orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 19, 2013

Several LC-Mers heading to regional track meet

BEAUMONT — Little Cypress-Mauriceville found some success in getting track athletes to regionals after they placed high at the District 19-4A-20-4A Area Track & Field Championships held at Beaumont’s Babe Zaharias Stadium.

For the boys, Tyler Howlett won the shot put with a heave of 52-11 1/2 while teammate Ethan Reed was fourth in the discus (149-8). Dylan Gruber was fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (15.19).

The top four in each event advances to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships held at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville.

For the Lady Bears, Blythe Ferguson placed second in both the shot put (39-2 1/4) and the discus (108-9). Teammate Bailey Williams notched fourth in the triple jump (35-3 1/2). Zoe Casteel was second in the pole vault with an excellent mark of 11-6.

19-4A-20-4A area results

BEAUMONT — Here are the results of the District 19-4A-20-4A Area Track & Field Championships held at Babe Zaharias Stadium in Beaumont Thursday and Saturday:

GIRLS DIVISION

High jump: 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 5-4; 2. Sanqueisha Rawls, Ozen, 5-2; 3. Shelbea Speer, Barbers Hill, 5-2; 4. Heidi Friar, Kingwood Park, 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Kelsey Collier, PN-G, 16-5 1/2; 2. Marceedez Merchant, Humble, 16-4 1/2; 3. Blair Richmond, Vidor, 16-1 3/4; 4. Christabel Mbaba, NC Porter, 15-8 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 38-0; 2. Samantha Warren, NC Porter, 36-0; 3. Jasmyn Lewis, Barbers Hill, 35-11 3/4; 4. Bailey Williams, LC-M, 35-3 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Nekia Jones, Ozen, 47-5 1/4; 2. Blythe Ferguson, LC-M, 39-2 1/4; 3. Nikki Benjamin, Humble Summer Creek, 35-2 1/2; 4. Alyssa Herrington, NC Porter, 32-9 1/2.

Discus: 1. Nekia Jones, Ozen, 131-8; 2. Blythe Ferguson, LC-M, 108-8; 3. Kayla Thomas, Lumberton, 105-9; 4. Alyssa Herrington, NC Porter, 101-7.

3,200 meters: 1. Evelyn Chavez, NC Porter, 11:06.19; 2. Destilynn Lindberg, Kingwood Park, 12:23.36; 3. Falton Spraggins, Kingwood Park, 13:01.21; 4. Savannah Skrivanek, Kingwood Park, 13:01.64.

Pole vault: 1. Emily Gunderson, Barbers Hill, 12-0; 2. Zoe Casteel, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, 11-6; 3. Lauren Lovejoy, Port Neches-Groves, 10-6; 4. Kaitlyn Black, Lumberton, 10-4.  

400-meter relay: 1. Summer Creek 47.69; 2 Beaumont Central 50.11; 3. Humble High School 50.37; 4 Porter 50.50.

800-meter run: 1. Kierstin Santana, Barbers Hill, 2:17.92; 2. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 2:18.79; 3 Angelica Jacobs, Summer Creek, 2:19.21; 4. Brooke Johnson, Humble Kingwood Park, 2:21.37.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Meredith Mann, Summer Creek, 14.71; 2 Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 14.93; 3. Friddaus Amadu, KP, 15.16; 4. Christa Abshier, Barbers Hill, 15.45.

100-meter dash: 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 11.97; 2. Kee-Myah Henderson, Summer Creek, 12.03; 3. Tramesha Hardy, C.E. King, 12.38; 4. Destinyi Porche', Dayton, 12.79.

800-meter relay: 1. C.E. King 1:42.11; 2 Summer Creek 1:42.20; 3 Humble 1:46.98; 4 Beaumont Central 1:47.66. 

400 meter dash: 1. Bryanah Rideaux, Summer Creek, 58.14; 2. Katelyn Parker, KP, 60.59; 3. Rebecca Lewallen, KP, 61.07; 4. Rakkia Curtis, Humble, 61.32.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brandi Dobbin, C.E. King, 44.59; 2. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 44.68; 3. Friddaus Amadu, KP, 45.40; 4. Ashlyn Dobson, Barbers Hill, 45.87.

200-meter dash: 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 24.83; 2 Trashauna Hardy, C.E. King, 25.59; 3. Danae Daron, Summer Creek, 26.35; 4. Amberly Bowman, Vidor, 26.62.

1,600-meter run: 1. Falton Spraggins, KP, 5:15.04; 2. Evelyn Chavez, Porter, 5:15.57; 3. Savannah Skrivanek, KP, 5:24.49; 4. Brielle Eskridge, Barbers Hill, 5:31.71.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Ozen (Bealoved Brown, Dominique Brannon, Courtney Rivers, Raven Williams) 3:57.93; 2. Summer Creek 3:58.28;    3. Kingwood Park 3:58.72; 4 C.E. King 3:59.66.

BOYS DIVISION

High jump: 1. Landon Malbrough, Central, 6-8; 2. Jared Lorimier, Nederland, 6-8; 3. Gairy Graves, Summer Creek, 6-6; 4. Ashish Maredia, Nederland, 6-4.

Pole vault: 1. Aaron George, Summer Creek, 14-0; 2. Sumner Ogryzdiak, Nederland, 13-0; 3. Chaiyo Thomas, Kingwood Park, 12-6; 4. Alexander Reece, NC Porter, 12-6.

Long jump: 1. Greg Hogan, Summer Creek, 23-3 3/4; 2. Jakobi Jones, Ozen, 21-10 1/2; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 21-7; 4. Trey Richard, Nederland, 21-1.

Triple jump: 1. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 46-9 1/2; 2. Devwah Whaley, Central, 46-4 3/4; 3. Jakobi Jones, Ozen, 46-3 3/4; 4. Tray Williams, C.E. King, 45-5 1/4.

Shot put: 1. Tyler Howlett, LC-M, 52-11 1/2; 2. Matthew Oubre, Dayton, 50-6 1/4; 3. Kiante Matlock, Summer Creek, 49-0; 4. Reji Rodriguez, Barbers Hill, 48-6 3/4.

Discus: 1, Jayvion Hines, Summer Creek, 166-6; 2. Chris Spell, Barbers Hill, 162-0; 3. Tyrone Nash, C.E. King, 154-9; 4. Ethan Reed, LC-M, 149-8.

3,200 meters: 1. Michael Lindberg, Kingwood Park, 9:30.86; 2. Jake Bootz, Humble Summer Creek, 10:12.52; 3. Ryan Roebuck, Nederland, 10:13.35; 4. Ishmail Jackson, Kingwood Park, 10:13.58.

400-meter relay: 1. Summer Creek 42.04; 2 Ozen 42.14; 3 Crosby 43.65; 4 Nederland 43.68.

800-meter run: 1. Summer Creek 1:27.85; 2 Nederland 1:30.33; 3 Crosby 1:30.39; 4 Humble 1:30.49.

110-meter hurdles : 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 13.58; 2. Dominique Sauls, Summer Creek, 14.92; 3. Noah Robinson, Barbers Hill, 15.17; 4. Dylan Gruber, LC-M, 15.19.

100-meter dash: 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 10.47; 2. Aaron George, Summer Creek, 10.58; 3. Adrian Hobley, Summer Creek, 10.85; 4. Xavier Johns, Ozen, 10.93.

800-meter relay: 1. Summer Creek 1:27.85; 2 Nederland 1:30.33; 3 Crosby 1:30.39; 4 Humble 1:30.49.

400 meter dash: 1. Sydney Washington, Summer Creek, 50.17; 2. Tyler Padgett, Barbers Hill, 50.41; 3. Freddie Hubbard, Summer Creek,  51.42; 4. Andre Morris, Central, 52.56.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Dominique Sauls, Summer Creek, 40.04; 2 Kristopher Allison, Summer Creek, 40.25; 3. Garrett Bourque, Lumberton, 40.93; 4. Devin Stroud, Summer Creek, 41.37. 

200-meter dash: 1. Aaron Sharp, Summer Creek, 21.25; 2. Willie King, Summer Creek, 22.39; 3. Austin Walters, Crosby, 22.58; 4. Easton McClain, Livingston, 22.83.

1,600-meter run: 1. Michael Lindberg, KP, 4:27.76; 2. Jake Bootz, Summer Creek, 4:36.68; 3. Chris Tatum, KP, 4:38.76; 4. Julian Edmonson, KP, 4:39.53.

1,600-meter relay — 1. Summer Creek 3:27.17; 2. Barbers Hill 3:30.37; 3. Nederland 3:31.21; 4. Dayton 3:32.27.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide