orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

December 20, 2013

HOOP WRAP: Mustangs rally to sink H-J in OT

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

ORANGE — The West Orange-Stark Mustangs rallied from a 10-point deficit to storm back to tie the game at the end of regulation and then went on to outscore Hardin-Jefferson 13-3 in overtime to notch a 71-61 victory over the Hawks at Hawks Gym Friday night.

The Mustangs trailed the Hawks 40-30 at intermission as H-J sensation Zjori Bosh scored 21 of his 26 points in the half.

The Mustangs (8-6, 2-0) got to withing 51-46 at the end of the third period and caught fire the rest of the way to turn back the Hawks.

Chase Rutledge led the Mustangs with a season-high 23 points.

Laquarious Paige filtered in 20 points while Brandon Joubert scored 12 and Ty Thompson nine.

The Mustangs will return to action Dec. 26 when they participate in the East Chambers Tournament in Winnie.

In other 21-3A action Friday night, the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns improved to 1-1 in district with a 61-50 win over Orangefield as the Bobcats fell to 0-2 in league play.

LC-M boys

PORT NECHES — The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears ran their District 20-4A mark to 2-0 with a 56-46 road win at Port Neches-Groves Friday night.

The Bears (9-7) led 39-35 at the end of the third period and put the Indians away with a 17-11 run in the final period.

Taylor Peveto led the Bears with 14 points while Jace Robertson had 13.

Cameron Parker hit three three-pointers to finish with nine points. Blake Fuss had nine points while Trumaine Elmore added eight.

Jacob Underhill and Kade Geoffory scored 11 points apiece to lead the Indians while Ryan Leckich added 10.

The Bears will return to action Dec. 30 when they compete in the Bayou Classic in Orangefield and Bridge City.

WO-S girls

WEST ORANGE — The West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs dropped a hard-fought 47-41 District 21-3A decision to the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks Friday night at Mustang Gym.

Derriasha Daugherty led the Lady Mustangs (1-3 in district) with 15 points.

Post Nakaiya Platt had a double-double, tallying 10 points while snagging 15 rebounds while guard Adreama Beverly added nine points and three steals.

The Lady Mustangs will return to action again Jan. 7 at Orangefield.

OF boys

The Orangefield Bobcats fell to No. 15-ranked Silsbee 86-59 on Tuesday night in the District 21-3A opener for both teams.

Matthew Kress continued the hot hand for the Bobcats (9-3, 0-1), scoring a team-high 23 points while Mason Sonnier chimed in with 11.

Chris Elam led the Tigers with 34 points as the Tigers forced the Bobcats into 24 turnovers.



BC tourney soon

The Bridge City-Orangefield Bayou Christmas Classic Boys Tournament is right around the corner on Dec. 30-Jan. 1 as teams will wrap up the tournament trail.

There will be 10 teams in the tournament and there will be two pools of five teams, including four Orange County schools.

The Bridge City Pool A will feature the host Cardinals along with Sabine Pass, Lumberton, Vidor and Corsicana. The Orangefield Pool B will feature the host Bobcats along with LC-M, Flower Mound Marcus, Port Neches-Groves and Anahuac.

Games at BCHS on Monday, Dec. 30 will be Lumberton vs. Vidor (9 a.m), Bridge City vs. Sabine Pass (10:30 a.m.); Vidor vs. Corsicana (noon), Sabine Pass vs. Lumberton (1:30 p.m.), and Bridge City vs. Corsicana (3 p.m.). Games at OHS that Monday includes Orangefield vs. PN-G (9 a.m.), Flower Mound Marcus vs. Anahuac (10:30 a.m.), Orangefield vs. LC-M (noon), PN-G vs. Anahuac (1:30 p.m.) and LC-M vs. Flower Mound Marcus (3 p.m.).

Games at BCHS on Tuesday Dec. 31 includes Corsicana vs. Lumberton (9 a.m.), Bridge City vs. Vidor (10:30 a.m.), Sabine Pass vs. Corsicana (noon), Lumberton vs. Bridge City (1:30 p.m.) and Vidor vs. Sabine Pass (3 p.m.). Games at OHS that Tuesday will include LC-M vs. PN-G (9 a.m.), Orangefield vs. Flower Mound Marcus (10:30 a.m.), Anahuac vs. LC-M (noon), PN-G vs. Flower Mound Marcus (1:30 p.m.) and Orangefield vs. Anahuac (4:30 p.m.).

On Saturday, the fifth-place game will be at 9 a.m. at BCHS while the fourth-place game is being played at OHS.

The third-place game will be at 10:30 a.m. at BCHS while the second-place game will be at OHS.

The Championship game will be at noon at OHS.

The West Orange-Stark Mustangs will make the trek to Winnie Dec. 26-28 to compete in the East Chambers Tournament. The Mustangs will host East Chambers in non-district action Jan. 31.

There will be a couple of non-district girls games over the holidays as well.

Bridge City will visit Deweyville Dec. 30 while Orangefield welcomes in LC-M Dec. 31.