orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

February 25, 2013

WO-S tracksters shine in Mustang Relays

WEST ORANGE — Several Orange County tracksters stood out at the Mustang Relays held at West Orange-Stark High School last Friday.

The WO-S 800-meter relay team of Maurice Morris, Jarodd Ross, Colin Janice and Chris James captured first place with a time of one minute, 30.19 seconds.

Janice also blazed to a first-place finish in the 200 meters, running a 26.65. The Mustangs were also second in the 400-meter relay, running a 44.15, just behind Port Arthur Memorial’s first-place clocking of 43.41.

The Lady Mustangs’ received a first-place finish from Aaliyah Teel in the 200 meters, as she clocked out at 26.65.

Orangefield’s Brooke Erlich won the 1,600 meters in 6:18.91.

In the boys field events, Mustang J’Marcus Rhodes won the triple jump with a leap of 43 feet, 10 1/2 inches.

In the girls’ field events, Orangefield’s Jennifer McManus continues to shine in the pole vault as she won with a 9-6 effort.

Track meets slated for this week includes the Vidor Pirate Relays Friday and the YMBL Relays in Beaumont Saturday hosted by Ozen.

WEST ORANGE — Here are the results of the Mustang Relays held at Dan Hooks Stadium:

GIRLS DIVISION

3,200 meters: 1. Lee, Vidor, 14:30.53; 2. Moton, Nederland, 15:10.43; 3. Oldbury, Vidor, 15:11.74.

400-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 49.86; 2. WO-S, 51.32; 3. Vidor, 52.14.

800 meters: 1. Miller, Nederland, 2:31.60; 2. Bowens, PA Memorial, 2:34.75; 3. Fezia, WO-S, 2:34.88.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Brannon, Ozen, 15.55; 2. Clement, Nederland, 17.00; 3. Joubert, Central, 17.64.

100 meters: 1. Hawkins, Central, 12.74; 2. Teel, WO-S, 12.83; 3. Bruton, PA Memorial, 13.34.

800-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 1:48.03; 2. Central, 1:49.21; 3. WO-S, 1:49.56.

400 meters: 1. Bowens, PA Memorial, 1:03.16; 2. Miller, Nederland, 1:04.12; 3. Moore, PA Memorial, 1:05.67.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brannon, Ozen, 47.00; 2. Clement, Nederland, 48.47; 3. Armstrong, Central, 50.31.

200 meters: 1. Teal, WO-S, 26.65; 2. McKinney, PA Memorial, 26.69; 3. Williams, Ozen, 26.95.

1,600 meters: 1. Erlich, Orangefield, 6:18.91; 2. Sublett, Vidor; 3. Lee, Vidor.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 4:09.15; 2. Nederland; 3. Ozen.

BOYS DIVISION

3,200 meters: 1. Donovan, Nederland, 10:55.71; 2. Garrett, Nederland, 11:03.46; 3. Mullins, Nederland, 11:05.73.

400-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 43.41; 2. WO-S, 44.15; 3. West Brook, 44.52.

800 meters: 1. Cole, PA Memorial, 2:03.77; 2. Morris, Central, 2:08.72; 3. Perez, West Brook, 2:09.38.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Peeples, PA Memorial, 14.82; 2. Spikes, WO-S, 15.80; 3. Bellard, Nederland, 16.44.

100 meters: 1. Brown, Ozen, 10.88; 2. Cooper, LaMarque, 11.14; 3. Johnes, Ozen, 11.27.

800-meter realy: 1. WO-S (Morris, Ross, Janice, James), 1:30.19; 2. PA Memorial, 1:30.99; 3. West Brook, 1:31.14.

400 meters: 1. Chatman, PA Memorial, 51.70; 2. McDonald, WO-S, 52.27; 3. Cole, Pa Memorial, 52.45.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Peeples, PA Memorial, 40.43; 2. Rhodes, WO-S, 41.89; 3. Bellard, Nederland, 44.43.

200 meters: 1. Janice, WO-S, 22.36; 2. Kibbie, Crosby, 23.46; 3. McBride, West Brook, 23.55.

1,600 meters: 1. Perez, West Brook, 4:56.93; 2. Donovan, Nederland; 3. Garrett, Nederland

1,600-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 3:27.85; 2. West Brook; 3. Central.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide