orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

April 11, 2013

LC-M, Vidor tracksters shine at 20-4A Meet

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

BEAUMONT — Orange County came away with one first-place finisher at the District 20-4A Track & Field Championships but both Little Cypress-Mauriceville and Vidor had several athletes qualify for the upcoming Class 4A Area Meet next week.

Vidor Lady Pirate Madison Chilton won the 400 meters in 61.08 seconds.

The Vidor girls’ 400 (51.08) and 800-meter relay (1:49.23) teams each captured second place. Vidor’s Korbyn Lee took third in the 3,200 meters in 13:52.60.

LC-M’s Brooke Manual captured second in the 1,600 meters in 5:45.35 and was third in the 800 meters in 2:36.89. Lady Bear teammate Alexis Sezer took third in the 100 meters in 13.76.

On the boys’ side, LC-M’s Aaron Lilly was second in the 800 meters (2:09.53) and teammate Dylan Gruber nabbed second in the 110-meter hurdles in 15.64.

The Beaumont Ozen girls dominated, winning the team title with 149 points with Beaumont Central a distant second at 97. LC-M and Vidor tied for fourth with 70 points each.

The Ozen boys (152 points) nipped Nederland (151 points) for the boys title. LC-M was fourth with 70 points while Vidor was eighth with two points.

The top four qualifiers in each event in 20-4A move on to the area meet next Thursday at Beaumont’s Babe Zaharias Stadium to compete against the top four finishers in each event from 19-4A.



District 20-4A results

BEAUMONT – Here are Wednesday’s final results from the District 20-4A track and field championships at Babe Zaharias Stadium.

Top four places advance to area meet

GIRLS DIVISION

  3,200-meter run – 1. Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 13:18.32; 2. Chelsea Norsworthy, Lumberton, 13:31.17; 3. Korbyn Lee, Vidor, 13:52.60; 4. Ashton Wilson, LCM, 13:54.19; 6. Makayla Moton, Ned, 14:44.18.

  400-meter relay – 1. Beaumont Central (Ladeisha Thomas, Special Hawkins, Samantha Tezeno, Destiny Jenkins) 49.60; 2. Vidor 51.08; 3. Beaumont Ozen 51.26; 4. Port Neches-Groves 52.04; 5. Nederland 52.23.

  800-meter run – 1. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 2:19.75; 2. Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 2:24.01; 3. (tie) Brooke Manual, LCM, 2:31.89 and Kaylyn Dellahoussaye, Cent, 2:31.89; 6. Kelsey Pitman, PNG, 2:40.60.

  100-meter hurdles – 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 15.15; 2. Paizley Armstrong, Cent, 15.72; 3. Marissa Clement, Ned, 15.94; 4. Tatyana Nickson, Livingston, 16.79; 5. Bethany Cherry, Ned, 17.04.

  100-meter dash – 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 12.76; 2. Destiny Jenkins, Cent, 13.29; 3. Alexis Sezer, LCM, 13.76; 4. Lauren Rogers, PNG, 13.77; 5. Jacie Vaughn, PNG, 13.83.

  800-meter relay – 1. Central (Ladeisha Thomas, Chatara Williams, Samantha Tezeno, Special Hawkins) 1:45.90; 2. Vidor 1:49.23; 3. Ozen 1:49.78; 4. PNG 1:49.88; 5. Ned 1:52.92.

  400-meter dash – 1. Madison Chilton, Vidor, 61.01; 2. Destiny King, Cent, 61.65; 3. Kaylyn Dellahoussaye, Cent, 62.36; 4. Robyn Steen, LCM, 62.56.

  300-meter hurdles – 1. Dominique Brannon, Ozen, 44.91; 2. Marissa Clement, Ned, 46.44; 3. Paizley Armstrong, Cent, 48.99; 4. Tatyana Nickson, Liv, 51.31; 5. Morgan Hicks, Ned, 51.42.

  200-meter dash – 1. Bealoved Brown, Ozen, 25.38; 2. Ladeisha Thomas, Cent, 27.01; 3. Amberly Bowman, Vidor, 27.13; 4. Lauren Rogers, PNG, 27.65.

  1,600-meter run – 1. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 5:32.21; 2. Brooke Manual, LCM, 5:45.35; 3. Makayla Moton, Ned, 6:02.85.

  1,600-meter relay – 1. Ozen (Bealoved Brown, Courtney Rivers, Raven Williams, Dominique Brannon) 3:59.62; 2. Nederland 4:11.53; 3. Lumberton 4:16.33; 4. Vidor 4:23.98.

  Final standings – 1. Beaumont Ozen 149; 2. Beaumont Central 97; 3. Lumberton 95; 4. (Tie) LC-M and Vidor 70; 6. Nederland 67; 7. PN-G 51; 8. Livingston 21.

BOYS DIVISION

  3,200-meter run – 1. Ryan Roebuck, Ned, 10:31.43; 2. Justin Donovan, Ned, 10:41.52; 3. Devin Vickery, Liv, 11:02.23; 4. Daniel Mullins, Ned, 11:13.16; 5. Kevin Dietrich, PNG, 11:28.10.

  400-meter relay – 1. Ozen (Xavier Johns, Kaylon Sellers, Jakobi Jones, Tony Brown) 42.15; 2. Nederland 43.69; 3. (tie) PN-G 43.71 and Central, 43.71.

  800-meter run – 1. Xavier Morris, Cent, 2:09.02; 2. Aaron Lilly, LCM, 2:09.53; 3. Damon Wallace, Liv, 2:12.03; 4. Samuel Gutierrez, Ned, 2:12.42; 5. Daniel Mullins, Ned, 2:14.67.

  110-meter hurdles – 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 13.85; 2. Dylan Gruber, LCM, 15.64; 3. Ian Bramble, Cent, 15.95; 4. Dylan McAdams, Liv, 16.07.

  100-meter dash – 1. Tony Brown, Ozen, 11.00; 2. Xavier Johns, Ozen, 11.35; 3. Easton McClain, Liv, 11.41; 4. Kaleb Clark, PNG, 11.58.

  800-meter relay – 1. Ozen (Jakobi Jones, Ronnie Ceaser, Kaylon Sellers, Xavier Johns) 1:31.20; 2. Nederland 1:31.39; 3. Livingston 1:31.40; 4. LC-M 1:35.14.

  400-meter dash – 1. Kamon Darby, Cent, 52.79; 2. Xavier Morris, Cent, 52.93; 3. Sterling Savant, PNG, 53.74; 4. Andrew Michaels, Ozen, 54.23.

  300-meter hurdles – 1. Dearius Owens, Cent, 41.35; 2. Garrett Bourque, Lum, 42.18; 3. Xavier Mitchell, Cent, 42.82; 4. Allen Bellard, Ned, 43.41; 5. Michael Lopez, Ned, 43.87; 6. Richard Simmons, PNG, 44.30.

  200-meter dash – 1. Kaleb Clark, PNG, 23.58; 2. Easton McClain, Liv, 23.65; 3. Kamon Darby, Cent, 23.66; 4. Tyree Haskins, Ozen, 23.71; 6. Adam Richard, Ned, 24.09.

  1,600-meter run – 1. Ryan Roebuck, Ned, 4:46.19; 2. Justin Donovan, Ned, 4:52.01; 3. Jace Garrett, Ned, 4:58.92; 4. Devin Vickery, Liv, 5:00.56; 5. Kevin Dietrich, PNG, 5:03.33.

  1,600-meter relay – 1. Ozen (Tyree Haskins, Jeremiah Guillory, Kaylon Sellers, Ronnie Ceaser) 3:28.56; 2. Nederland 3:30.07; 3. Central 3:31.28; 4. PN-G 3:37.83.

  Final standings – 1. Beaumont Ozen 152; 2. Nederland 151; 3. Beaumont Central 119; 4. LC-M 70; 5. Livingston 57; 6. PN-G 48; 7. Lumberton 21; 8. Vidor 2.