a 1:41.74. Kennedale is ranked No. 1 with a 1:40.38.

Bridge City’s Alexus Henry is tied for No. 4 in the high jump at 5-6. Kara Erickson of Paris North Lamar is No. 1 at 5-10.

In the Class 4A pole vault, Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Zoe Casteel is in a three-way tie for second with a 12-foot effort. Fort Worth Boswell’s Lakan Taylor is No. 1 with a 13-7.

In the Class 3A pole vault, Bridge City’s Kati Thornton is ranked No. 9 with a 10-9 regional effort. Wimberley’s Kally Long leads with a 12-8 mark.

Here are the 2013 Southeast Texas high school track leaders:

GIRLS

100 meters: Bealoved Brown, Ozen 11.95.

200 meters: Bealoved Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 24.374.

400 meters: Bealoved Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 57.08.

800 meters: Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 2:17.60.

1,600 meters: Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 5:32.21.3,200 meters: Katelyn Potter, Bridge City, 12:44.87.

100-meter hurdles: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 14.81.

300-meter hurdles: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 44.34.

400-meter relay: PA Memorial, 48.18.

800-meter relay: WO-S, 1:41.74.

1,600-meter relay: Beaumont Ozen, 3:57.93.

Discus: Nekia Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 149-7.

Shot put: Nekia Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 51-4 1/2.

High jump: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 5-7.

Long jump: Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 18-9 1/2.

Triple jump: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 38-0.

Pole vault: Zoe Casteel, LC-M; Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 12-0.

BOYS

100 meters: Colin Janice, WO-S, 10.43.

200 meters: John Leday, PA Memorial, 21.71.

400 meters: Ra’Shon McDonald, WO-S, 49.70.

800 meters: Phillip Cole, PA Memorial, 2:00.66.

1,600 meters: Tye Norman, Beaumont West Brook, 4:27.03.

3,200 meters: Tye Norman, Beaumont West Brook, 9:48.27

110-meter hurdles: Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 13.38

300-meter hurdles: Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 37.54.

400-meter relay: Beaumont Ozen, 41.12.

800-meter relay: WO-S, 1:26.49.

1,600-meter relay: WO-S, 3:20.56.

Discus: Ethan Reed, LC-M, 160-9.

Shot put: Tyler Howlett, LC-M, 54-2 3/4.

High jump: Landon Malbrough, Central, Jared Lorimier, Nederland 6-9.

Long jump: Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 23-10 3/4.

Triple jump: Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 48-6 1/4.

Pole vault: Sumner Ogryzdiak, Nederland, 14-6.