orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 23, 2013

Orange County regional track qualifiers

ORANGE — A slew of Orange County track athletes will look to punch their ticket to the UIL State Track Meet this week as they will compete in their respective regional meets.

Athletes from Bridge City, Orangefield and West Orange-Stark will compete in the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Humble High School’s Turner Stadium.

Tracksters from Little Cypress-Mauriceville and Vidor will compete in the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Sam Houston STate University in Huntsville.

The following athletes, along with their place and times will participate in the regional meets:

CLASS 3A

WO-S

Boys: Daniel Woodson, discus, third, 130-4; J’Marcus Rhodes, triple jump, second, 44-1; Deionte Thompson, high jump, second, 6-2; Maurice Morris, Chris James, Tomarcus Fontenot, Colin Janice, 400-meter relay, first, 42.58; Perry Spikes, 110-meter hurdles, first, 15.34; Maurice Morris, Chris James, Deionte Thompson, Colin Janice, 800-meter relay, first, 1:28.79; Rashon McD0nald, 400 meters, second, 51.83; Jerrious Tims, 400 meters, third, 52.34; J’Marcus Rhodes, 300-meter hurdles, first, 40.62; Will Johnson, 300-meter hurdles, third, 41.32; Chris James, 200 meters, second, 22.41; Jarrod Ross, 200 meters, fourth, 23.11; Rashon McDonald, Jerrious Tims, Deionte Thompson, Colin Janice, 1,600-meter relay, first, 3:24.45.

Girls: La’Shya Cole, long jump, first, 17-0 1/2; La’Shya Cole, triple jump, third, 37-1; La’Shya Cole, Shavontae Thomas; Shalin Hardin, Aaliyah Teel, 800-meter relay, first, 1:44.22; Aaliyah Teel, 200 meters, third, 25.85; Mercedes Fezia, Chrislyn Janice, Taylor Colbert, Shalin Hardin, 1,600-meter relay, second, 4:19.62.

BRIDGE CITY

Girls: Alexus Henry, triple jump, first, 37-9; Kati Thornton, pole vault, first, 10-6; Alexus Henry, high jump, first, 5-6 1/2; Katelyn Potter, 3,200 meters, second, 12:44.87; Hope Carr, Jessi Glover, Kelsey Smith, Alexus Henry, 400-meter relay, third, 51.75; Kati Thornton, 100-meter hurdles, fourth, 17.40; Katelyn Potter, 1,600 meters, first, 5:46.98.

Boys: Sean Longmire, pole vault, second, 12-6; Kane Vice, 800 meters, first, 2:07.35; Aubrey Harrington, 800 meters, third, 2:07.90; Caleb Spruell, 110-meter hurdles, fourth, 16.73.

ORANGEFIELD

Boys: None

Girls: Marisa Bishop, discus, fourth, 93-1; Jennifer McManus, pole vault, second, 10-6; Brandy Ehrlich, 100-meter hurdles, third, 17.35.

CLASS 4A

LC-M

Boys: Tyler Howlett, shot put, first, 52-11 1/2; Ethan Reed, discus, fourth, 149-8; Dylan Gruber, 110-meter hurdles, fourth, 15.19.

Girls: Bailey Williams, triple jump, fourth, 35-3 1/2; Blythe Ferguson, shot put, second, 39-2 1/4; Blythe Ferguson, discus, second, 108-8; Zoe Casteel, pole vault, second, 11-6.

VIDOR

Boys: None

Girls: Blair Richmond, long jump, third, 16-1.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Mustangs clinch playoffs with win over Cats

    The West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved into a second-place tie and clinched a playoff spot with a 6-2 District 21-3A victory over the Orangefield Bobcats at Orangefield High School Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cats blank WO-S, 10-0

    The District 21-3A champion Orangefield Lady Bobcats wrapped up the regular season with a 10-0 victory over the West Orange-Stark Lady Mustangs at Lady Bobcat Field Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Cardinals fend off Longhorns, 4-2

    The second-ranked Bridge City Cardinals kept their perfect District 21-3A mark intact Tuesday night by nipping the Hamshire-Fannett Longhorns 4-2 in District 21-3A play at Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Bears turn back Vidor, 3-2

    The Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears turned the tables on the Vidor Lady Pirates Tuesday night.

    April 15, 2014

  • Lady Cards blitz H-F with dingers

    The Bridge City Lady Cardinals continued to play “Home Run Derby” on their home turf as they blasted four home runs in a 14-0 blanking of last-place Hamshire-Fannett Tuesday night in District 21-3A action at Lady Cardinal Field.

    April 15, 2014

  • Martin Guns Hoses use 13-0 run to clip Guns

    For the Orange Police Department “Guns”, Monday night’s game against the Orange Fire Department “Hoses” simply just slipped away in the Charity Game that raised money for the Little Cypress-Mauriceville High School Safe Project Graduation.

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Gautreaux throws Lady Bobcats 'Queens of 21-3A' with win over Silsbee

    Proving who was the best team in District 21-3A this season, the Orangefield Lady Bobcats made a slew of key defensive plays and got some timely hits to clinch the 21-3A crown with a tight 3-2 decision against the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks at Lady Bobcat Field Friday night.

    April 11, 2014 1 Photo

  • Shugart, Cards mow down Silsbee

    The last time Chase Shugart faced the Silsbee Tigers he fanned 16 and gave up one run and three hits.

    April 11, 2014

  • Mustangs topple Kelly, 5-3

    West Orange-Stark stepped out of 21-3A play Friday and defeated Beaumont Kelly 5-3.

    April 11, 2014

  • Lady Bears make quick work of Central

    It only took three innings for the LC-M Lady Bears to rough up the Beaumont Central Lady Jags 18-0 in District 20-4A action at Lady Jaguar Field Friday.

    April 11, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide