orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

February 14, 2013

SETCA All-Star Football Game rosters out

ORANGE — The Fourth Annual Southeast Texas Coaches Association All-Star Football Game will be played on June 15 at Lamar University in Beaumont.

The proceeds of the games will go toward college scholarships for the athletes.

The All-star Coaches will be Ronnie Gage of Barbers Hill, who will be coaching the West Team and Bobby McGallion of Silsbee, who will be coaching the East Team.

Here are the rosters for the All-Star Game:

EAST TEAM ROSTER:

Jimmy Salter- WO-S, Austin Rutledge- WO-S, Abear Simien- WO-S, Robert Mitchell- Central, Red Haywood- Kirbyville, Jentry Weisinger- High Island, Corey Jenkins- Newton, Montana Quirante- Vidor, Marcus Harrison- Woodville, Michael Evans- Warren, Tyler Howlett- LC-M, Caleb Bickham- LC-M, Justin Reasons- PN-G, Wayne Alfred- Legacy, Daniel Brinson- Deweyville, Garrett Bourque- Lumberton, Tanner Cervanka- Bridge City, Zach Cole- Bridge City, Cody Burrell- Hamshire-Fannett, Jordan Brown- Hamshire-Fannett, Jacob Lewis- Sabine Pass, Chris Champion- Buna, Walter Oliver- PA Memorial, Toan Nyugen- PA Memorial, Brendon Vaughn- PA Memorial, Greg Johnson- PA Memorial , DeMarcus Collins- Jasper , Dranzell Haynes- Jasper, Eric Truncale- Orangefield, Seth Barrow- Nederland, Brock Pryor- Nederland, Zach Taylor- Nederland. Koby Couron- Nederland, Korbin Stampley- Nederland, Johnathan Rodgers- Silsbee, Montana Garcia- Silsbee, Jordan Holmes- Silsbee, Kendrick Scott- Silsbee.

WEST TEAM ROSTER:

Alfred Scott- Coldspring, Jacob Mizell- Coldspring, Tre Cooper- Coldspring, Casey Liley- Coldspring, Johnathan Swint- Coldspring, Calvin Ridge- West Hardin, Cody Everitt- Shepherd, Nate Jones- Shepherd, Martice Henry- Anahuac, Glen Roberts- East Chambers, Hunter Rising- East Chambers, Blaine Acevedo- East Chambers, Marquis Thomas- Livingston, Damion Collins- Livingston, Jakobi Jones- Ozen, Kourtney Williams- Ozen, Raliegh Johnson- Ozen, Justin Broussard- Kelly, Carl Parker- Colmesneil, Thomas Stanley- Hull-Daisetta, PJ Gloston- Hardin-Jefferson, Quade Robertson- Hardin-Jefferson, Brody Taylor- Hardin, Drew Walls- Huffman, Austin Knotts- Barbers Hill, Reji Rodriguez- Barbers Hill, Garrett Dolan- Barbers Hill, Darrion Harper- Kountze, Keilan Jones- Kountze, Dylan Jacobs- Splendora, Justin Walter- Crosby, Shaquan Matthews- Crosby, Jolee Norman- C.E. King, Blake Havard- Tarkington, Jacob Vasquez- Cleveland, De'Andre Smith- West Brook

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide