orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 25, 2014

WO-S' Cole punches state ticket; WO-S relay teams dominate at regionals

HUMBLE — West Orange-Stark Lady Mustang LaShya Cole punched her ticket to the State Track & Field Championships Friday evening after placing second in the triple jump with a leap of 36 feet, 9 1/4 inches.

Houston Worthing’s Kenjia Collier won with a mark of 38-6.

The West Orange-Stark boys will be trying their best today to win yet another 3A Region III team championships, especially after all three relay units qualified for today’s running finals.

The Lady Mustangs will be represented well too after an excellent day of prelim running.

The Mustang 400-meter relay unit consisting of Maurice Morris, Chris James, Tomarcus Fontenot and Johnnie Shaw ran a blistering time of 42.61 seconds to take first in their heat and first overall to advance to today’s final. Stafford had the next best time of 42.61.

The WO-S 800-meter quartet of Shaw, James, Fontenot and Deionte Thompson won their heat and the best time Friday with a 1:27.84. Stafford once again has the second best time at 1:28.53.

The Mustangs’ 1,600-meter relay consisting of Shaw, Thompson, David Bundage and Tre Spencer were third in their heat and fifth overall with a time of 3:27.23 to qualify for the finals.

Fontenot was first in his heat in the 100 meters with a 10.90. Spendora’s Jay Bradford took his heat with the fastest time of 10.71.

James had the fifth best time in the 200 meters with a 21.78. Bradford leads the pack going into the finals with a 21.49.

Will Johnson qualified in the 300-meter hurdles with the seventh best time of 40.21.

The Lady Mustang 400-meter relay squad that includes Betty McDonald, LaShya Cole, Chrislyn Janice and Aaliyah Teel had the second fastest time in their heat and fifth overall with a clocking of 48.84.

The WO-S 1,600-meter relay of Janice, Mercedes Fezia, Taylor Colbert and Isis Simmons qualified sixth overall with a 4:11.70.

Teel will try to make her mark in the 200 meters today after winning her heat in 24.97. She had the second fastest time only to District 21-3A rival Hardin-Jefferson’s Raegan Padgett, who ran a 24.74.

The Hardin-Jefferson 800-meter relay consisting of Padgett, Taylor Aldrich, Kesha Broussard and Katelyn Holland ran the best time of the day in 1:42.18.

Bridge City’s Alexus Henry qualified for the 100-meter finals after placing third in her heat and sixth overall with a time of 12.66. Henry was also fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 35-11.

The running finals will begin at 3 p.m. today and will wrap up with the 1,600-meter relays at around 6 p.m.

The University Interscholastic League State Track & Field Championships will be held May 9-10 at Mike A. Myers Stadium at the University of Texas in Austin.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide