orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

November 7, 2012

Swimmers make strides at second meet of season

ROSENBERG, Texas — Even swimming contests are not immune to rain delays or postponements.

Swimmers from Little Cypress-Mauriceville and Vidor High Schools traveled to Rosenberg to compete in the Lamar Consolidated Independent School District Swim Meet with nearly 20 teams from across the region and greater Houston area. Swimmers were able to compete in several contests, but the swim meet was called off after a considerable storm rumbled through the area.

The Vidor boys relay team of Spencer Shrek, Damien Kirkland, Damian Mann and Hunter Heidleberg finished in 12th place in the Boys 200 yard medley relay with a time of 1:59.19, while another Vidor team featuring swimmers Blaine Shaw, Eddie Dyess, Slade Roberts and Peter Thorne finished 21st in 2:49.76.

In the Boys 200 yard freestyle individual race, Blaine Shaw of Vidor placed 29th in 2:44.23 while teammate Peter Thorne was 33rd in 3:25.75.

Hannah Odom of Vidor used a time of 2:41.46 to finish in 12th place in the Girls 200 yard individual medley, while, in the boys division, Pirates swim team member Spencer Shrek finished in 11th place in 2:19.96. Other Vidor swimmers included Eddie Dyess, who placed 28th with a time of 2:41.18, and Damian Mann, who finished 29th in 2:41.69.

Ivy Casteel of Little Cypress-Mauriceville used a scorching time of 28.07 seconds to claim 10th place in the Girls 50 yard freestyle, while Carly Bessire of Vidor finished 13th in 28.91 seconds. Savannah Shepherd of Little Cypress-Mauriceville placed 15th in 29.27 seconds, and teammate Siera Clark finished 51st with a time of 37.76 seconds.

In the boys bracket, Damien Kirkland of Vidor finished in 17th place with a time of 24.47 seconds. Other Vidor swimmers participating include Mitch Blanchard, 50th, 41.38 seconds; Wyatt Blake, 52nd, 45.22 seconds; and Jaymes Withrow, 53rd, 55.56 seconds.

Vidor swimmer Hannah Odom placed seventh in the Girls 100 yard butterfly with a time of 1:11.18, while teammate Spencer Shrek finished 12th in the boys bracket with a time of 1:02.53. Vidor’s Hunter Heidleberg was 23rd in 1:13.31 and teammate Blaine Shaw was 27th in 1:32.32.

In the Girls 100 yard freestyle, Carly Bessire of Vidor finished in 18th place with a time of 1:06.50, and Siera Clark of LC-M finished 38th in 1:27.62. In the boys bracket, a trio of Vidor swimmers gained some valuable experience as Slade Roberts placed 42nd in 1:34.94, Mitch Blanchard finished 43rd in 1:37.51 and Jaymes Withrow placed 45th with a time of 2:08.58.

The Boys 500 yard freestyle offered plenty of speed and endurance, and Vidor’s Damian Mann finished 24th with a time of 6:30.50 in the last individual race of the day before the postponement of the competition.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide