orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

December 22, 2012

Vidor swimmers show strengths at tri-meet

NEDERLAND — Swimmers from Vidor High School competed in its final contest for the calendar year with a three team event against local powers Nederland and Beaumont West Brook.

In the Girls 200 Yard Freestyle, Vidor’s Carly Bessire placed third in 2:26.12, and teammate Gabriella Duke finished fourth in 3:03.23. In the boys division, Blaine Shaw of Vidor placed second in 3:01.83 and teammate Hunter Porter finished third with a time of 3:30.94.

The boys 200 yard individual medley showcases each swimmers skill at all four of the competitive strokes, and VHS senior Spencer Schrek claimed third place with a time of 2:19.71.

In the girls 50 yard freestyle, Hannah Odom of Vidor finished second in 28.02 seconds and Shae Phillips placed fifth with a time of 43.24 seconds. A trio of Pirates placed in the boys bracket with Hunter Heidleberg finishing fifth in 29.86 seconds, Slade Roberts placing sixth in 34.55 seconds and Jaymes Withrow finishing in seventh place with a time of 50.47 seconds.

Pirates swimmers claimed the top spots in the girls and boys 100 yard butterfly as Hannah Odom won the girls race in 1:11.28 and Damien Kirkland claimed victory in the boys race in 1:08.36.

Cullen Wilgers finished fourth in the girls 100 yard freestyle in 1:18.41, while, in the boys bracket, Vidor’s Damian Mann placed third in 1:00.07, Eddie Dyess placed fifth in 1:05.76 and Jaymes Withrow finished in sixth place in 2:06.93.

Gabriella Duke placed second in the girls 500 yard freestyle with a time of 8:14.50, while teammate Peter Thorne finished third in the boys division with a time of 8:32.73.

In the girls 100 yard backstroke, Carly Bessire claimed victory with a time of 1:15.32. She was followed by teammates Cullen Wilgers, who placed sixth in 1:35.55 and Shae Phillips, who finished seventh in 2:01.62. In the boys race, Spencer Schrek finished in first place in 1:05.77 while Damien Kirkland was sixth in 1:20.65.

Vidor freshman Eddie Dyess won the boys 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:18.64, while teammate Damian Mann was third in 1:20.44. Blaine Shaw finished sixth in 1:34.57 and Hunter Heidleberg was seventh in 1:35.12.

The girls relay team of Bessire, Duke, Odom and Wilgers placed second in the girls 200 yard medley relay with a time of 2:31.40 and third in the 200 yard freestyle relay in 2:18.20.

The boys relay team of Schrek, Mann, Kirkland and Shaw finished third in the 200 yard medley relay with a time of 2:01.68, while the team of Roberts, Dyess, Heidleberg and Thorne finished fifth in 2:28.28. In the boys 200 yard freestyle relay, the team of Mann, Dyess, Schrek and Kirkland placed third in 1:49.10 while the team of Shaw, Heidleberg, Thorne and Roberts finished fifth in 2:23.50.

The Vidor swim team will travel to Baytown, Texas on Jan. 12, 2013 for its next contest at the Sterling High School Invitational.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide