orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

October 1, 2012

Texas AP high school football poll (Oct. 1, 2012)

AUSTIN — Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Katy (17)    (4-0)    231    1

2. DeSoto (6)    (5-0)    210    3

3. Cibolo Steele    (5-0)    178    4

4. Abilene    (5-0)    143    5

5. Coppell    (5-0)    135    9

6. Galena Park North Shore (1)    (5-0)    125    6

7. Southlake Carroll    (3-1)    94    7

8. Allen    (4-1)    80    2

9. Lake Travis    (4-1)    58    8

10. Dallas Skyline    (3-1)    31    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Smithson Valley 12. 12, Hewitt Midway 11. 13, Mesquite 8. 14, Euless Trinity 3. 15, Arlington Bowie 1.

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Pearland Dawson (23)    (4-0)    238    1

2. Lancaster    (4-0)    190    3

3. Tyler    (4-1)    170    4

4. Aledo    (3-1)    147    5

5. Angleton    (3-1)    107    7

6. WF Rider (1)    (3-1)    104    6

7. Dallas Highland Park    (3-1)    81    9

8. Nederland    (3-1)    65    8

9. Leander    (4-1)    59    2

10. Frisco Centennial    (4-0)    29

Others receiving votes: 11, Dayton 23. 12, Northside Brennan 19. 13, Humble Summer Creek 16. 14, Denton Guyer 14. 14, Port Lavaca Calhoun 14. 16, Wichita Falls 10. 17, Prosper 7. 17, Cedar Park 7. 19, Canyon Randall 4. 19, Buda Hays 4. 19, Whitehouse 4. 22, Rosenberg Terry 3. 23, CC Flour Bluff 2. 24, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1. 24, CC Calallen 1. 24, Vidor 1.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Navasota (20)    (5-0)    234    1

2. Abilene Wylie (1)    (5-0)    202    2

3. Stephenville (3)    (4-1)    195    3

4. Kilgore    (4-0)    155    5

5. La Marque    (4-1)    138    6

6. West Orange-Stark    (5-0)    128    7

7. Giddings    (4-0)    83    10

8. Alvarado    (4-1)    39    4

9. Shallowater    (5-0)    36

10. Argyle    (4-1)    27

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 14. 12, Coldspring-Oakhurst 13. 13, Gatesville 10. 14, Gilmer 8. 15, Henderson 7. 15, Liberty Hill 7. 15, Carthage 7. 18, Celina 6. 19, Sealy 5. 20, Waco Connally 3. 21, Lubbock Cooper 2. 22, Waco La Vega 1.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Refugio (22)    (4-0)    238    1

2. Cameron Yoe (1)    (4-0)    209    2

3. Newton (1)    (4-0)    195    3

4. East Bernard    (5-0)    162    6

5. Rogers    (5-0)    132    7

6. New Boston    (5-0)    125    8

7. Centerville    (4-0)    82    9

8. Tatum    (3-1)    38    4

9. Lexington    (3-2)    28    10

10. Cisco    (4-1)    26    5

Others receiving votes: 11, Hempstead 18. 12, Hallettsville 14. 13, Wall 10. 14, Hughes Springs 9. 15, Troup 7. 16, Muleshoe 6. 17, Lago Vista 4. 17, East Chambers 4. 17, Godley 4. 17, Pottsboro 4. 21, Daingerfield 2. 21, Sonora 2. 23, Nocona 1.

Class 1A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Munday (20)    (5-0)    236    1

2. Mason (2)    (5-0)    210    2

3. Wellington (1)    (5-0)    181    3

4. Stamford (1)    (4-1)    170    4

5. Joaquin    (5-0)    143    5

6. Shiner    (4-1)    96    6

7. Pineland West Sabine    (4-0)    79    9

8. Springlake-Earth    (5-0)    66    10

9. Burton    (3-1)    54    8

10. Bosqueville    (5-0)    20

Others receiving votes: 11, Alto 14. 12, Mart 12. 13, Price Carlisle 10. 14, Seymour 8. 14, D'Hanis 8. 16, Ganado 4. 17, Albany 3. 17, Stratford 3. 19, Panhandle 2. 20, Bremond 1.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Lemoine Team Lemoine Named to USA Baseball Collegiate National Team

    Houston Baseball sophomore Jake Lemoine has been selected and accepted his invitation to compete for the 2014 USA Baseball Collegiate National Team this summer, announced by USA Baseball.

    April 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide