orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 17, 2014

Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

HOUSTON — Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

Ethan Reed qualified in both the shot put and discus. Reed was second in the shot put with a heave of 53 feet 4 1/4 inches and took third in the discus with a toss of 153-9 3/4. Teammate Marvis Brown was fourth in the shot put with a toss of 50-2. Dylan Gruber will head to regionals after placing fourth in the 100 meters in 11.62.

For the Lady Bears, Bailey Williams was third in the triplke jump (35-4 1/2). Emalee Carlton was third in the shot put (35-0) and Josie Nimitz took fourth in the long jump (15-11 1/2).

The Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships will be held Apr. 25-26 at Sam Houston State University in Huntsville.

4A Area Meet

HOUSTON — Here are the results of the Class 4A Area Meet between District 20-4A and 19-4A held at C.E. King High School Wednesday:

GIRLS DIVISION

100 meters: 1. Tramesha Hardy, CE King, 12.14; 2. Destini Thomas, Summer Creek, 13.04; 3. Tyara Blades, Humble, 13.07.

200 meters: 1. Sch’Cara Young, Central, 26.07; 2. Trashauna Hardy, CE King, 26.18; 3. Special Hawkins, Central, 26.54.

400 meters: 1. Katelyn Parker, Kingwood Park, 56.36; 2. Bryanah Rideaux, Summer Creek, 56.53; 3. Shania Ford, Ozen, 1:00.05.

800 meters: 1. Fallon Spraggins, Kingwood Park, 2:16.58; 2. Angelica Jacobs, Summer Creek, 2:17.86; 3. Shania Ford, Ozen, 2:20.34.

1,600 meters: 1. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 5:06.80; 2. Evelyn Chavez, Porter, 5:07.08; 3. Kirsten Johnston, Barbers Hill, 5:13.05.

3,200 meters: 1. Evelyn Chavez, Porter, 11:02.58; 2. Jordan Welborn, Lumberton, 11:19.12; 3. Kirsten Johnston, Barbers Hill, 11:25.12.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Paizley Armstrong, Central, 15.48; 2. Briana Littlejohn, Summer Creek, 15.55; 3. Leah Silva, Barbers Hill, 16.14.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Friddaus, Kingwood Park, 45.05; 2. Marissa Clement, Nederland, 45.23; 3. Ashlyn Dobson, Barbers Hill, 45.43.

400-meter relay: 1. Kingwood Park, 48.25; 2. CE King 48.48; 3. Barbers Hill 50.18.

800-meter relay: 1. CE KIng 1:41.69; 2. Central 1:45.21; 3. Ozen 1:45.58.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Kingwood Park 3:57.96; 2. Summer Creek 4:01.24; 3. Barbers Hill 4:03.66.

High jump: 1. Taylor Powell, Lumberton, 5-4; 2. Heidi Friar, Kingwood Park, 5-2; 3. Kennedy Lapray, Vidor, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Emily Gunderson, Barbers Hill, 12-0; 2. Sara Brenner, KIngwood Park, 11-0; 3. Kaitlyn Black, Lumberton, 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Marceedez Merchant, Humble, 17-7 3/4; 2. Courtney Rivers, Ozen, 16-3 1/2; 3. Gabrielle Gutierrez, Nederland, 16-1 1/2; 4. Josie Nimitz, LC-M, 15-11 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Jasmyn Lewis, Barbers Hill, 37-7 1/2; 2. Emilee Sitton, Lumberton, 36-4 1/4; 3. Bailey Williams, LC-M, 35-4 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Nikki Benjamin, Summer Creek, 39-7; 2. Courtney Mitchell, Porter, 37-0; 3. Emalee Carlton, LC-M, 35-0.

Discus: 1. Kayla Thomas, Lumberton, 118-1 1/4; 2. Nikki Benjamin, Summer Creek, 107-7 1/4; 3. Alyssa Herrington, Porter, 107-2.

Point standings: 1. Kingwood Park 115; 2. Summer Creek 77; 3. Barbers Hill 70; 4. Lumberton 59; 5. CE King 58; 6. Central 51; 7. (t) Ozen and Nederland 46; 9. Porter 32; 10. Humble 23; 11. LC-M 16; 12. Vidor 15; 13. (t.) Livingston and New Caney 4; 15. PN-G 3; 16. Dayton 1.

BOYS DIVISION

100 meters: 1. Adrian Hobley, Summer Creek, 11.25; 2. Broderick Jones, Summer Creek, 11.43; 3. Damon Thomas, Central, 11.50; 4. Dylan Gruber, LC-M, 11.62.

200 meters: 1. Aaron Sharp, Summer Creek, 21.88; 2. Kyle Williams, Crosby, 22.90; 3. Devin Wallace, Kingwood Park, 23.18.

400 meters: 1. Sydney Washington, Summer Creek, 49.69; 2. John Rhodes, Central, 22.90; 3. Devin Wallace, Kingwood Park, 23.18.

800 meters: 1. Josh Lecesne, Summer Creek, 1:58.57; 2. Cam White, Summer Creek, 1:59.56; 3. Chase Brown, Barbers Hill, 2:00.00.

1,600 meters: 1. Jake Bootz, Summer Creek, 4:28.16; 2. Julian Edmonson, Kingwood Park, 4:30.12; 3. Ishmail Jackson, Kingwood Park, 4:30.59.

3,200 meters: 1. Jake Bootz, Summer Creek, 9:45.10; 2. Julian Edmonson, KIngwood Park, 9:47.66; 3. Adam Christine, Dayton, 10:11.94.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Kristopher Allison, Summer Creek, 14.97; 2. Noah Robison, Barbers Hill, 15.17; 3. Damian O’Neal, Summer Creek, 15.18.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Kristropher Allison, Summer Creek, 39.83; 2. Joshua Cooper, Summer Creek, 39.98; 3. Damian O’Neal, Summer Creek, 40.23.

400-meter relay: 1. Summer Creek 41.43; 2. Central 42.62; 3. Crosby 42.69.

800-meter relay: 1. Central 1:29.92; 2. Crosby 1:30.16; 3. CE King 1:31.18.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Summer Creek 3:20.47; 2. Humble 3:21.08; 3. Central 3:24.71.

High jump: 1. Andrew Wells, Central, 6-6; 2. Evan Litvik, Nederland, 6-0; 3. Ashish Marediya, Nederland, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Travis Gallier, Nederland, 12-9; 2. Alexander Reece, Porter, 12-6; 3. Austin Whie, LC-M, 12-6.

Long jump: 1. Adrian Hobley, Summer Creek, 21-10 1/2; 2. Michael Jacquet, Central, 21-6 1/2; 3. Kaylon Sellers, Central, 21-3 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Michael Jacquet, Central, 45-0; 2. Kaylon Sellers, Central, 44-6 3/4; 3. Tray Williams, CE King, 44-1.

Shot put: 1. Dakota Allan, Summer Creek, 58-5 1/2; 2. Ethan Reed, LC-M, 53-4 1/4; 3. Chris Allen, Central, 52-1 1/2; 4. Marvis Brown, LC-M, 50-2.

Discus: 1. Jacob Settle, Summer Creek, 157-10 1/4; 2. Dakota Allan, Summer Creek, 157-0 3/4; 3. Ethan Reed, LC-M, 153-9 3/4.

Point standings: 1. Summer Creek 206; 2. Central 116; 3. Nederland 51; 4. (t.) Kingwood Park 40 and Crosby 40; 6. (t.) LC-M 33 and Barbers Hill 33; 8. CE KIng 25; 9. Humble 24; 10. Dayton 16; 11. Ozen 14; 12. Porter 8; 13. (t.) Livingston and New Caney 5; 15: PN-G 4.

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide