orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 10, 2014

WO-S boys roll to 21-3A track title

WEST ORANGE — The West Orange-Stark boys made it look easy as they rolled to yet another District 21-3A Track & Field Championships team title Thursday night at Dan Hooks Stadium.

The Mustangs captured eight of the 10 races during the running finals to rack up 203 points for the meet.

On the girls’ side, the Hamshire-Fannett Lady Longhorns captured the team crown.

Mustang hurdler Will Johnson was a double-winner. He ran a season-best time of 40.84 seconds to nab the 300-meter hurdles and won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.56.

Mustang ToMarcus Fontenot continued his dominance in the 100 meters, winning in 10.89. Chris James set a new personal mark in the 200 meters, clocking in a first-place time of 21.90.

WO-S’ biggest surprise of the night came from 800-meter winner David Bundage, who ran a 2:07.49.

The Mustangs rolled to victories in all three relays.

The quartet of James, Fontenot, Dwain Boullard and Johnny Shaw claimed the 400-meter relay in 42.54. The 800-meter relay foursome of James, Shaw, Fontenot and Deionte Thompson won in a sizzling 1:29.47 and the 1,600-meter relay unit of Thompson, Bundage, Dillon Sterling-Cole and DreVondrick Spencer won in 3:31.07.

Bridge City’s Jordan Boudreaux broke through in the 400 meters as he ran a swift 51.75.

The Lady Mustang 400-meter relay consisting of Betty McDonald, Lashya Cole, Chrislyn Janice and Aaliyah Teel captured first with a time of 49.28. Cole bounced right back to win the 400 meters in 1:01.04.

Orangefield’s Brandy Ehrlich won the 300-meter hurdles in 48.60.

The top four finishers in each event will move on to the Area Meet, which will be held at Splendora High School next week as 21-3A competitors will duke it out with District 22-3A participants in a chance to head to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships in Humble.

21-3A track results

WEST ORANGE — Here are the results of the District 21-3A Track & Field Championships held at WO-S High School:

GIRLS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Kati Thornton, BC, 11-0; 2. Brooklyn Goldsmith, OF, 8-6; 3. Carley McDuffie, BC 7-6; 4. Jessi Lavergne, Buna, 7-6.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, BC, 5-8; 2. Meghan Williamson, H-F, 5-0; 3. Kamryn Elliott, Buna, 5-0; 4. Rebekah Newell, OF, 4-10.

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, BC, 36-6 3/4; 2. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 34-3 1/2; 3. Raylie Huff, H-J, 30-7 1/4; 4. Becca DeLord, H-F, 33-6 3/4.

Long jump: 1. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 17-9 1/2; 2. Taylor Aldrich, H-J, 17-3 3/4; 3. Kendra Fisher, Buna, 16-6; 4. Ashley Coots, H-F, 16-0 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Katie Laird, BC, 37-7 12/2; 2. Priscilla Garza, OF, 36-0; 3. Camry Martin, Silsbee, 35-1; 4. Kaitlin McFarland, H-J, 34-7.

Discus: 1. Patricia Hudson, Silsbee, 105-8; 2. Kaitlin McFarland, H-J, 102-3 1/2; 3. Shalan Shields, Buna, 101-5 1/2; 4. Laurie Sam, H-F, 99-5 1/2.

3,200 meters: 1. Anna Vera, H-F, 12:54.35; 2. Bethany Vizena, H-F, 13:02.61; 3. Brittany Holt, H-J, 13:03.05; 4. Jessica Koopman, BC, 13:05.09.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Betty McDonald, Lashya Cole, Chrislyn Janice, Aaliyah Teel), 49.28; 2. H-J 49.29; 3. Silsbee 50.30; 4. Buna 51.55.

100 meters: 1. Chanissey Fowler, Silsbee, 12,20; 2. Betty McDonald, WO-S, 12.57; 3. Alexus Henry, BC, 12.97; 4. Taylor Aldrich, H-J, 12.99.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Blanchard, H-F, 16.72; 2. Brittany LaLonde, H-F, 16.93; 3. Brandy Ehrlich, OF, 17.11; 4. Margan Fergusan, WO-S, 17.74.

400 meters: 1. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 1:01.04; 2. Shelby Foster, Buna, 1:02.30; 3. Mercedes Fezia, WO-S, 1:02.88; 4. Becca DeLord, H-F, 1:03.60.

800-meter relay: 1. H-J (Taylor Aldrich, Katelyn Holland, Raylie Huff, Kesha Broussard), 1:47.56; 2. WO-S 1:47.80; 3. Silsbee 1:48.43; 4. Buna 1:48.76.

800 meters: 1. Becca DeLord, H-F, 2:26.14; 2. Morgan Worthy, OF, 2:27.83; 3. Mercedes Fezia, WO-S, 2:32.00; 4. Courtney Smith, Buna, 2:34.55.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brandy Ehrlich, OF, 48.60; 2. Katie Blanchard, H-F, 49.12; 3. Camryn Jones, H-F, 49.62; 4. Margan Fergusan, WO-S, 50.52.

200 meters: 1. Raegan Padgett, H-J, 24.92; 2. Eranishia Carmenar, Silsbee, 25.32; 3. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 25.53; 4. Alexus Henry, BC, 26.81.

1,600 meters: 1. Sarah Foster, Buna, 5:43.89; 2. Bethany Vizena, H-F, 5:50.27; 3. Brittany Holt, H-J, 5:53.94; 4. Anna Vera, H-F, 5:56.01.

Point standings: 1. H-F 134; 2. WO-S 121; 3. H-J 91.5; 4. Brindge City 81; 5. Buna 77; 6. Silsbee 60; 7. Orangefield 55.5.

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Ian Carruth, BC, 12-0; 2. Windsor Nguyen, BC, 11-0; 3. Brandon Lababerra, H-F, 11-0; 4. Tyler Jenkins, OF, 10-6.

High jump: 1. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 6-4; 2. Conner Wilbur, BC, 6-0; 3. Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S, 5-10; 4. Caleb Kress, OF, 5-8.

Triple jump: 1. Malcolm Busby, BC, 43-6 3/4; 2. Dillon Sterling-Cole, WO-S, 41-5; 3. Johnny Shaw, WO-S, 40-7; 4. Carl Wiley, OF, 40-4.

Long jump: 1. Jeremiah Shaw, WO-S, 22-0 1/4; 2. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 21-7 3/4; 3. Lakeith Broussard, H-J, 21-3 3/4; 4. Malcolm Busby, BC, 20-8 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Blain Padgett, H-J, 46-10; 2. Paul Hebert, WO-S, 43-0 1/4; 3. Octavious Crosson, WO-S, 43-0; 4. Roe Wilkins, H-J, 41-10 1/2.

Discus: 1. Mason Sonnier, OF, 132-1 1/2; 2. Kanon Mackey, Silsbee, 131-9 1/2; 3. Greg Ludwick, Silsbee, 126-1 3/4; 4. Ty Tompkins, Buna, 125-1.

3,200 meters: 1. Bret Lebleu, BC, 10:54.25; 2. Joshua Kelly, Buna, 10:58.97; 3. Matthew Rainey, OF, 11:15.63; 4. Seth Hartman, BC, 11:24.30.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Dwain Boullard, Chris James, ToMarcus Fontenot, Johnny Shaw), 42.54; 2. H-J 44.05; 3. H-F 44.50; 4. Silsbee 44.51.

100 meters: 1. ToMarcus Fontenot, WO-S, 10.89; 2. Hunter Cooley, H-J, 11.24; 3. Kendrick King, H-F, 11.40; 4. Lakeith Broussard, H-J, 11.41.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Will Johnson, WO-S, 16.56; 2. Conner Wilbur, BC, 16.67; 3. Mat McCall, H-F, 17.23; 4. Talon Tilley, H-J, 17.71.

400 meters: 1. Jordan Boudreaux, Bridge City, 51.75; 2. Ryan Kirkendall, Silsbee, 52.41; 3. DreVondrick Spencer, WO-S, 52.53; 4. Blake Permenter, Orangefield, 53.02.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Johnny Shaw, Chris James, ToMarcus Fontenot, Deionte Thompson), 1:29.47; 2. H-F 1:33.64; 3. Silsbee 1:35.07; 4. Buna 1:35.18.

800 meters: 1. David Bundage, WO-S, 2:07.49; 2. Allen Guerrero, H-F, 2:11.05; 3. Austin Hogan, WO-S, 2:11.63; 4. Chet Poole, Buna, 2:12.26.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Will Johnson, WO-S, 40.84; 2. Conner Wilbur, Bridge City, 41.23; 3. Jonathan Sanders, Buna, 43.36; 4. Malacci Hodge, WO-S, 45.07.

200 meters: 1. Chris James, WO-S, 21.90; 2. Johnny Shaw, WO-S, 22.98; 3. Dakota Ireland, Buna, 23.47; 4. Dylan Westbrook, Orangefield, 23.59.

1,600 meters: 1. Joshua Kelly, Buna, 4:53.37; 2. Brett LeBleu, Bridge City, 4:59.88; 3. Matthew Rainey, Orangefield, 5:02.29; 4. Chet Poole, Buna, 5:07.23.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Deionte Thompson, Dillon Sterling-Cole, David Bundage, DreVondrick Spencer) 3:31.07; 2. Bridge City 3:34.22; 3. Orangefield 3:37.29; 4. Silsbee 3:40.19.

Point standings: 1. WO-S 203; 2. Bridge City 125; 3. H-F 65; 4. Orangefield 63; 5. Buna 58; 6. H-J 56; 7. Silsbee 50.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide