orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

April 8, 2013

Super sophs Henry, Thompson have nice 21-3A field day

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

WEST ORANGE —  

It was a banner day for a pair of Orange County sophomores at the District 21-3A Track & Field Championships Monday.

West Orange-Stark’s Deionte Thompson won both the long jump and the high jump and Bridge City Lady Cardinal Alexus Henry claimed both the high jump and the triple jump at Dan R. Hooks Stadium.

Henry set the Bridge City school record in the triple jump as she leaped 37 feet, 8 inches. She held off Silsbee’s Kori Soignet in the high jump. Both competitors went 5-4 but Henry notched first due to fewer misses.

Thompson, the Newcomer of the Year on the All-Orange Leader Football Team who has verbally committed to play for the University of Alabama, had a big day as well.

Thompson won the high jump with a mark of 6-4 and captured the long jump with a leap of 20-8.

WO-S Lady Mustang L’ysha Cole turned in an outstanding performance, leaping 17-0 1/2 to win the long jump. She also placed right behind Henry in the triple jump with a 36-10 1/2 effort.

In the girls’ pole vault, Orangefield’s Jennifer McManus and Bridge City’s Kati Thornton both went 10-6 and McManus was reward first-place due to fewer misses.

Lady Cardinal Katelyn Potter continues to dominate the distance races. She won the 3,200 meters Monday with a time of 13:07.39. Orangefield’s Marisa Bishop was second in the discus with a mark of 92-9 1/2.

On the boys’ side, Bridge City went 1-2-3 in the pole vault with Windsor Nguyen (12-6), Sean Longmire (11-6) and Ian Carruth (11-0). The Cardinals went 1-2 in the 3,200 meters behind the efforts of Brent Lebleu (11:10.97) and Seth Hartman (11:20.19).

WO-S’ J’Marcus Rhodes placed second in the triple jump with a leap of 43-6 1/2 while teammate Dillon Cole netted third with a 43-5. Mustang Will Johnson was third in the long jump at 20-3 1/4. 

The District 21-3A running finals will take place Thursday at 6 .m. at Hooks Stadium.

 

21-3A track results

WEST ORANGE — Here are the results of the field events and the 3,200 meters at the District 21-3A Track & Field Championships held at WO-S High School Monday:

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Kanon Mackey, Silsbee, 127-1; 2. Stephen Hubert, Hamshire-Fannett, 114-3; 3. Daniel Woodson, WO-S, 110-1.

Shot put: 1. Blain Padgett, Hardin-Jefferson, 43-9 3/4; 2. Seth Adams, Silsbee, 43-0 1/4; 3. Anthony Holman, WO-S, 41-2 3/4.

Long jump: 1. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 20-8; 2. Devon Cooper, Hardin-Jefferson, 20-4 3/4; 3. Will Johnson, WO-S, 20-3 1/4.

Triple jump: 1. Darius Riley, Hamshire-Fannett, 43-11; 2. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S, 43-6 1/2; 3. Dillon Cole, WO-S, 43-5.

Pole vault: 1. Windsor Nguyen, Bridge City, 12-6; 2. Sean Longmire, Bridge City, 11-6; 3. Ian Carruth, Bridge City, 11-0.

High jump: 1. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 6-4; 2. Mitch McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-2; 3. Darius Riley, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Brent Lebleu, Bridge City, 11:10.97; 2. Seth Hartman, Bridge City, 11:20.19; 3. Josh Kelly, Buna, 11:26.26.

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Anshawnique Morrisey, Silsbee, 112-3; 2. Marisa Bishop, Orangefield, 92-9 1/2; 3. Kaitlinn McFarland, Hardin-Jefferson, 86-1 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Anshawnique Morrisey, Silsbee, 36-10; 2. Camry Martin, Silsbee, 31-11 1/2; 3. Hailey Waroneck, Hamshire-Fannett, 30-11.

Long jump: 1. L’ysha Cole, WO-S, 17-0 1/2; 2. Ashley Coots, Hamshire-Fannett, 15-7; 3. Chanissey Fowler, Silsbee, 15-6 3/4.

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 37-8; 2. L’ysha Cole, WO-S, 36-10 1/2; 3. Meghan Williamson, Hamshire-Fannett, 33-10 1/2.

Pole vault: 1. Jennifer McManus, Orangefield, 10-6; 2. Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 10-6; 3. Sarah Foster, Buna, 8-0.

High jump: 1. Alexus Henry, Bridge City, 5-4; 2. Kori Soignet, Silsbee, 5-4; 3. Rebekah Newell, Orangefield, 5-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Katelyn Potter, Bridge City, 13:07.39; 2. Sarah Foster, Buna, 13:18.70; 3. Bethany Vizena, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:36.24.