orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

April 17, 2014

Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

SPLENDORA — Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

West Orange-Stark racked up several top-notch performances.

The Mustangs were first in the 400-meter relay as the quartet of Dwain Boullard, Chris James, ToMarcus Fontenot and Johnny Shaw clocked in with a time of 42.36 seconds. The 800-meter relay team of Shaw, James, Fontenot and Deionte Thompson were first with a 1:28.53. Will Johnson captured first in the 300-meter hurdles (39.57). David Bundage won the 800 meters (2:07.95).

The 1,600-meter relay unit of Shaw, Bundage, Thompson and DeVondrick Spencer took second with a 3:28.63.

Fontenot was second in the 100 meters (11.21). WO-S also got second-place finishes from James in the 200 meters (22.03), Austin Hogan in the 800 meters (2:08.29) and Thompson in the high jump (6-6).

The Lady Mustang 1,600-meter relay unit of Lashya Cole, Mercedes Fezia, Taylor Colbert and Isis Simmons were first with a 4:11.12. Cole also won the 400 meters (1:00.88), the long jump (17-2 3/4) and was second in the triple jump (36-2 1/4).

The 400-meter relay unit consisting of Cole, Betty McDonald, Chrislyn Janice and Aaliyah Teel were second with a 49.47. Teel was second in the 200 meters (25.24).

Bridge City’s Alexus Henry claimed two first-place finishes, winning the high jump (5-6) and the triple jump (36-2 1/4). Lady Cardinal teammate Kati Thornton continues to soar as she took the pole fault with a 11-foot mark. Orangefield’s Brooklyn Goldsmith was second with a 9-0 effort.

On the boys side, Bridge City’s Jordan Boudreaux was second in the 400 meters (52.22).

The Huffman girls won the overall team title among the 14 teams with 114 points while WO-S was second with 91. Coldspring won the boys title with 136 points while WO-S was second with 129.

The 3A Region III Track & Field CHampionships will be held Apr. 25-26 at Humble High School.

3A Area Meet results

GIRLS DIVISION

100 meters: 1. Chanissey Fowler, Silsbee, 12.27; 2. Jessica Oliver, Coldspring, 12.59; 3. Betty McDonald, WO-S, 12.88.

200 meters: 1. Raegan Padgett, H-J, 24.91; 2. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 25.24; 3. Jade Weathersby, Coldspring, 25.74.

400 meters: 1. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 1:00.88; 2. Becca DeLord, H-F, 1:01.88; 3. Shelby Foster, Buna, 1:02.27.

800 meters: 1. Becca DeLord, H-F, 2:28.73; 2. Hannah Johnson, Huffman, 2:28.77; 3. Morgan Worthy, Orangefield, 2:31.16.

1,600 meters: 1. Sarah Foster, Buna, 5:43.31; 2. Jessica Reese, Huffman, 5:47.17; 3. Breanna Jordan, Cleveland, 5:49.22.

3,200 meters: 1. Jessica Reese, Huffman, 12:48.57; 2. Michelle Donohue, Huffman, 12:50.13; 3. Jessica Koopman, Bridge City, 12:52.56.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Laramie Wilkins, Huffman, 15.49; 2. Katie Blanchard, H-F, 16.73; 3. Brittany LaLonde, H-F, 16.89.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Laramie Wilkins, Huffman, 47.52; 2. Natalie McOmber, Splendora, 47.57; 3. Quenci Hubbard, Huffman, 48.66.

400-meter relay: 1. Coldspring 48.22; 2. WO-S (Betty McDonald, Lashya Cole, Chrislyn Janice, Aaliyah Teel), 49.47; 3. Silsbee 49.48.

800-meter relay: 1. H-J 1:43.21; 2. Coldspring 1:43.48; 3. WO-S 1:45.79.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Mercedes Fezia, Taylor Colbert, Isis Simmons, Lashya Cole), 4:11.12; 2. H-F 4:14.19; 3. Splendora 4:17.77.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 5-6; 2. Kamryn Elliot, Buna, 5-2; 3. Jasmine Yates, Shepherd, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 11-0; 2. Brooklyn Goldsmith, Orangefield, 9-0; 3. Ashley Davis, Splendora, 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 17-2 3/4; 2. Taylor Aldrich, H-J, 16-10 1/2; 3. Kendra Fisher, Buna, 16-3 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 36-2 1/4; 2. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 36-2 1/4; 3. Laramie Wilkins, Huffman, 34-3 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Senneca Harris-Williams, Huffman, 36-11 1/2; 2. Kaitlin McFarland, H-J, 36-10; 3. Briana Williams, Cleveland, 34-3.

Discus: 1. Senneca Harris-Williams, Huffman, 113-9 3/4; 2. Kaitlin McFarland, H-J, 107-3 1/2; 3. Amy Nason, Huffman, 103-1 1/4.

Point standings: 1. Huffman 114; 2. WO-S 91; 3. H-F 69; 4. H-J 68; 5. Coldspring 62.5; 6. Buna 46; 7. Bridge City 41; 8. Silsbee 38; 9. Splendora 29.5; 10. Orangefield 28; 11. Tarkington 13; 12. Shepherd 12; 13. Cleveland 6; 14. Liberty 2.

BOYS DIVISION

100 meters: 1. Jay Bradford, Splendora, 10.79; 2. ToMarcus Fontenot, WO-S, 11.21; 3. Kagan Angers, Splendora, 11.34.

200 meters: 1. Jay Bradford, Splendora, 21.96; 2. Chris James, WO-S, 22.03; 3. Nicholas Ellisor, Coldspring, 22.59.

400 meters: 1. Darion Gray, Huffman, 50.92; 2. Jordan Boudreaux, Bridge City, 52.22; 3. DreVondrick Spencer, WO-S, 52.51.

800 meters: 1. David Bundage, WO-S, 2:07.95; 2. Austin Hogan, WO-S, 2:08.29; 3. Joe Aldridge, Splendora, 2:08.87.

1,600 meters: 1. Alfredo Monzon, Huffman, 4:45.24; 2. Jesus Castro, Huffman, 4:46.32; 3. Cody Atwood, Huffman, 4:46.70.

3,200 meters: 1. Dillon Kuntz, Huffman, 10:38.88; 2. Jesus Castro, Huffman, 10:40.34; 3. Trent Shropshire, Huffman, 10:43.77.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Jamadison Cross, Coldspring, 15.56; 2. Richard Johnson, Cleveland, 15.80; 3. Will Johnson, WO-S, 15.81.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Will Johnson, WO-S, 39.57; 2. Connor Lofton, Huffman, 40.46; 3. Kagan Angers, Splendora, 40.90.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Dwain Boullard, Chris James, ToMarcus Fontenot, Johnny Shaw) 42.36; 2. Coldspring 42.95; 3. H-J 43.70.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Johnny Shaw, Chris James, ToMarcus Fontenot, Deionte Thompson), 1:28.53; 2. Coldspring 1:28.53; 3. Splendora 1:29.10.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Huffman 3:22.90; 2. WO-S (Johnny Shaw, David Bundage, DreVondrick Spencer, Deionte Thompson) 3:28.63; 3. Coldspring 3:30.97.

High jump: 1. Douglas Johnson, Coldspring, 6-8; 2. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 6-6; 3. Conner Wilbur, Bridge City, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Tristan Ham, Coldpsring, 13-6; 2. Cody Padgett, Huffman, 12-0; 3. Prosperity Gomez, Coldspring, 12-0.

Long jump: 1. Kagan Angers, Splendora, 22-2; 2. Jay Bradford, Splendora, 21-10; 3. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 21-3.

Triple jump: 1. Zach Dumas, Huffman, 46-3 3/4; 2. Douglas Johnson, Coldpsring, 44-9; 3. Malcolm Busby, Bridge City, 44-6.

Shot put: 1. Cedric Gambrell, Cleveland, 50-7; 2. Kevin Strong, Cleveland, 47-9 1/2; 3. Voncharleston Cross, Coldspring, 47-9 1/2.

Discus: 1. Jared Machorro, Coldspring, 166-4; 2. Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 163-10; 3. Cedric Gambrell, Cleveland, 144-7.

Point standings: 1. Coldspring 136; 2. WO-S 129; 3. Huffman 113; 4. Splendora 74; 5. Bridge City 39; 6. Cleveland 34; 7. H-J 24; 8. Shepherd 23.33; 9. H-F 16; 10. Orangefield 11.33; 11. Silsbee 9; 12. Buna 9; 14. Tarkington 2.33.