orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

February 25, 2013

WO-S tracksters shine in Mustang Relays

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

WEST ORANGE — Several Orange County tracksters stood out at the Mustang Relays held at West Orange-Stark High School last Friday.

The WO-S 800-meter relay team of Maurice Morris, Jarodd Ross, Colin Janice and Chris James captured first place with a time of one minute, 30.19 seconds.

Janice also blazed to a first-place finish in the 200 meters, running a 26.65. The Mustangs were also second in the 400-meter relay, running a 44.15, just behind Port Arthur Memorial’s first-place clocking of 43.41.

The Lady Mustangs’ received a first-place finish from Aaliyah Teel in the 200 meters, as she clocked out at 26.65.

Orangefield’s Brooke Erlich won the 1,600 meters in 6:18.91.

In the boys field events, Mustang J’Marcus Rhodes won the triple jump with a leap of 43 feet, 10 1/2 inches.

In the girls’ field events, Orangefield’s Jennifer McManus continues to shine in the pole vault as she won with a 9-6 effort.

Track meets slated for this week includes the Vidor Pirate Relays Friday and the YMBL Relays in Beaumont Saturday hosted by Ozen.



WEST ORANGE — Here are the results of the Mustang Relays held at Dan Hooks Stadium:

GIRLS DIVISION

3,200 meters: 1. Lee, Vidor, 14:30.53; 2. Moton, Nederland, 15:10.43; 3. Oldbury, Vidor, 15:11.74.

400-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 49.86; 2. WO-S, 51.32; 3. Vidor, 52.14.

800 meters: 1. Miller, Nederland, 2:31.60; 2. Bowens, PA Memorial, 2:34.75; 3. Fezia, WO-S, 2:34.88.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Brannon, Ozen, 15.55; 2. Clement, Nederland, 17.00; 3. Joubert, Central, 17.64.

100 meters: 1. Hawkins, Central, 12.74; 2. Teel, WO-S, 12.83; 3. Bruton, PA Memorial, 13.34.

800-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 1:48.03; 2. Central, 1:49.21; 3. WO-S, 1:49.56.

400 meters: 1. Bowens, PA Memorial, 1:03.16; 2. Miller, Nederland, 1:04.12; 3. Moore, PA Memorial, 1:05.67.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brannon, Ozen, 47.00; 2. Clement, Nederland, 48.47; 3. Armstrong, Central, 50.31.

200 meters: 1. Teal, WO-S, 26.65; 2. McKinney, PA Memorial, 26.69; 3. Williams, Ozen, 26.95.

1,600 meters: 1. Erlich, Orangefield, 6:18.91; 2. Sublett, Vidor; 3. Lee, Vidor.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 4:09.15; 2. Nederland; 3. Ozen.



BOYS DIVISION

3,200 meters: 1. Donovan, Nederland, 10:55.71; 2. Garrett, Nederland, 11:03.46; 3. Mullins, Nederland, 11:05.73.

400-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 43.41; 2. WO-S, 44.15; 3. West Brook, 44.52.

800 meters: 1. Cole, PA Memorial, 2:03.77; 2. Morris, Central, 2:08.72; 3. Perez, West Brook, 2:09.38.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Peeples, PA Memorial, 14.82; 2. Spikes, WO-S, 15.80; 3. Bellard, Nederland, 16.44.

100 meters: 1. Brown, Ozen, 10.88; 2. Cooper, LaMarque, 11.14; 3. Johnes, Ozen, 11.27.

800-meter realy: 1. WO-S (Morris, Ross, Janice, James), 1:30.19; 2. PA Memorial, 1:30.99; 3. West Brook, 1:31.14.

400 meters: 1. Chatman, PA Memorial, 51.70; 2. McDonald, WO-S, 52.27; 3. Cole, Pa Memorial, 52.45.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Peeples, PA Memorial, 40.43; 2. Rhodes, WO-S, 41.89; 3. Bellard, Nederland, 44.43.

200 meters: 1. Janice, WO-S, 22.36; 2. Kibbie, Crosby, 23.46; 3. McBride, West Brook, 23.55.

1,600 meters: 1. Perez, West Brook, 4:56.93; 2. Donovan, Nederland; 3. Garrett, Nederland

1,600-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 3:27.85; 2. West Brook; 3. Central.