orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

May 13, 2013

Mustangs net second-place state track finish

(Continued)

AUSTIN —

Beaumont Central’s Landon Malbrough was second in the high jump with a leap of 6-7 while Nederland’s Jared Lorimier took bronze, also going 6-7.

In Class 5A, Port Arthur Memorial’s Jammil Peeples took bronze in the 300-meter hurdles, running a 37.57 and he won the long jump, jumping 23-10 1/2.

Here are the final 2013 Southeast Texas high school track leaders:

GIRLS

100 meters: Bealoved Brown, Ozen 11.95.

200 meters: Bealoved Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 24.37.

400 meters: Bealoved Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 57.08.

800 meters: Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 2:17.60.

1,600 meters: Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 5:32.21.3,200 meters: Katelyn Potter, Bridge City, 12:44.87.

100-meter hurdles: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 14.81.

300-meter hurdles: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 44.34.

400-meter relay: PA Memorial, 48.18.

800-meter relay: WO-S, 1:41.33.

1,600-meter relay: Beaumont Ozen, 3:57.93.

Discus: Nekia Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 149-7.

Shot put: Nekia Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 51-4 1/2.

High jump: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 5-7.

Long jump: Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 18-9 1/2.

Triple jump: Dominique Brannon, Beaumont Ozen, 38-0.

Pole vault: Zoe Casteel, LC-M; Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 12-0.

BOYS

100 meters: Colin Janice, WO-S, 10.43.

200 meters: John Leday, PA Memorial, 21.71.

400 meters: Ra’Shon McDonald, WO-S, 49.70.

800 meters: Phillip Cole, PA Memorial, 2:00.66.

1,600 meters: Tye Norman, Beaumont West Brook, 4:27.03.

3,200 meters: Tye Norman, Beaumont West Brook, 9:48.27

110-meter hurdles: Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 13.38

300-meter hurdles: Jammil Peeples, PA Memorial, 37.54.

400-meter relay: Beaumont Ozen, 41.12.

800-meter relay: WO-S, 1:26.14.

1,600-meter relay: WO-S, 3:20.56.

Discus: Ethan Reed, LC-M, 160-9.

Shot put: Tyler Howlett, LC-M, 54-2 3/4.

High jump: Landon Malbrough, Central, Jared Lorimier, Nederland 6-9.

Long jump: Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 23-10 3/4.

Triple jump: Jakobi Jones, Beaumont Ozen, 48-6 1/4.

Pole vault: Sumner Ogryzdiak, Nederland, 14-6.

 

 

Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide