orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

May 24, 2011

Rosters set for SETXCA All-Star Game

BEAUMONT — The final roster is set for the 2nd Annual Southeast Texas Ford Dealers All-Star Classic Football Game.

The well-organized tilt will take place June 11 at 7 p.m. at Lamar University’s Provost/Umphrey Stadium.

The West roster will include: 1 Cody Johnson, Anahuac; 2. Jack Addison, Splendora; 3 Taylor Kelley, Coldspring; 4 Trey Richardson, Cleveland; 5. Bruce Reyes, West Brook; 6. Myles Taylor, Hardin; 7. Austin Potter, Huffman; 8. Jacob Lowert, Chester; 9. Jacoby Bellard, Ozen; 10 Chris Bailey, Diboll; 11. Cody Gutierrez, Lumberton; 12 Jaraud Ross, Cleveland; 13. Darrin Edwards, Liberty; 14 Titus King, East Chambers; 16. James Bellard, Barbers Hill; 17 Emmanual Colomb, Crosby; 18 Austin Gilfillian, East Chambers; 19 Joshua Consemiu, Tarkington; 20 Blake Burman, Livingston; 21 Riley Julian, Huffman; 22 Harrison Bigby, Colmesneil; 23 Jareel Holman, Diboll; 24 Cody Cummings, Coldspring; 31 Jarrod Howard, Kountze; 42 Hunter Martin, Tarkington; 50 Keyon Martin, Ozen; 55 Dontrell Smith, Anahuac; 60 Taras Payne, Ozen; 61 Hunter Goins, Lumberton; 70 Quinten Pollard, West Brook; 71 Kevin Crew, Splendora; 72 Josh Sell, Liberty; 75 Adam Martin, Kelly; 76 Justin Brock, West Brook; 77 Justin Walker, Crosby; 80 John Harrington, West Hardin; 84 Ryan McClain, Livingston; 85 Jesse Morton, Barbers Hill.

The East roster consists of: 1 Garrett Gustafson, Hardin-Jefferson; 2. Dionte Forney, Nederland; 4. Ben Armstrong, Jasper; 5 Brent Salenga, Nederland; 6. Zach Sonnier, LC-M; 7 Billy Nichols, Evadale; 8 Caleb Cucanic, Kirbyville; 9 Prentice Lane, Silsbee; 11 Sadion Vallery, Hardin-Jefferson; 12 James Semiene, Beaumont Legacy; 14 Darrin Sells, Kirbyville; 15 Keal Jones, Kirbyville; 20 Lawrence Wise, PA Memorial; 21 Josh Shores, Orangefield; 23 Trey Craft, Deweyville; 24 Kelvin Bennett, Newton; 25 Garrett Johnson, Warren; 28 Hunter Cruthiards, Sabine Pass; 30 Scott Edwards, Buna; 31 D.J. Schexnider, PN-G; 32 Blake Tinkle, Vidor; 33 Logan Moss, Orangefield; 34 Aaron Breed, Kirbyville; 36 Shamari Delany, PA Memorial; 42 Taylor Thompson, PN-G; 45 Jacob Scully, Hamshire-Fannett; 51 Donovan Rubin, WO-S; 52 Tanner Walters, Silsbee; 55 Alec Boudoin, Hamshire-Fannett; 58 Jahmad Ashford, Central; 62 Thomas Luce, Bridge City; 63 Arthur Phillips, Central; 64 Shane Stankus, Bridge City; 70 Joe Reed, Vidor; 72 Justin Petry, WO-S; 74 Ken Milo, PA Memorial; 77 Greg Lunceford, PN-G; 88 Miles Loop, High Island; 98 Juan Mijares, Jasper.

The coaching staff of the East Squad will be head coach Larry Neumann of Nederland. Neumann will be assisted by Monte Barrow, Nederland; Delbert Spell, Nederland; Josh Smalley, Bridge City; Kip McFarland, PA Memorial; William Mallette, Deweyville; Bradley Allison, Central; Justin Charrier, High Island; and the trainer will be Melissa Pipins, Orangefield.

The coaching staff of the West Squad will be head coach Mile Long of Beaumont Kelly. His assistants will be Al Rabb, Kelly; Pat Fischer, Kelly; Freddie Strange, Kountze; Darrell Barbay, Anahuac; Frank Middleton, Kelly; Michael Broussard, Anahuac; and James Stevenson, Kountze.

Cheerleading squads representing the East Team will be from WO-S and Buna while the cheer squads from the West will be from Kelly and Chester.

The LC-M Honey Bear Drill Team will also be on hand to perform along with the Ozen band.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cards blitz H-F with dingers

    The Bridge City Lady Cardinals continued to play “Home Run Derby” on their home turf as they blasted four home runs in a 14-0 blanking of last-place Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night in District 21-3A action at Lady Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Martin Guns Hoses use 13-0 run to clip Guns

    For the Orange Police Department “Guns”, Monday night’s game against the Orange Fire Department “Hoses” simply just slipped away in the Charity Game that raised money for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School Safe Project Graduation.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gautreaux throws Lady Bobcats 'Queens of 21-3A' with win over Silsbee

    Proving who was the best team in District 21-3A this season, the Orangefield Lady Bobcats made a slew of key defensive plays and got some timely hits to clinch the 21-3A crown with a tight 3-2 decision against the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks at Lady Bobcat Field Friday night.

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • Shugart, Cards mow down Silsbee

    The last time Chase Shugart faced the Silsbee Tigers he fanned 16 and gave up one run and three hits.

    April 11, 2014

  • Mustangs topple Kelly, 5-3

    West Orange-Stark stepped out of 21-3A play Friday and defeated Beaumont Kelly 5-3.

    April 11, 2014

  • Lady Bears make quick work of Central

    It only took three innings for the LC-M Lady Bears to rough up the Beaumont Central Lady Jags 18-0 in District 20-4A action at Lady Jaguar Field Friday.

    April 11, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide