orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

December 9, 2012

All-District 21-3A Football Team

ORANGE — Here is the All-District 21-3A Football Team as selected by the 21-3A coaching staffs:

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Patrick Reed, Silsbee

OFFENSIVE MVP: Jimmy Salter, WO-S

DEFENSIVE MVP: Joe Lynch, WO-S

OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Kendrick King, H-Fannett

DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Deointe Thompson, WO-S

COACH OF THE YEAR: Cornel Thompson, WO-S

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Dante Smith, H-Fannett

Running back: Floyd Spearman, Silsbee; Ashton Hunter, Bridge City; Matthew Biddle, Buna

Wide receiver: Ja’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S; Tanner Cervenka, Bridge City; Jordan Holmes, Silsbee; Chris Elam, Silsbee

Tight end: Mason Sonnier, Orangefield

Center: Ross Gilchriest, Silsbee

Offensive line: Dylan Brackens, WO-S; Austin Rutledge, WO-S; Kanon Mackey, Silsbee; Tanner Humble, Silsbee; Josh Blanchard, Bridge City

Kicker: Rodrikson Cano, WO-S

Kick returner: Quinton Tezeno, WO-S

DEFENSE

Defensive line: Seth Adams, Silsbee; Chris Champion, Buna; Kaleb Franklin, WO-S; Jhayllien Monette, WO-S; Octavius Crosson, WO-S; Blain Padgett, H-Jefferson

Inside linebacker: Daniel Woodson, WO-S; Zach Cole, Bridge City; Karl Elers, Silsbee

Outside linebaqcker: Colin Janice, WO-S; Ar’Tevin McDonald, WO-S; Johnathan Rodgers, Silsbee; Dusty Thibodeaux, Silsbee

Cornerback: Quinton Tezeno, WO-S; J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S; Chris Elam, Silsbee

Safety: Travon Blanchard, WO-S; Hunter Stout, Bridge City; Coy Bird, Silsbee

Punter: Jordan Gore, Silsbee

Punt returner: Quinton Tezeno, WO-S

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Eric Truncale, Orangefield

Running back: Abear Simien, WO-S; Carl Wiley, Orangefield; Jordan Brown, H-Fannett

Wide receiver: Darius Riley, H-Fannett; Travis Appling, H-Fannett; Andrew Martel, H-Jefferson; TremaineAnderson, WO-S; Montana Garcia, Silsbee

Center: Josh Orebo, WO-S

Offensive line: Paul Hebert, WO-S; Ty Ligon, Silsbee; Bryce Tippet, Buna; Christian Simonton, Bridge City; Westin Crain, Orangefield; Peter Gloston, H-Jefferson

Kicker: Lazaro Vasquez

DEFENSE

Defensive line: Elijah Miller, Silsbee; Adam Valencia, Silsbee; Mitch McCall, H-Fannett; Josh Henry, Bridge City; Josh Blanchard, Bridge City; Ty Tamplin, Buna

Inside linebacker: Colby LeBlanc, Silsbee; Mason McCarble, H-Jefferson; Jacob King, H-Fannett

Outside linebacker: Will Moore, WO-S; Levi Shores, Orangefield; Adrian Schubarth, Bridge City; Cody Burrell, H-Fannett; Garrett Ames, H-Jefferson

Cornerback: Montana Garcia, Silsbee; Tanner Cervenka, Bridge City; Carmichael Wiley, Orangefield; Darius Riley, H-Fannett

Safety: Andy Martel, H-Jefferson; Chase Shugart, Bridge City; Glen Patrick, Buna

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide