orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 8, 2014

Reed, Brown roll for Bears at 20-4A Meet

BEAUMONT — The Little Cypress-Mauriceville “throwing tandem” of Ethan Reed and Marvis Brown had another big meet Monday, this time when it really counted, at the District 20-4A Track & Field Championships held at Babe Zaharias Stadium.

Reed won the discus with a season-best toss of 158 feet, 2 inches. Teammate Brown was second with a 136-11 effort.

Reed was second in the shot put with a heave of 51-10 while Brown captured third with a 48-10 effort.

The top four finishers in each event will head to the Class 4A Area Round Meet, which will be held back at Babe Zaharias next week.

The 20-4A running finals will take place Wednesday at 5:30 p.m. at Babe Zaharias Stadium.

LC-M’s Joshua Head (12-6) and Austin White (11-6) placed second and third in the pole vault and Taylor Hulsey was fourth in the shot put (48-6).

For the Lady Bears, Bailey Williams took second in the triple jump (35-7 3/4). Emalee Carlton was second in the shot put (34-6 1/2) and Josie Nimitz took third in the long juump (16-7 3/4).

20-4A field event results

BEAUMONT — Here are the District 20-4A Track & Field Championship results after the field events and 3,200 meters that were held at Babe Zaharias Stadium Monday:

GIRLS DIVISION

High jump: 1. Taylor Powell, Lumberton, 5-2; 2. Emilee Sitton, Lumberton, 5-2; 3. Kennedy Lapray, Vidor, 5-0; 4. Tatum Kieschnick, Nederland, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Kaitlyn Black, Lumberton, 10-0; 2. Jolee Spencer, PN-G, 9-0; 3. Mikayla Brinson, Lumberton, 9-0; 4. Jade Weatherford, PN-G, 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Kelsey Collier, PN-G, 17-3 3/4; 2. Courtney Rivers, Ozen, 16-11 1/2; 3. Josie Nimitz, LC-M, 16-7 3/4; 4. Gabrielle Gutierrez, Nederland, 16-7 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Emilee Sitton, Lumberton, 35-8; 2. Bailey Williams, LC-M, 35-7 3/4; 3. Courtney Noel, Nederland, 35-4 3/4; 4. Kierra Penn, Central, 34-8.

Shot put: 1. Cara Dunham, Lumberton, 34-8 1/2; 2. Emalee Carlton, LC-M, 34-6 1/2; 3. Bayleigh Smith, Lumberton, 34-4 1/2; 4. Marlie Lee, Nederland, 31-9.

Discus: 1. Kayla Thomas, Lumberton, 115-6 1/2; 2. Keyshanna Hadnot, Central, 92-9; 3. Marlie Lee, Nederland, 91-7; 4. Trean Russell, Ozen, 90-7 1/2.

3,200 meters: 1. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 11:46.98; 2. Madison Ledet, Nederland, 13:26.38; 3. Lauren Deese, Nederland, 13:31.35; 4. Kaley Werner, PN-G, 13:34.61.

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Travis Gallier, Nederland, 12-6; 2. Joshua Head, LC-M, 12-6; 3. Austin White, LC-M, 11-6; 4. Salton Shults, Livingston, 10-6.

High jump: 1. Andrew Wells, Central, 6-4; 2. Ashish Marediya, Nederland, 6-4; 3. Michael Jacquet, Central, 6-2; 4. Evan Litvik, Nederland, 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Michael Jacquet, Central, 23-5 1/4; 2. Devwah Whaley, Central, 23-1; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 22-10 1/2; 4. Adam Richard, Nederland, 21-11 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 45-7; 2. Michael Jacquet, Central, 43-8 1/2; 3. Kamon Darby, Central, 41-1 1/2; 4. Michael Banks, Ozen, 41-0.

Shot put: 1. Chris Allen, Central, 53-0 1/2; 2. Ethan Reed, LC-M, 51-10; 3. Marvis Brown, LC-M, 48-10; 4. Taylor Hulsey, LC-M, 48-6.

Discus: 1. Ethan Reed, LC-M, 158-2; 2. Marvis Brown, LC-M, 136-11; 3. Justin Carr, Nederland, 134-1; 4. Deanthony Sam, Central, 131-6.

3,200 meters: 1. Ryan Roebuck, Nederland, 10:23.34; 2. Jace Garrett, Nederland, 10:38.34; 3. John Krautz, Nederland, 10:55.72; 4. Devin Vickery, Livingston, 10:58.27.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide