orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

January 21, 2013

Four OC legends Anderson, Foreman, Tennison, Young going to SETX Hall of Honor

(Continued)

BEAUMONT — There will also be individual awards handed out at the banquet for Coach of the Year in every sport in Southeast Texas.

This year’s honorees are:

Girls Basketball: Kit Martin, Barbers Hill

Boys Basketball: Joe Sigler, Silsbee

Softball: Casey Everitt, Splendora

Baseball: Chad Landry, Bridge City

Boys Soccer: Matt Wedel, Vidor

Girls Soccer: Jason Hopson, Lumberton

Girls Golf: Linda Riddick, Orangefield

Boys Golf: Ricky Keyes, Port Neches-Groves

Boys Track: Dwight Bickham, Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Girls Track: Sandra Jones, Beaumont Ozen

 Boys Power Lifting: George Taylor, Anahuac

Girls Power Lifting: Terry Pool, Nederland

Tennis: Steve Fletcher, Silsbee

Boys Cross Country: Kris Gilmore, Huffman

Girls Cross Country: Deann Fudge, Barbers Hill

Volleyball: Denise Johnson, Tarkington       

Football: W.T. Johnson, Newton

Football: Larry Neumann, Nederland

Trainer: Terry King, Nederland

Official: Ronnie Ford, Football, Beaumont Chapter

Media Person of the Year: Gary Stelly, KOGT radio   

SETCA Hall of Honor Inductees

1997: Sparky Adams, Tom Dennis, James Gamble, Ray McGallion, Ed Peveto, Willie Ray Smith.

1998: Raymond Alford, Doug Ethridge, George Hawkins, Mary Ann Jobe, Clifton Ozen, Cotton Robinson

1999: Pappy Drennan, Alex Durley, Moe Litton, Bum Phillips, Darrel Shaver, Joe Washington

2000: Jerry Hentschel, Smitty Hill, Gene McCollum, Emmitt McKenzie, Fred Williams, Chief Wilson

2001: Charlie Breithaupt, Richard Marler, Neal Morgan, John Payton, Ted Tate, Buckshot Underwood, Paul Zeek

2002: Andy Griffin, Steve Shaver, Ken Watson, Bob Woodard

2003: Vernon Glass, Les Koenning, Ronnie Thompson, Billy Tubbs

2004: R.C. Slocum, Ora Smith, James White, Charlie Woodard

2005: Phillip Brown, Bobby Gunn, Mark Honea, Lance Van Zandt

2006: Jimmy Anders, Leon Fuller, Dan Hooks, Leroy Leopold, Leo Nolan

2011: Curtis Barbay, Andre Boutte, Larry Southard, Lloyd Weatherspoon, Jr.

2012: Jimmy Johnson, Lidney Thompson, Greg Davis, Barbara Comeaux, George Thompson

2013: Bill Tennison, Chuck Young, Ronnie Anderson, Mark Foreman, Joe Evans

Note:  Inductions were not held during 2007-2010.

 

Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide