orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

February 3, 2014

LC-M, BC will travel farther in football; OF, WO-S in 5-team district

BEAUMONT — The University Interscholastic League released their new districts Monday morning.

There were few surprises.

Most knew already that Little Cypress-Mauriceville would be dropping down in classification but most didn’t know that Orangefield at West Orange-Stark would be competing in just a five-team football district.

The UIL created a new 6A conference, so LC-M is still considered Class 4A along with fellow Orange County schools Bridge City, Orangefield and WO-S.

The UIL broke up Class 4A into Division I and Division II football brackets while all the other sports remains the same in one big bracket.

In football, LC-M and Bridge City will compete in Class 4A Division I District 10-4A with the likes of Cleveland, Huffman, Jasper, Silsbee and Splendora. That means that Bear and Cardinal fans will be doing a lot more traveling for their district contests.

The biggest surprise came when Orangefield and WO-S found out they were competing in just a five-team Division II District 9-4A in football.

The Bobcats and Mustangs will be in a district that will also consist of Hamshire-Fannett, Hardin-Jefferson and Liberty. So that means that four out of the five teams will make the playoffs.

In all of the other sports, LC-M will just be basically replacing Buna in what was the old District 21-3A.

LC-M will join District 24-4A, which will also include Bridge City, H-F, H-J, Orangefield, Silsbee and WO-S.

In Class 5A, District 22-4A will consist of old 20-4A teams Vidor, Beaumont Ozen, Beaumont Central, Lumberton, Nederland and Port Nechews-Groves and newcomers Goose Creek Memorial and Baytown Lee.

Buna dropped down in classification. The Cougars will be in Class 3A Division I District 12-3A football and will be playing Anahuac, Buna, Hardin, Kirbyville, Kountze, Warren, East Chambers and Woodville.

Deweyville will compete in Class 3A Division II District 11-3A football with the likes of Newton, Corrigan-Camdeon, Crockett, Garrison and Hemphill.

In all of the other sports, Deweyville and Buna will play in District 23-3A against the likes of Anahuac, Hardin, Kirbyville, Kountze, Warren and East Chambers.

In Class 6A, District 21-6A will not change as Beaumont West Brook and Port Arthur Memorial will still take on Baytown Sterling, Channelview, Deer Park, North Shore and LaPorte.

WO-S and Orangefield will be in Region III in football. It is a four-district region with just five football teams in each district.

One irony is that the Mustangs and Bobcats will not be in the same region with the likes of Coldspring, which is in Region II in District 8-4A with Tarkington, Diboll, Huntington, Madisonville and Shepherd.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide