orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

April 2, 2013

Bobcat tracksters find success in EC

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

WINNIE — The Orangefield track teams competed well at the Buc Relays held at East Chambers High School.

The Lady Bobcats finished with 91 points to place second behind champion Hamshire-Fannett 148.

The Bobcat boys had 50 points, taking sixth out of 13 teams. Anahuac won the Boys Division with 136 points.

For the Lady Bobcats, Marisa Bishop won the discus with a toss of 91 feet, 6 inches. Jennifer McManus was first in the pole vault (9-6) and Rebekah Newell claimed the high jump (5-2).

Brook Ehrlich was second in the 1,600 meters, running a 5:50.22. Brandy Ehrlich took second in the 100-meter hurdles in 17.96. The 1,600-meter relay unit consisting of Lindsay Caswell, Sarah Truncale, Breanna Overman and Morgan Worthy were second with a time of 4:25.05.

For the Bobcat boys, Brandon Wold was first in the long jump with a mark of 20-8 and was second in the 100 meters in 12.14. Carl Wiley captured the 300-meter hurdles in 42.63.

WINNIE — Here are the results of the Buc Relays held at East Chambers High School:

BOYS DIVISION

100 meters: 1. McKinney, West Brook, 12.07; 2. Wold, Orangefield, 12.14; West Brook, Orangefield, 12.29.

200 meters: 1. Marshall, East Chambers, 23.98; 2. Baldwin, West Brook, 24.07; 3. Louis, Cleveland, 24.11.

400 meters: 1. May, Anahuac, 53.49; 2. Lugo, Anahuac, 55.26; 3. Cormier, Hardin, 55.84.

800 meters: 1. Orsot, Kountze, 2:07.40; 2. Youngblood, Tarkington, 2:10.04; 3. Bush, Kirbyville, 2:13.50.

1,600 meters: 1. Wilson, Anahuac, 4:57.28; 2. Solis, Houston Yes Prep, 5:01.02; 3. Perio, Orangefield, 5:04.45.

3,200 meters: 1. Wilson, Anahuac, 10:48.82; 2. Solis, Houston Yes Prep, 11:04.12; 3. Tristan, Hardin, 11:13.12.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Johnson, East Chambers, 16.94; 2. Taylor, West Brook, 17.06; 3. Womack, Kountze, 17.19.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Wiley, Orangefield, 42.63; 2. King, Hamshire-Fannett, 43.23; 3. Womack, Kountze, 43.88.

400-meter relay: 1. East Chambers, 43.89; 2. Anahuac, 44.75; 3. Buna, 45.24.

800-meter relay: 1. East Chambers, 1:33.40; 2. Buna, 1:34.48; 3. West Brook, 1:36.38.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Anahuac, 3:39.46; 2. West Brook, 3:49.47; 3. Tarkington, 3:49.62.

High jump: 1. Simon, East Chambers, 5-10; 2. Crye, Tarkington, 5-8; 3. Nelson, Orangefield, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Whittle, Kountze, 12-0; 2. Martin, Kountze, 10-6; 3. Bullard, Kountze, 10-0.

Long jump: 1. Wold, Orangefield, 20-8; 2. McKinney, West Brook, 19-10 1/4; 3. Womack, Kountze, 19-9.

Triple jump: 1. Huynh, Anahuac, 40-6 1/2; 2. Raymond, Anahuac, 40-1 1/4.; Johnson, East Chambers, 39-9.

Shot put: 1. Gambrell, Cleveland, 45-10; 2. Strong, Cleveland, 43-0; 3. Dowdell, Tarkington, 42-5 1/2.

Discus: 1. Gambrell, Cleveland, 135-7 1/2; 2. Jones, Kountze, 129-11 1/2; 3. Bergeron, Anahuac, 124-9 1/2.

Point standings: 1. Anahuac 136; 2. East Chambers 89; 3. West Brook 88; 4. Kountze 68; 5. Cleveland 52; 6. Orangefield 50; 7. Tarkington 36; 8. Buna 33; 9. (t.) Hardin, Hamshire-Fannett 21; 11. Houston Yes Prep Southeast 17; 12. Kirbyville 6; 13. Houston Yes Prep North Central 3.

GIRLS DIVISION

100 meters: 1. Coots, Hamshire-Fannett, 13.40; 2. Mayes, Anahuac, 13.43; 3. Hughey, Kirbyville, 13.48.

200 meters: 1. Callender, Buna, 26.82; 2. Mayes, Anahuac, 28.27; 3. Ryans, Cleveland, 28.57.

400 meters: 1. DeLord, Hamshire-Fannett, 1:02.56; 2. Mitchell, Anahuac, 1:05.36; 3. Smith, Kirbyville, 1:06.35.

800 meters: 1. DeLord, Hamshire-Fannett, 2:29.19; 2. Jordan, Tarkington, 2:31.16; 3. Hamilton, Hardin, 2:33.60.

1,600 meters: 1. Jordan, Tarkington, 5:49.90; 2. Ehrlich, Orangefield, 5:50.22; 3. Foster, Buna, 5:55.89.

3,200 meters: 1. Zoch, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:33.94; 2. Vizena, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:36.03; 3. Vera, Hamshire-Fannett, 13:59.35.

100-meter hurdles: 1. LaLonde, Hamshire-Fannett, 17.26; 2. Ehrlich, Orangefield, 17.96; 3. Blanchard, Hamshire-Fannett, 18.29.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Basye, Hamshire-Fannett, 50.45; 2. Moulder, Buna, 50.69; 3. Devillier, East Chambers, 52.46.

400-meter relay: 1. Kirbyville, 52.72; 2. Hamshire-Fannett, 52.90; 3. Buna, 53.97.

800-meter relay: 1. Buna, 1:50.44; 2. Kirbyville, 1:55.16; 3. Hamshire-Fannett, 1:56.15.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Hamshire-Fannett, 4:22.00; 2. Orangefield, 4:25.05; 3. Tarkington, 4:35.08.

High jump: 1. Newell, Orangefield, 5-2; Camacho, East Chambers, 4-10; 3. Touchet, East Chambers, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. McManus, Orangefield, 9-6; Reddell, East Chambers, 9-0; 3. Arrant, Kirbyville, 7-6.

Long jump: 1. Barker, Hardin, 16-2; 2. Callender, Buna, 15-7; 3. Harmon, East Chambers, 15-5 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Barker, Hardin, 35-7 3/4; 2. DeLord, Hamshire-Fannett, 32-1; 3. Briggs, Anahuac, 31-10.

Shot put: 1. Warren, Kountze, 35-1 3/4; 2. Chambers, Tarkington, 32-5 1/2; 3. Walker, Cleveland, 30-9.

Discus: 1. Bishop, Orangefield, 91-6; Walker, Cleveland, 91-5 1/2; 3. George, East Chambers, 90-10.

Point standings: 1. Hamshire-Fannett 148; 2. Orangefield 91; 3. East Chambers 76; 4. Buna 73.67; 5. Kirbyville 60.5; 6. Tarkington 51; 7. Anahuac 42.33; 8. Cleveland 32; 9. Hardin 31.50; 10. Kountze 14.