orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

February 14, 2013

SETCA All-Star Football Game rosters out

ORANGE — The Fourth Annual Southeast Texas Coaches Association All-Star Football Game will be played on June 15 at Lamar University in Beaumont.

The proceeds of the games will go toward college scholarships for the athletes.

The All-star Coaches will be Ronnie Gage of Barbers Hill, who will be coaching the West Team and Bobby McGallion of Silsbee, who will be coaching the East Team.

Here are the rosters for the All-Star Game:

EAST TEAM ROSTER:

Jimmy Salter- WO-S, Austin Rutledge- WO-S, Abear Simien- WO-S, Robert Mitchell- Central, Red Haywood- Kirbyville, Jentry Weisinger- High Island, Corey Jenkins- Newton, Montana Quirante- Vidor, Marcus Harrison- Woodville, Michael Evans- Warren, Tyler Howlett- LC-M, Caleb Bickham- LC-M, Justin Reasons- PN-G, Wayne Alfred- Legacy, Daniel Brinson- Deweyville, Garrett Bourque- Lumberton, Tanner Cervanka- Bridge City, Zach Cole- Bridge City, Cody Burrell- Hamshire-Fannett, Jordan Brown- Hamshire-Fannett, Jacob Lewis- Sabine Pass, Chris Champion- Buna, Walter Oliver- PA Memorial, Toan Nyugen- PA Memorial, Brendon Vaughn- PA Memorial, Greg Johnson- PA Memorial , DeMarcus Collins- Jasper , Dranzell Haynes- Jasper, Eric Truncale- Orangefield, Seth Barrow- Nederland, Brock Pryor- Nederland, Zach Taylor- Nederland. Koby Couron- Nederland, Korbin Stampley- Nederland, Johnathan Rodgers- Silsbee, Montana Garcia- Silsbee, Jordan Holmes- Silsbee, Kendrick Scott- Silsbee.

WEST TEAM ROSTER:

Alfred Scott- Coldspring, Jacob Mizell- Coldspring, Tre Cooper- Coldspring, Casey Liley- Coldspring, Johnathan Swint- Coldspring, Calvin Ridge- West Hardin, Cody Everitt- Shepherd, Nate Jones- Shepherd, Martice Henry- Anahuac, Glen Roberts- East Chambers, Hunter Rising- East Chambers, Blaine Acevedo- East Chambers, Marquis Thomas- Livingston, Damion Collins- Livingston, Jakobi Jones- Ozen, Kourtney Williams- Ozen, Raliegh Johnson- Ozen, Justin Broussard- Kelly, Carl Parker- Colmesneil, Thomas Stanley- Hull-Daisetta, PJ Gloston- Hardin-Jefferson, Quade Robertson- Hardin-Jefferson, Brody Taylor- Hardin, Drew Walls- Huffman, Austin Knotts- Barbers Hill, Reji Rodriguez- Barbers Hill, Garrett Dolan- Barbers Hill, Darrion Harper- Kountze, Keilan Jones- Kountze, Dylan Jacobs- Splendora, Justin Walter- Crosby, Shaquan Matthews- Crosby, Jolee Norman- C.E. King, Blake Havard- Tarkington, Jacob Vasquez- Cleveland, De'Andre Smith- West Brook

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide