orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

November 11, 2012

Class 3A high school football playoff pairings

AUSTIN — CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I

Borger (3-7) vs. Andrews (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Clint Mountain View (8-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Burkburnett (2-8) vs. Kennedale (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Stephenville (8-1) vs. Burnet (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region II

Gainesville (10-0) vs. Frisco Lone Star (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton HS

Ferris (5-4) vs. Princeton (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Paris (7-3) vs. Kaufman (5-5), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Athens (4-6) vs. Kilgore (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Region III

Waco La Vega (7-3) vs. Taylor (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Killeen

Palestine (7-3) vs. Carthage (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Provost-Umphrey Stadium

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. Stafford (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Butler Stadium

Region IV

El Campo (10-0) vs. La Grange (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Boerne (6-4) vs. Somerset (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos' Bobcat Stadium

Carrizo Springs (4-6) vs. Ingleside (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Kingsville King (6-4) vs. Hidalgo (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownsville's Sams Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

Perryton (6-4) vs. Lubbock Estacado (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Clint (8-2) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alpine

Graham (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Glen Rose (9-1) vs. Brownwood (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

Shallowater (10-0) vs. Dalhart (7-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Monahans (6-4) vs. Pecos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crane

Springtown (6-4) vs. Vernon (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls

Gatesville (10-0) vs. Alvarado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

Region II

Krum (9-1) vs. Celina (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton's Collins Complex

Dallas Madison (4-5) vs. Bonham (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Little Elm

Paris North Lamar (5-5) vs. Quinlan Ford (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M-Commerce

Van (9-1) vs. Henderson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler

Argyle (9-1) vs. Bridgeport (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound Marcus HS

Melissa (8-2) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Wills Point (5-5) vs. Atlanta (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Canton (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler

Region III

Lorena (8-2) vs. Rockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen

Fairfield (7-3) vs. Center (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

West Orange-Stark (10-0) vs. Cleveland (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Houston Kashmere (7-3) vs. West Columbia (7-3), Houston's Barnett Stadium

Navasota (10-0) vs. China Spring (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bryan HS

Jasper (8-2) vs. Groesbeck (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Coldspring Oakhurst (8-2) vs. Bridge City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Channelview

La Marque (9-1) vs. Houston Furr (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Region IV

Bellville (7-3) vs. Cuero (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium

Wimberley (7-3) vs. La Vernia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Devine (9-1) vs. Orange Grove (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Mata Stadium

Raymondville (5-5) vs. La Feria (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Raymondville

Yoakum (6-4) vs. Wharton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Pleasanton (9-1) vs. Geronimo Navarro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's South San Stadium

Sinton (8-2) vs. Lytle (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Port Isabel (7-3) vs. Lyford (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

 

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cards blitz H-F with dingers

    The Bridge City Lady Cardinals continued to play “Home Run Derby” on their home turf as they blasted four home runs in a 14-0 blanking of last-place Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night in District 21-3A action at Lady Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Martin Guns Hoses use 13-0 run to clip Guns

    For the Orange Police Department “Guns”, Monday night’s game against the Orange Fire Department “Hoses” simply just slipped away in the Charity Game that raised money for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School Safe Project Graduation.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gautreaux throws Lady Bobcats 'Queens of 21-3A' with win over Silsbee

    Proving who was the best team in District 21-3A this season, the Orangefield Lady Bobcats made a slew of key defensive plays and got some timely hits to clinch the 21-3A crown with a tight 3-2 decision against the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks at Lady Bobcat Field Friday night.

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide