orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

August 15, 2013

WO-S, Silsbee, Nederland get AP votes; Newton No. 1 in 2A

ORANGE — Here is The Associated Press preseason high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Allen (14)    227    6

2. Katy (6)    205    1

3. Cibolo Steele (2)    176    3

4. DeSoto    139    2

5. Southlake Carroll    129    7

6. Euless Trinity (1)    124    -

7. Austin Westlake    75    -

8. Galena Park North Shore    62    -

9. Houston Lamar (1)    49    -

10. Coppell    34    4

Others receiving votes: 11, Cedar Hill 33. 12, Dallas Skyline 19. 13, Lake Travis 14. 14, Arlington Martin 7. 15, Converse Judson 5. 15, Arlington Bowie 5. 17, SA Northside O'Connor 3. 17, Lufkin 3. 17, Tyler Lee 3. 20, SA Northside Brandeis 2. 20, SA Madison 2. 20, Abilene 2. 23, Abilene Cooper 1. 23, Longview 1.

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Denton Guyer (17)    224    7

2. Cedar Park (6)    211    -

3. Aledo    136    3

4. SA Northside Brennan    119    9

5. Lancaster    106    -

6. Whitehouse    92    -

7. Humble Summer Creek    73    10

8. Tyler    58    2

9. Georgetown    39    -

10. WF Rider    38    -

(tie) Texas City    38    -

Others receiving votes: 12, Dallas Highland Park 34. 13, Pearland Dawson 25. 14, Mesquite Poteet 15. 15, Leander 13. 16, Elgin 12. 17, Manor 6. 17, Nederland 6. 19, Leander Rouse 5. 20, Wolfforth Frenship 4. 21, N. Richland Hills Birdville 2. 21, Ennis 2. 21, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 21, CC Calallen 2. 25, Amarillo 1. 25, Brenham 1. 25, FW Southwest 1.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Stephenville (10)    203    3

2. Carthage (10)    202    9

3. Gilmer (1)    177    10

4. Navasota (1)    134    1

5. Argyle (1)    133    7

6. Kilgore    119    -

7. La Marque    97    5

8. Graham    49    -

9. Bellville    29    -

10. Abilene Wylie    25    2

Others receiving votes: 11, Silsbee 19. 12, Celina 15. 13, West Orange-Stark 13. 14, El Campo 9. 15, Jasper 7. 15, Gatesville 7. 17, Henderson 6. 18, Shallowater 5. 18, Wimberley 5. 20, Port Isabel 4. 20, Gainesville 4. 22, Tyler Chapel Hill 2. 23, Kennedale 1.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Newton (13)    205    3

2. Cameron Yoe (7)    195    2

3. East Bernard (2)    180    4

4. Refugio (1)    115    1

5. Canadian    95    -

6. New Boston    93    5

7. Daingerfield    89    -

8. Wall    79    -

9. Tatum    55    -

10. Cisco    38    9

Others receiving votes: 11, Franklin 25. 12, Hallettsville 17. 13, Sonora 16. 14, Callisburg 9. 14, Grandview 9. 16, Corsicana Mildred 7. 16, Lexington 7. 18, Rogers 6. 19, White Oak 5. 19, Elysian Fields 5. 21, Arp 3. 21, Hempstead 3. 23, Hughes Springs 2. 23, Lago Vista 2. 23, Littlefield 2. 26, Teague 1. 26, Godley 1. 26, Centerville 1.

Class 1A

School    Total    Points    Prv

1. Mart (8)    197    10

2. Tenaha (10)    191    -

3. Alto (1)    162    -

4. Mason (1)    154    2

5. Stamford (2)    120    4

6. Wellington    109    3

7. Shiner    97    6

8. Stratford    40    8

9. Munday    39    1

10. Anson (1)    37    -

Others receiving votes: 11, Chilton 30. 12, Falls City 16. 13, Albany 14. 14, Pineland West Sabine 11. 14, Bosqueville 11. 16, Hubbard 9. 17, Muenster 8. 17, Burton 8. 19, Ganado 3. 19, Goldthwaite 3. 19, Italy 3. 22, New Deal 2. 23, Frost 1.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide