orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

May 24, 2011

Rosters set for SETXCA All-Star Game

BEAUMONT — The final roster is set for the 2nd Annual Southeast Texas Ford Dealers All-Star Classic Football Game.

The well-organized tilt will take place June 11 at 7 p.m. at Lamar University’s Provost/Umphrey Stadium.

The West roster will include: 1 Cody Johnson, Anahuac; 2. Jack Addison, Splendora; 3 Taylor Kelley, Coldspring; 4 Trey Richardson, Cleveland; 5. Bruce Reyes, West Brook; 6. Myles Taylor, Hardin; 7. Austin Potter, Huffman; 8. Jacob Lowert, Chester; 9. Jacoby Bellard, Ozen; 10 Chris Bailey, Diboll; 11. Cody Gutierrez, Lumberton; 12 Jaraud Ross, Cleveland; 13. Darrin Edwards, Liberty; 14 Titus King, East Chambers; 16. James Bellard, Barbers Hill; 17 Emmanual Colomb, Crosby; 18 Austin Gilfillian, East Chambers; 19 Joshua Consemiu, Tarkington; 20 Blake Burman, Livingston; 21 Riley Julian, Huffman; 22 Harrison Bigby, Colmesneil; 23 Jareel Holman, Diboll; 24 Cody Cummings, Coldspring; 31 Jarrod Howard, Kountze; 42 Hunter Martin, Tarkington; 50 Keyon Martin, Ozen; 55 Dontrell Smith, Anahuac; 60 Taras Payne, Ozen; 61 Hunter Goins, Lumberton; 70 Quinten Pollard, West Brook; 71 Kevin Crew, Splendora; 72 Josh Sell, Liberty; 75 Adam Martin, Kelly; 76 Justin Brock, West Brook; 77 Justin Walker, Crosby; 80 John Harrington, West Hardin; 84 Ryan McClain, Livingston; 85 Jesse Morton, Barbers Hill.

The East roster consists of: 1 Garrett Gustafson, Hardin-Jefferson; 2. Dionte Forney, Nederland; 4. Ben Armstrong, Jasper; 5 Brent Salenga, Nederland; 6. Zach Sonnier, LC-M; 7 Billy Nichols, Evadale; 8 Caleb Cucanic, Kirbyville; 9 Prentice Lane, Silsbee; 11 Sadion Vallery, Hardin-Jefferson; 12 James Semiene, Beaumont Legacy; 14 Darrin Sells, Kirbyville; 15 Keal Jones, Kirbyville; 20 Lawrence Wise, PA Memorial; 21 Josh Shores, Orangefield; 23 Trey Craft, Deweyville; 24 Kelvin Bennett, Newton; 25 Garrett Johnson, Warren; 28 Hunter Cruthiards, Sabine Pass; 30 Scott Edwards, Buna; 31 D.J. Schexnider, PN-G; 32 Blake Tinkle, Vidor; 33 Logan Moss, Orangefield; 34 Aaron Breed, Kirbyville; 36 Shamari Delany, PA Memorial; 42 Taylor Thompson, PN-G; 45 Jacob Scully, Hamshire-Fannett; 51 Donovan Rubin, WO-S; 52 Tanner Walters, Silsbee; 55 Alec Boudoin, Hamshire-Fannett; 58 Jahmad Ashford, Central; 62 Thomas Luce, Bridge City; 63 Arthur Phillips, Central; 64 Shane Stankus, Bridge City; 70 Joe Reed, Vidor; 72 Justin Petry, WO-S; 74 Ken Milo, PA Memorial; 77 Greg Lunceford, PN-G; 88 Miles Loop, High Island; 98 Juan Mijares, Jasper.

The coaching staff of the East Squad will be head coach Larry Neumann of Nederland. Neumann will be assisted by Monte Barrow, Nederland; Delbert Spell, Nederland; Josh Smalley, Bridge City; Kip McFarland, PA Memorial; William Mallette, Deweyville; Bradley Allison, Central; Justin Charrier, High Island; and the trainer will be Melissa Pipins, Orangefield.

The coaching staff of the West Squad will be head coach Mile Long of Beaumont Kelly. His assistants will be Al Rabb, Kelly; Pat Fischer, Kelly; Freddie Strange, Kountze; Darrell Barbay, Anahuac; Frank Middleton, Kelly; Michael Broussard, Anahuac; and James Stevenson, Kountze.

Cheerleading squads representing the East Team will be from WO-S and Buna while the cheer squads from the West will be from Kelly and Chester.

The LC-M Honey Bear Drill Team will also be on hand to perform along with the Ozen band.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Ragsdale, Cole racking up at collegiate level

    West Orange-Stark product Rebekah Ragsdale, a senior at Mary Hardin-Baylor and Little Cypress-Mauriceville product Raven Cole, a freshman at Louisiana State University Eunice are both racking up big numbers on the collegiate circuit.

    April 24, 2014

  • Lemoine Team Lemoine Named to USA Baseball Collegiate National Team

    Houston Baseball sophomore Jake Lemoine has been selected and accepted his invitation to compete for the 2014 USA Baseball Collegiate National Team this summer, announced by USA Baseball.

    April 24, 2014 1 Photo

  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide