orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

December 3, 2013

2013 All-District 20-4A Football Team

ORANGE — Here is the All-District 20-4A Football Team as selected by the 20-4A head coaches:

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Colton Kimler, Nederland

OFFENSIVE MVP: Jeremiah Rose, PN-G

DEFENSIVE MVP: Deshawn Washington, Nederland

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Joshua Boyd, Ozen

COACH OF THE YEAR: Larry Neumann, Nederland

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback, Ky Walker, PN-G

Running backs: Brandon Toliver, LC-M; Damon Thomas, Central

Fullbacks: Sage SMith, Vidor; Marcus Barton, Nederland

Wide receivers: Garrison Mitchell, Central; Dalton Doyle, LC-M; Kaleb Sparks, PN-G; Dalton Borne, Lumberton; Sage Seay, Nederland

Tight ends: Brandon Dial, Nederland; Matthew Chitty, LC-M

Tackles: Chris Henry, Nederland; Ethan Reed, LC-M

Guards: Allan Soriano, PN-G; Jacob Brinkley, Nederland; Louis Brown, Central

Centers: Zach Griffin, Central; Caleb Wright, Ozen

Utility: Sage Seay, Nederland; Dalton Doyle, LC-M

Kicker: Dylan East, PN-G

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Tackles:

Caleb Malveaux, Nederland; Chris Mangini, PN-G

Ends: Andre Morris, Central; Beau Stewart, Nederland

Inside linebackers: Anthony Sylvester, Ozen; Chris Brooks, Central; Sage Smith, Vidor

Outside linebackers: Bradley Broussard, PN-G; James Locke, Central; Kayl Simon, LC-M

Cornerbacks: Tony Brown, Ozen; Derrick Broussard, Central; Teondre Gant, LC-M

Punter: Kurt Wilson, Livingston

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback: Michael Jacquet, Jr., Central

Running backs: Kendrick Hopkins, Nederland; Brant Halfin, PN-G

Fullbacks: Seth Trahan, LC-M; David Caddie, Livingston

Wide receivers: Ian Bramble, Central; Ronnie Ceasar, Ozen; Jace Bordelon, Nederland; Avery Murdock, PN-G; Coby Roddy, LC-M

Tight end: Cole McAdams, Livingston

Tackles: Marvis Brown, LC-M; Tyler McDaniel, Vidor

Guards: Chase Flores, Lumberton; Dustin Daigle, LC-M

Center: Cole Brown, Nederland

Utility: Tony Brown, Ozen

Kickers: Tanner Noel, Nederland; Trent Manuel, LC-M

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Tackles: Chris Allen, Central; Myles Mouton, Ozen

Ends: Austin Milan, PN-G; Miguel Rodriguez, Livingston; Matthew Chitty, LC-M

Inside linebackers: Leon Mayfield; Brady Lyons, LC-M

Outside linebackers: Keeath Magee, Ozen; Michael Hughes, PN-G; Christian Contreras, Nederland

Cornerbacks: Derrick Mayfield, Ozen; Trey Richardson, Nederland

Safeties: Dalton Doyle, LC-M; Brian Spikes, Ozen

Punter: Josh Boyd, Ozen



 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide