orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

March 29, 2014

Nederland girls, Central boys win Cardinal Relays

BRIDGE CITY — Here are the results of the Cardinal Relays held at Bridge City High School Saturday:

GIRLS DIVISION

Pole vault: Thornton, BC, 10-6; 2. Nelson, Nederland, 8-6; 3. McDuffie, BC, 7-6.

High jump: 1. Williamson, H-F 4-10; 2. Hamilton, Nederland, 4-8; 3. Newell, Orangefield, 4-8.

Triple jump: 1. Cole, WO-S, 34-5 1/4; 2. DeLord, H-F, 32-5; 3. Noel, Nederland, 31-7.

Long jump: 1. Cole, WO-S, 16-8; 2. Gutierrez, Nederland, 15-0; 3. Coots, H-F, 14-7.

Shot put: 1. Garza, OF, 34-3 1/4; 2. Laird, BC, 34-1; 3. Dotson, D’ville, 32-8 1/4.

Discus: 1. Dotson, D’ville, 106-3 1/2; 2. Hudson, Silsbee, 106-1 1/2; 3. Wanoreck, H-F, 91-11.

3,200 meters: 1. Ledet, Nederland, 13:53.21; 2. Koopman, BC, 14:02.79; 3. Potter, BC, 14:12.42.

400-meter relay: 1. Silsbee 50.57; 2. H-F 51.68; 3. Nederland 53.56.

800 meters: 1. DeLord, H-F, 2:31.34; 2. Miller, Nederland, 2:32.75; 3. Worthy, OF, 2:33.59.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Gutierrez, Nederland, 16.47; 2. Forsythe, Nederland, 16.79; 3. Laloude, H-F, 16.88.

100 meters: 1. Fowler, Silsbee, 11.95; 2. Cole, WO-S, 12.40; 3. Coots, H-F, 13.03.

800-meter relay: 1. Silsbee 1:50.44; 2. H-F 1:51.64; 3. Nederland 1:53.94.

400 meters: 1. Bean, Kelly, 1:00.77; 2. DeLord, H-F, 1:01.81; 3. Fezia, WO-S, 1:02.71.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Miller, Nederland, 47.70; 2. Clement, Nederland, 47.91; 3. Ehrlich, OF, 48.87.

200 meters: 1. Carmenar, Silsbee, 25.86; 2. McDonald, WO-S, 25.89; 3. Nevils, H-F, 27.40.

1,600 meters: 1. Ledet, Nederland, 6:11.94; 2. Reese, Nederland, 6:17.52; 3. Manuel, LC-M, 6:21.63.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Nederland 4:17.22; 2. WO-S 4:19.03; 3. H-F 4:26.83.

Standings: 1. Nederland 185; 2. H-F 136; 3. BC 89; 4. WO-S 72; 5. Silsbee 70; 6. OF 51; 7. Kelly 28; 8. D’ville 16; 9. LC-M 14; 10. Sabine Pass 4.

BOYDS DIVISION

Pole vault: 1. Gallier, Nederland, 12-0; 2. Nguyen, BC, 10-6; 3. Carruth, BC, 10-6.

High jump: 1. Thompson, WO-S, 6-4; 2. Marediya, Nederland, 6-4; 3. Wells, Central, 6-0.

Triple jump: 1. Busby, BC, 42-1; 2. Cole, WO-S, 40-8 1/2; 3. Vallier, Central, 37-10 1/4.

Long jump: 1. Jacquet, Central, 20-4; 2. Shaw, WO-S, 20-2; 3. Busby, BC, 19-3.

Shot put: 1. Hebert, WO-S, 43-9 3/4; 2. Carr, Nederland, 40-9 3/4; 3. Davis, Central, 39-7.

Discus: 1. Carr, Nederland, 123-2 1/2; 2. Sam, Central, 116-2; 3. Orebo, WO-S, 108-10.

3,200 meters: 1. Lebleu, BC, 11:32.53; 2. Hartman, BC, 11:36.73; 3. Rainey, OF, 11:37.21.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S 43.19; 2. Central 45.47; 3. BC 46.32.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Johnson, WO-S, 17.94; 2. Derrey, Central, 18.52; 3. Winfree, OF, 18.62.

800 meters: 1. Seals, Central, 2:07.59; 2. Garrett, Nederland, 2:09.82; 3. Morris, Central, 2:10.81.

100 meters: 1. Fontenot, WO-S, 11.08; 2. Boullard, WO-S, 11.27; 3. Westbrook, OF, 11.46.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S 1:31.62; 2. Central 1:33.01; 3. BC 1:38.27.

400 meters: 1. Morris, Central, 52.21; 2. Perkins, Nederland, 53.10; 3. Gilmore, Central, 53.47.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Johnson, WO-S, 41.59; 2. Wilbur, BC, 42.03; 3. Derrey, Central, 43.32.

200 meters: 1. James, WO-S, 22.70; 2. Jones, Central, 22.84; 3. Garrett, Nederland, 23.30.

1,600 meters: 1. Garrett, Nederland, 5:02.27; 2. LeDoux, EC, 5:03.46; 3. Lebleu, BC, 5:11.06.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Central 3:29.37; 2. WO-S 3:33.51; 3. BC 3:36.14.

Standings: 1. Central 190; 2. WO_S 164.3; 3. BC 132.3; 4. Nederland 76.3; 5. OF 30; 6. Sabine Pass 26; 7. EC 8; 8. Kelly 3.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide