orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

February 17, 2014

Several locals shine at Bulldog Relays

NEDERLAND — Orange County brought all three of their Class 3A schools to the 50th running of the Bulldog Relays last week and the athletes competed well against Class 5A and 4A competition.

Bridge City’s Ashlyn Ellison won the girls discus with a toss of 89 feet, 5 1/4 inches while teammate Katie Laird captured the shot put with a heave of 32-5 1/2 inches.

Lady Mustang Lashya Cole helped WO-S rack up some points.

She placed first in the triple jump with a leap of 34-11 and third in the long jump with a 15-8 effort.

She also ran a leg on the second-place 400-meter relay team that also consisted of Betty McDonald, Chrislyn Janice and Aaliyah Teel that ran a 50.71 and the same quartet finished third in the 800-meter relay with a time of 1:50.39.

Orangefield’s Brandy Ehrlich captured third in both the 100-meter hurdles (18.20) and the 300-meter hurdles (51.15).

On the boys side, WO-S’ Dillon Sterling-Cole was second in the triple jump (43-5) and teammate Dwain Boullard was second in the 100 meters (11.48).

NEDERLAND — Here are the results of the Bulldog Relays held at Bulldog Stadium:

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: Ashlyn Ellison, Bridge City, 89-5 1/4; 2. Alexis Mays, Bridge City, 89-3 1/2; 3. Imani Jacquet, Goose Creek Memorial, 88-3

Shot put: Katie Laird, Bridge City, 32-5 1/2; 2. Imani Jacquet, Goose Creek Memorial, 30-4; 3. Priscilla Garza, Orangefield, 30-3 1/2.

High jump: 1. Jailynn Coward, West Brook, 5-0; 2. Amber Hodge, Barbers Hill, 4-10; 3. Brittany Pruitt, Dayton 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Courtney Rivers, Ozen, 16-3 1/2; 2. Kelsey Collier, PN-G, 15-8; 3. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 15-8.

Triple jump: 1. Lashya Cole, WO-S, 34-11; 2. Jasmyn Lewis, Barbers Hill, 34-8 1/2; 3. Denishya Simmons, Houston King, 33-3.

Pole vault: 1. Emily Gunderson, Barbers Hill, 12-0; 2. Katie Thornton, Bridge City, 10-0; 3. Jade Weatherford, PN-G, 9-0.

100 meters: 1. Tramesha Hardy, Houston King, 13.15; 2. Areyana Johnson, West Brook, 13.45; 3. Chante Francis, Houston King, 13.64.

200 meters: 1. Kennedy Hudson, Goose Creek Memorial, 26.39; 2. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 26.42; 3. Trashauna Hardy, Houston King, 26.92.

400 meters: 1. Chakaylin Gilbert, PA Memorial, 61.25; 2. Rachel Dehesa, Barbers Hill, 65.12; 3. Elizabeth Ezell, Barbers Hill, 65.74.

800 meters: 1. Brielle Eskridge, Barbers Hill, 2:32.58; 2. Morgan Worthy, Orangefield, 2:33.95; 3. Kinsey Miller, Nederland, 2:34.22.

1,600 meters: 1. Kirsten Johnston, Barbers Hill, 5:26.58; 2. Brielle Eskridge, Barbers Hill, 5:46.23; 3. Hannah Barker, Barbers Hill, 6:06.31.

3,200 meters: 1. Kirsten Johnston, Barbers Hill, 11:54.35; 2. Savannah Wilkinson, Barbers Hill, 13:05.32; 3. Hannah Barker, Barbers Hill, 13:06.31.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Jalynn Jureczki, Barbers Hill, 17.16; 2. Marissa Clement, Nederland, 18.11; 3. Brandy Ehrlich, Orangefield, 18.20.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Kristi Reed, PA Memorial, 48.70; 2. Joyce Kennerson, PA Memorial, 50.31; 3. Brandy Ehrlich, Orangefield, 51.15.

400-meter relay:  1. Houston King, 49.67; 2. WO-S (Betty McDonald, Lashya Cole, Chrislyn Janice, Aaliyah Teel), 50.71; 3. PA Memorial, 51.97.

800-meter relay: 1. Houston King, 1:45.74; 2. Ozen, 1:49.07; 3. WO-S (Betty McDonald, Lashya Cole, Chrislyn Janice, Aaliyah Teel), 1:50.39.

1,600-meter relay: 1. PA Memorial, 4:15.68; 2. Barbers Hill, 4:20.11; 3. Ozen, 4:22.37.

Point standings: 1. Barbers Hill 160; 2. PA Memorial 80; 3. Houston King 76; 4. WO-S 55; 5. Bridge City 54; 6. Nederland 45.

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Devante Williams, West Brook, 138-3 1/2; 2. Casen Carter, Hamshire-Fannett, 133-1 1/2; 3. Terrick Guye, Goose Creek Memorial, 130-11 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Andrew Blueitt, West Brook, 46-5; 2. Justin Carr, Nederland, 42-4 1/2; 3. Allan Soriano, PN-G, 130-10.

High jump: 1. Ashish Marediya, Nederland, 6-2; 2. Calyton Ferguson, Houston King, 6-0; 3. Conner Wilbur, Bridge City 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Adam Richard, Nederland, 21-3 1/2; 2. Kaylon Sellers, Ozen, 21-1; 3. Derrick Winters, Ozen, 20-7 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Kauylon Sellers, Ozen, 45-2; 2. Dillon Sterling-Cole, WO-S, 43-5; 3. Tray Williams, Houston King, 41-10.

Pole vault: 1. Will Gavrelos, West Brook, 12-6; 2. Travis Gallier, Nederland, 12-0; 3. Ian Carruth, Bridge City, 11-0.

100 meters: 1. James Reed, West Brook, 11.33; 2. Dwain Boullard, WO-S, 11.48; 3. Rodney Randle, Ozen, 11.62.

200 meters: 1. Isiah Wilkerson, West Brook, 22.88; 2. Eric Jones, Central, 23.44; 3. Darterrian Reed, PA Memorial, 23.46.

400 meters: 1. Tyler Miles, Barbers Hill, 52.13; 2. Tashaan Wesley, Houston King, 53.52; 3. Dequinton Smith, West Brook, 54.04.

800 meters: 1. Chase Brown, Barbers Hill, 2:05.25; 2. John Rhodes, Central, 2:05.33; 3. Phillip Cole, PA Memorial, 2:05.70.

1,600 meters: 1. Julian Perez, West Brook, 4:47.51; 2. Adam Christine, Dayton, 4:51.30; 3. Antonio Hernandez, Houston King, 4:55.57.

3,200 meters: 1. Julian Perez, West Brook, 10:25.25; 2. John Krautz, Nederland, 11:23.63; 3. Kevin Dietrich, PN-G, 11:32.72.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Noah Robison, Barbers Hill, 16.25; Ty Jones, Barbers Hill, 17.02; 3. Nick Taylor, West Brook, 17.05.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Noah Robison, Barbers Hill, 42.43; 2. Sam Ferrell, Houston King, 43.42; 3. Ty Jones, Barbers Hill, 43.48.

400-meter relay: 1. Ozen, 42.86; 2. West Brook, 43.22; 3. PA Memorial, 43.50.

800-meter relay: 1. West Brook, 1:29.11; 2. Ozen, 1:30.46; 3. WO-S, 1:30.83.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Dayton, 3:29.76; 2. Barbers Hill, 3:30.15; 3. Ozen, 3:31.08.

Point standings: 1. West Brook 146; 2. Barbers Hill 94; 3. Ozen 89; 4. Nederland 67.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cards blitz H-F with dingers

    The Bridge City Lady Cardinals continued to play “Home Run Derby” on their home turf as they blasted four home runs in a 14-0 blanking of last-place Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night in District 21-3A action at Lady Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Martin Guns Hoses use 13-0 run to clip Guns

    For the Orange Police Department “Guns”, Monday night’s game against the Orange Fire Department “Hoses” simply just slipped away in the Charity Game that raised money for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School Safe Project Graduation.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gautreaux throws Lady Bobcats 'Queens of 21-3A' with win over Silsbee

    Proving who was the best team in District 21-3A this season, the Orangefield Lady Bobcats made a slew of key defensive plays and got some timely hits to clinch the 21-3A crown with a tight 3-2 decision against the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks at Lady Bobcat Field Friday night.

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • Shugart, Cards mow down Silsbee

    The last time Chase Shugart faced the Silsbee Tigers he fanned 16 and gave up one run and three hits.

    April 11, 2014

  • Mustangs topple Kelly, 5-3

    West Orange-Stark stepped out of 21-3A play Friday and defeated Beaumont Kelly 5-3.

    April 11, 2014

  • Lady Bears make quick work of Central

    It only took three innings for the LC-M Lady Bears to rough up the Beaumont Central Lady Jags 18-0 in District 20-4A action at Lady Jaguar Field Friday.

    April 11, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide