orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

January 30, 2013

Lady Bears, Cards ranked in 1st softball poll

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

ORANGE — Here is the Texas Girls Coaches Association's Pre-Season High School Softball Poll:

Class 1A

1. Flatonia

2. Sam Rayburn

3. Petrolia

4. Ganado

5. Beckville

6. Avery

7. Harleton

8. Blue Ridge

9. North Zulch

10. Seymour

Others receiving votes: Shiner, Weimar, Charlotte and Haskell

 

2011 State Champion - Shiner

2012 State Champion - Flatonia



Class 2A

1. Danbury

2. Crawford

3. Alpine

4. Mineola

5. Linden-Kildare

6. Tom Bean

7. Tatum

8. Colorado City

9. Nacogdoches Central Heights

10. Blanco

Others receiving votes: Hallettsville, Santa Gertrudis Academy and Industrial



2011 State Champion - Danbury

2012 State Champion - Crawford



Class 3A

1. Jasper

2. Lufkin Hudson

3. Henderson

4. West

5. Liberty Hill

6. Bridge City

7. LaGrange

8. Paris North Lamar

9. Celina

10. Splendora



Others receiving votes: Kennedale, Kingsville, Sweeny, Lubbock Cooper, Columbia, Rusk, Crockett, Liberty, Huffman Hargrave, Robinson, Dalhart, Snyder, Mexia, Abilene Wyle, Dumas, Huntington, Carthage, Orangefield and Glen Rose



2011 State Champion - Celina

2012 State Champion - Lukfin Hudson



Class 4A

1. Birdville

2. Ennis

3. Montgomery

4. Waco Midway

5. Forney

6. Little Cypress Mauriceville

7. Wichita Falls Rider

8. Elgin

9. Richmond Foster

10. Corpus Christi Moody

Others receiving votes:  Frisco Wakeland, Manvel and Rockwall



2011 State Champion - Santa Fe

2012 State Champion - Smithson Valley



Class 5A

1. Deer Park

2. Plano East

3. San Antonio O'Connor

4. Brazoswood

5. Pearland

6. The Woodlands

7. Austin Westlake

8. Klein Collins

9. Smithson Valley

10. Round Rock



Others receiving votes: Hebron, San Antonio Holmes, Katy,Edinburg, El Paso Americas, Lubbock Coronado, Baytown Sterling, Alvin, Cy Fair, Katy Cinco Ranch and Round Rock Stony Point



2011 State Champion - The Woodlands

2012 State Champion - Deer Park