orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 23, 2013

Orange County regional track qualifiers

ORANGE — A slew of Orange County track athletes will look to punch their ticket to the UIL State Track Meet this week as they will compete in their respective regional meets.

Athletes from Bridge City, Orangefield and West Orange-Stark will compete in the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Humble High School’s Turner Stadium.

Tracksters from Little Cypress-Mauriceville and Vidor will compete in the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Sam Houston STate University in Huntsville.

The following athletes, along with their place and times will participate in the regional meets:

CLASS 3A

WO-S

Boys: Daniel Woodson, discus, third, 130-4; J’Marcus Rhodes, triple jump, second, 44-1; Deionte Thompson, high jump, second, 6-2; Maurice Morris, Chris James, Tomarcus Fontenot, Colin Janice, 400-meter relay, first, 42.58; Perry Spikes, 110-meter hurdles, first, 15.34; Maurice Morris, Chris James, Deionte Thompson, Colin Janice, 800-meter relay, first, 1:28.79; Rashon McD0nald, 400 meters, second, 51.83; Jerrious Tims, 400 meters, third, 52.34; J’Marcus Rhodes, 300-meter hurdles, first, 40.62; Will Johnson, 300-meter hurdles, third, 41.32; Chris James, 200 meters, second, 22.41; Jarrod Ross, 200 meters, fourth, 23.11; Rashon McDonald, Jerrious Tims, Deionte Thompson, Colin Janice, 1,600-meter relay, first, 3:24.45.

Girls: La’Shya Cole, long jump, first, 17-0 1/2; La’Shya Cole, triple jump, third, 37-1; La’Shya Cole, Shavontae Thomas; Shalin Hardin, Aaliyah Teel, 800-meter relay, first, 1:44.22; Aaliyah Teel, 200 meters, third, 25.85; Mercedes Fezia, Chrislyn Janice, Taylor Colbert, Shalin Hardin, 1,600-meter relay, second, 4:19.62.

BRIDGE CITY

Girls: Alexus Henry, triple jump, first, 37-9; Kati Thornton, pole vault, first, 10-6; Alexus Henry, high jump, first, 5-6 1/2; Katelyn Potter, 3,200 meters, second, 12:44.87; Hope Carr, Jessi Glover, Kelsey Smith, Alexus Henry, 400-meter relay, third, 51.75; Kati Thornton, 100-meter hurdles, fourth, 17.40; Katelyn Potter, 1,600 meters, first, 5:46.98.

Boys: Sean Longmire, pole vault, second, 12-6; Kane Vice, 800 meters, first, 2:07.35; Aubrey Harrington, 800 meters, third, 2:07.90; Caleb Spruell, 110-meter hurdles, fourth, 16.73.

ORANGEFIELD

Boys: None

Girls: Marisa Bishop, discus, fourth, 93-1; Jennifer McManus, pole vault, second, 10-6; Brandy Ehrlich, 100-meter hurdles, third, 17.35.

CLASS 4A

LC-M

Boys: Tyler Howlett, shot put, first, 52-11 1/2; Ethan Reed, discus, fourth, 149-8; Dylan Gruber, 110-meter hurdles, fourth, 15.19.

Girls: Bailey Williams, triple jump, fourth, 35-3 1/2; Blythe Ferguson, shot put, second, 39-2 1/4; Blythe Ferguson, discus, second, 108-8; Zoe Casteel, pole vault, second, 11-6.

VIDOR

Boys: None

Girls: Blair Richmond, long jump, third, 16-1.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide