orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 22, 2013

LC-M, Vidor, OF dive into softball playoffs

ORANGE — Three Orange County softball teams will dive into the postseason this week while another one has a bye.

Both the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears and Bridge City Lady Cardinals captured their respective district titles.

However, the District 20-4A champion Lady Bears (27-5, 13-1) will have to play in the Class 4A Region III bidistrict round of the playoffs due to four teams in each district in Class 4A making the playoffs.

The Lady Cardinals, who went an impressive 11-1 to wrap up the District 21-3A crown, will have a bye. The district champions in Class 3A still get a bye in the bidistrict round.

The Lady Bears, who advanced all the way to the 4A Region III Finals last year behind the guidance of head coach Dena Adkins, will take on Dayton, the District 19-4A fourth-place team, in a three-game series at Port Arthur Memorial.

Game One will be Friday at 7 p.m. Game Two is slated for Saturday at 1 p.m. Game Three, if necessary, will follow 30 minutes after Game Two.

 The Vidor Lady Pirates and Coach Darrin Fletcher will enter the Class 4A Region III softball playoffs as the No. 4 seed out of District 20-4A despite being tied with Nederland and Port Neches-Groves for second. The Lady Pirates (21-9) finished 10-4 in 20-4A play along with Nederland and PN-G.

The positions were decided by the head-to-head records for all three teams.

PN-G took the second seed by sweeping Nederland and going 1-1 against Vidor to finish 3-1. Nederland took third by sweeping Vidor and getting swept by PN-G to finish 2-2. That left Vidor with a 1-3 record against the two Mid-County teams.

Vidor will now play state-ranked No. 1 and 19-4A champion Barbers Hill in the bidistrict round in a three-game series this week at Hamshire-Fannett High School.

Game One is Thursday at 7 p.m. Game Two is Friday at 5 p.m. Game Three, if necessary, will follow 30 minutes after Game Two.

The Orangefield Lady Bobcats, who finished third in 21-3A play with a 9-3 mark, will take on Liberty, the third-place team out of 22-3A, in a three-game Class 3A Region III bidistrict round series at Beaumont West Brook.

Game One is Friday at 7 p.m. Game Two is scheduled for next Monday at 5 p.m. Game Three, if necessary, will follow 30 minutes after Game Two.

Both PN-G and Nederland are still awaiting playoff opponents.

New Caney and Crosby finished in a tie for second in District 19-4A and the two played a tiebreaker game Monday night.

The winner between Crosby and New Caney will face Nederland in the bidistrict round while the loser of that game will get PN-G.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide