orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 8, 2013

District 20-4A field event results

BEAUMONT —

Here are Monday’s final results from the District 20-4A track and field championships at Babe Zaharias Stadium.

Top four places advance to area meet

 GIRLS DIVISION
 

Discus – 1. Nekia Jones, Bmt Ozen, 126-8; 2. Blythe Ferguson, LCM, 120-11; 3. Kayla Thomas, Lum, 107-4; 4. Brinsley Chance, PNG, 99-10.

Shot put – 1. Nekia Jones, Bmt Ozen, 47-6.75; 2. Blythe Ferguson, LCM, 33-7.75; 3. Dezshnae White, Bmt Ozen, 32-1.5; 4. Bayleigh Smith, Lum, 31-0.5; 5. Emalee Carlton, LCM, 30-7.

High jump – 1. Dominique Brannon, Bmt Ozen, 5-4; 2. Taylor Powell, Lum, 5-0; 3. Emilee Sitton, Lum, 5-0; 4. Sanqueisha Rawls, Bmt Ozen, 5-0; 5. Hannah Walker, PNG, 5-0; 6. Maya Smith, LCM, 5-0.

Long jump – 1. Bealoved Brown, Bmt Ozen, 18-9.5; 2. Blair Richmond, Vidor, 17-3.5; 3. Kelsey Collier, PNG, 17-1.5; 4. Leslie Hollie, Liv, 16-4.25.

Triple jump – 1. Dominique Brannon, Bmt Ozen, 37-7.25; 2. Bailey Williams, LCM, 34-8.5; 3. Emilee Sitton, Lum, 33-10; 4. Kierra Penn, Bmt Cent, 33-4.5.

Pole vault – 1. Zoe Casteel, LCM, 12-0; 2. Lauren Lovejoy, PNG, 9-6; 3. Mikayla Brinson, Lum, 9-6; 4. Kaitlyn Black, Lum, 9-0; 5. Jade Weatherford, PNG, 8-6.

 

BOYS DIVISION

Discus – 1. Ethan Reed, LCM, 160-9; 2. Anthony Sylvester, Bmt Ozen, 149-3; 3. Marvis Brown, LCM, 137-0; 4. Demarko Williams, Bmt Ozen, 130-2.

Shot put – 1. Tyler Howlett, LCM, 54-2.75; 2. Anthony Sylvester, Bmt Ozen, 50-2; 3. Chris Allen, Bmt Cent, 50-1.5; 4. Ethan Reed, LCM, 49-1.

High jump – 1. Landon Malbrough, Bmt Cent, 6-8; 2. Jared Lorimier, Ned, 6-8; 3. Ashish Maredia, Ned, 6-0; 4. Evan Litvik, Ned, 5-10.

Long jump – 1. Jakobi Jones, Bmt Ozen, 22-1.75; 2. Kaylon Sellers, Bmt Ozen, 21-6; 3. Chevoski Collins, Liv, 21-5; 4. Trey Richard, Ned, 21-4.5.

Triple jump – 1. Jakobi Jones, Bmt Ozen, 47-11.5; 2. Devwah Whaley, Bmt Cent, 46-8; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Bmt Ozen, 45-11; 4. Kamon Darby, Bmt Cent, 43-11.5; 5. Trey Richard, Ned, 43-11.25.

Pole vault – 1. Sumner Ogryzdiak, Ned, 13-0; 2. Travis Gallier, Ned, 11-6; 3. Austin White, LCM, 11-6; 4. Michael Tyson, Ned, 11-4; 5. Jacob Dorsey, PNG, 10-0; 6. Spencer Wommack, PNG, 10-0.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide