orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

February 18, 2013

Mustangs capture Bulldog Relays

NEDERLAND — It may be a new season but the West Orange-Stark Mustangs are once again showing early dominance, especially in the relays, as they captured the boys title at the 49th Annual Bulldog Relays in Nederland.

The Mustangs scored 107 points to nip the host Bulldogs, who had 97.

The 400 and 800-meter relay teams consisting of Maurice Morris, Chris James, Thomarcus Fontenot and Jarodd Ross won both events. The 400-meter relay unit won with a time of 43.36 seconds while the same quartet took the 800-meter relay in 1:31.50, nipping Port Arthur Memorial in both races.

The Mustangs also received a first-place finish from Colin Janice in the 200 meters (23.08). Mustang J’Marcus Rhodes won the triple jump with a mark of 43 feet, 2 inches.

Barbers Hill won the girls title, finishing with 140 points.

Several Orange COunty ladies shined in the field events.

Bridge City’s Alexus Henry was first in the high jump (5-4) and Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Blythe Ferguson won the shot put with a heave of 32-7.

West Orange-Stark High School will play host to the Mustang Relays at Dan Hooks Stadium this Friday.

The first flight of field events will start at noon with the boys discus, pole vault and long jump along with the girls high jump, shot put, and triple jump.

The second flight of field events will begin at 1:45 p.m. featuring the boys triple jump, shot put and high jump along with the girls long jump, discus and pole vault.

Teams in the boys field include the host Mustangs, Beaumont Central, Beaumont Ozen, Port Arthur Memorial, Beaumont West Brook, Crosby, LaMarque, Nederland, and Orangefield.

The girls field will consist of the host Lady Mustangs, Orangefield, Central, Ozen, Vidor, PA Memorial, LaMarque, and Nederland.

Bulldog Relays results

Here are the results of the Bulldog Relays held at Nederland High School last Friday:

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Keyshanna Hadnot, Central, 94-10 3/4; 2. Samantha Crooks, Bridge City, 93-7 3/4; 3. Blythe Ferguson, LC_M, 87-6.

Shot put: Blythe Ferguson, LC_M, 32-7; 2. Jacquelyn Wade, Central, 29-6 1/2; Emalee Carlton, LC-M, 28-4 1/2.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City 5-4; 2. Shelbea Speer, Barbers Hill, 5-2; 3. Grace Hamilton, Nederland, 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Kierstin Santana, Barbers Hill, 16-7 1/4; 2. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 16-7; 3. Djmonii Jackson, West Brook, 15-10 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Jasmyn Lewis, Barbers Hill, 35-1; 2. Courtney McKinney, PA Memorial, 34-7; 3. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 34-2.

Pole vault: 1. Emily Gunderson, Barbers Hill, 12-0; 2. Katie Thornton, Bridge City, 12-0; 3. Sarah Nelson, Nederland, 8-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Savannah Wilkinson, Barbers Hill, 13:11.18; 2. Anna Vera, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:29.13; 3. Katelyn Potter, Bridge City, 13:34.13.

400-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 49.60; 2. CE King, 49.93; 3. West Brook, 50.29.

800 meters: 1. Kiersten Santanna, Barbers Hill, 2:22.50; 2. Laquisha Bowens, PA Memorial, 2:30.55; 3. Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 2:33.27.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Marissa Clement, Nederland, 16.76; 2. Jalynn Jureczki, Barbers Hill, 16.96; 3. Bethany Cherry, Nederland, 16.96.

100 meters: 1. Tramesha Hardy, CE King, 12.77; 2. Ashley Coots, Hamshire-Fannett, 13.18; 3. Dy’mond Smith, PA Memorial, 13.25.

800-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 1:46.88; 2. West Brook, 1:48.45; 3. WO-S, 1:50.10.

400 meters: 1. Jasmine Hill, PA Memorial, 62.13; 2. Laquisha Bowens, PA Memorial, 62.64; 3. Sephora Sakombi, PN-G, 66.92.

200 meters: 1. Courtney McKinney, PA Memorial, 26.76; 2. Trashauna Hardy, CE King, 27.16; 3. Special Hawkins, Central, 27.28.

1,600 meters: 1. Kirsten Johnston, Barbers Hill, 5:34.00; 2. Brielle Eskridge, Barbers Hill, 5:42.27; 3. Kaitlin Adams, Bridge City, 6:10.27.

1,600-meter relay: 1. CE King, 4:08.58; 2. Barbers Hill, 4:14.74; 3. PA Memorial, 4:16.32.

Finals standings: 1. Barbers Hill 140; 2. PA Memorial 131; 3. CE King 67; 4. Nederland 60; 5. Bridge City 59; 6. Hamshire-Fannett 53; 7. West Brook 47; 8. Central 39; 9. (tie) WO-S and PN-G 29; 11. LC-M 22.

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Mathew Oubre, Dayton, 155-1 1/2; 2. Tyrone Nash, CE King, 138-9; 3. Chris Spell, Barbers Hill, 133-6 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Mathew Oubre, Dayton, 50-11; 2. Chris Allen, Central, 48-6; 3. Andrew Bluett, West Brook, 45-2.

High jump: 1. Jacarius Keener, Dayton, 6-2; 2. Ashish Maredia, Nederland, 6-0; 3. Evan Litvik, Nederland, 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Trey Richard, Nederland, 21-8 1/2; 2. Adam Richard, Nederland, 20-9 1/2; 3. Jacarius Keener, Dayton, 20-4 1/2.

Triple jump: J’Marcus RHodes, WO-S, 43-2; 2. Trey Richard, Nederland, 43-0; 3. Kamon Darby, Central, 42-4.

Pole vault: 1. Sumner Ogryzdiak, Nederland, 12-6; 2. Sean Longmire, Bridge City, 12-0; 3. Michael Tyson, Nederland, 11-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Jace Garrett, Nederland, 11:02.48; 2. Antonio Hernandez, CE King, 11:20.43; 3. Caleb Jones, West Brook, 11:38.46.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Maurice Morris, Chris James, Jarodd Ross, Thomarcus Fontenot), 43.36; 2. PA Memorial, 44.13; 3. Central, 44.17.

800 meters: 1. Phillip Cole, PA Memorial, 2:02.41; 2. Kane Vice, Bridge City, 2:05.63; 3. Xavier Chatman, PA Memorial, 2:07.35.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Presley Hilliard, Barbers Hill, 15.90; 2. Perry Spikes, WO-S, 15.98; 3. Mitch McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 16.06.

100 meters: 1. Justin Hervey, West Brook, 11.25; 2. Matthew Totten, Evadale, 11.33; 3. Deondre Jackson, Livingston, 11.47.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Maurice Morris, Jarodd Ross, Thomarcus Fontenot, Chris James), 1:31.50; 2. PA Memorial, 1:32.09); 3. Central, 1:33.55.

400 meters: 1. Tyler Padgett, Barbers Hill, 51.84; 2. Tyler Western, Bridge City, 53.17); 3. Ra’Shon McDonald, WO-S, 53.33.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Mitch McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 43.83; 2. Presley Hilliard, Barbers Hill, 44.35; 3. Ty Jones, Barbers Hill, 44.44.

200 meters: 1. Colin Janice, WO-S, 23.08; 2. Maurice Morris, WO-S, 23.12; 3. James Reed, West Brook, 23.20.

1,600 meters: 1. Tye Norman, West Brook, 4:46.19; 2. Pete Rodriguez, Barbers Hill, 4:57.41; 3. Chase Brown, Barbers Hill, 5:02.03.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 3:31.92; 2. WO-S (3;36.11; 3. Barbers Hill, 3:36.29.

FInal standings: 1. WO-S 107; 2. Nederland 97; 3. Barbers Hill 93; 4. West Brook 85; 5. PA Memorial 74; 6. Dayton 46; 7. Bridge City 44; 8. Central 43; 9. Hamshire-Fannett 42; 10. CE King 18; 11. Anahuac 12; 12. (tie) Livingston and Evadale 12.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide