orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

March 25, 2013

Mustangs, Lady Cards snag Bear Relays titles

(Continued)

LITTLE CYPRESS — Battlin’ Bear Relays results

LITTLE CYPRESS — Here are the results of the Battlin’ Bear Relays held at LC-M High School Friday:

GIRLS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Casteel, LC-M, 11-6; 2. Thornton, Bridge City, 10-6; 3. Brinson, Lumberton, 9-0.

Shot put: 1. Ferguson, LC-M, 38-4 3/4; 2. Dunham, Lumberton, 33-7; 3. Morrisey, Silsbee, 33-3.

Discus: 1. Morrisey, Silsbee, 109-8; 2. Ferguson, LC-M, 107-7; 3. Thomas, Lumberton, 101-6.

High jump: 1. Soignet, Silsbee, 5-6; 2. Henry, Bridge City, 5-4; 3. Powell, Lumberton, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1. Cole, WO-S, 37-5 1/2; 2. Henry, Bridge City, 37-2; 3. Sitton, Lumberton, 33-6 1/2.

Long jump: 1. Cole, WO-S, 16-7; 2. Collier, PN-G, 16-1; 3. Richmond, Vidor, 15-9 3/4.

3,200 meters: 1. Potter, Bridge City, 13:21; 2. Vizena, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:42; 3. Vera, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:50.

400-meter relay: 1. Silsbee, 49.74; 2. WO-S, 50.50; 3. Bridge City, 50.57.

800 meters: 1. DeLord, Hamshire-Fannett, 2:29.01; 2. Adams, Bridge City, 2:34.03; 3. Manuel, LC-M, 2:34.7.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Weatherly, LC-M, 17.19; 2. Erlich, Orangefield, 17.48; 3. Hodgkinson, Bridge City, 17.76.

100 meters: 1. Fowler, Silsbee, 11.98; 2. Rogers, PN-G, 12.74; 3. Coots, Hamshire-Fannett, 12.79.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:45.03; 2. Silsbee, 1:47.67; 3. Vidor, 1:49.45.

400 meters: 1. Chilton, Vidor, 62.42; 2. Worry, Lumberton, 65.03; 3. Powell, Lumberton, 65.68.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Hendrickson, Bridge City, 50.31; 2. Basye, Hamshire-Fannett, 50.66; 3. Keeton, Vidor, 51.99.

200 meters: 1. Henry, Bridge City, 25.90; 2. Bewman, Vidor, 26.25; 3. Toole, Silsbee, 26.98.

1,600 meters: 1. Potter, Bridge City, 5:52; 2. Manuel, LC-M, 5:53.2; 3. Ehrlich, Orangefield, 5:54.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Hamshire-Fannett, 4:21.22; 2. Vidor, 4:26.24; 3. Bridge City, 4:31.65.

Point standings: 1. Bridge City 123; 2. LC-M 79; 3. Silsbee 78; 4. Hamshire-Fannett 71; 5. Vidor 70; 6. Lumberton 62; 7. WO-S 58; 8. PN-G 42; 9. Orangefield 31.

BOYS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Longmire, Bridge City, 12-0; 2. Nguyen, Bridge City, 12-0; 3. Gavrelos, West Brook, 11-6.

Shot put: 1. Howlett, LC-M, 51-7 1/2; 2. Reed, LC-M, 48-2; 3. Green, West Brook, 47-9.

Discus: 1. Brown, LC-M, 141-3; 2. Reed, LC-M, 138-9; 3. Mackey, Silsbee, 130-5.

High jump: 1. McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0; 2. Thompson, WO-S, 6-0; 3. Wilbur, Bridge City, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Riley, Hamshire-Fannett, 43-7; 2. Sterling, WO-S, 42-4; 3. McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 40-10.

Long jump: 1. Brydson, Silsbee, 21-7 1/2; 2. Brown, Hamshire-Fannett, 21-2; 3. Bourque, Lumberton, 21-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Perez, West Brook, 10:37; 2. Norman, West Brook, 10:39; 3. LeBleu, Bridge City, 11:31.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 42.7; 2. West Brook, 42.97; 3. PN-G, 44.7.

800 meters: 1. Harrington, Bridge City, 2:09.41; 2. Armstrong, LC-M, 2:10.68; 3. Trujillo, West Brook, 2:11.01.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Bourque, Lumberton, 15.35; 2. Spikes, WO-S, 15.44; 3. McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 15.55.

100 meters: 1. Janice, WO-S, 10.43; 2. Hervey, West Brook, 10.56; 3. Fontenot, WO-S, 10.74.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 1:29.72; 2. West Brook, 1:30.60; 3. Hamshire-Fannett, 1:32.89.

400 meters: 1. Tims, WO-S, 53.72; 2. Thompson, WO-S, 53.78; 3. Trahan, Lumberton, 54.15.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Johnson, WO-S, 41.44; 2. McDOnald, WO-S, 41.45; 3. McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 42.03.

200 meters: 1. Ross, WO-S, 22.34; 2. Wilkerson, West Brook, 22.53; 3. Morris, WO-S, 22.57.

1,600 meters: 1. Norman, West Brook, 4:46.38; 2. Perez, West Brook, 4:51.87; 3. Armstrong, LC-M, 4:56.10.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S, 3:34.28; 2. Hamshire-Fannett, 3:35.81; 3. West Brook, 3:36.97.

Point standings: 1. WO-S, 154.33; 2. West Brook, 1:50.33; 3. LC-M 79; 4. Hamshire-Fannett 78; 5. Bridge City 54; 6. PN-G 34.33; 7. Silsbee 28; 8. Lumberton 23; 9. Orangefield 14; 10. Vidor 5.

Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide