orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 23, 2013

Orange County regional track qualifiers

ORANGE — A slew of Orange County track athletes will look to punch their ticket to the UIL State Track Meet this week as they will compete in their respective regional meets.

Athletes from Bridge City, Orangefield and West Orange-Stark will compete in the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Humble High School’s Turner Stadium.

Tracksters from Little Cypress-Mauriceville and Vidor will compete in the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships Friday and Saturday at Sam Houston STate University in Huntsville.

The following athletes, along with their place and times will participate in the regional meets:

CLASS 3A

WO-S

Boys: Daniel Woodson, discus, third, 130-4; J’Marcus Rhodes, triple jump, second, 44-1; Deionte Thompson, high jump, second, 6-2; Maurice Morris, Chris James, Tomarcus Fontenot, Colin Janice, 400-meter relay, first, 42.58; Perry Spikes, 110-meter hurdles, first, 15.34; Maurice Morris, Chris James, Deionte Thompson, Colin Janice, 800-meter relay, first, 1:28.79; Rashon McD0nald, 400 meters, second, 51.83; Jerrious Tims, 400 meters, third, 52.34; J’Marcus Rhodes, 300-meter hurdles, first, 40.62; Will Johnson, 300-meter hurdles, third, 41.32; Chris James, 200 meters, second, 22.41; Jarrod Ross, 200 meters, fourth, 23.11; Rashon McDonald, Jerrious Tims, Deionte Thompson, Colin Janice, 1,600-meter relay, first, 3:24.45.

Girls: La’Shya Cole, long jump, first, 17-0 1/2; La’Shya Cole, triple jump, third, 37-1; La’Shya Cole, Shavontae Thomas; Shalin Hardin, Aaliyah Teel, 800-meter relay, first, 1:44.22; Aaliyah Teel, 200 meters, third, 25.85; Mercedes Fezia, Chrislyn Janice, Taylor Colbert, Shalin Hardin, 1,600-meter relay, second, 4:19.62.

BRIDGE CITY

Girls: Alexus Henry, triple jump, first, 37-9; Kati Thornton, pole vault, first, 10-6; Alexus Henry, high jump, first, 5-6 1/2; Katelyn Potter, 3,200 meters, second, 12:44.87; Hope Carr, Jessi Glover, Kelsey Smith, Alexus Henry, 400-meter relay, third, 51.75; Kati Thornton, 100-meter hurdles, fourth, 17.40; Katelyn Potter, 1,600 meters, first, 5:46.98.

Boys: Sean Longmire, pole vault, second, 12-6; Kane Vice, 800 meters, first, 2:07.35; Aubrey Harrington, 800 meters, third, 2:07.90; Caleb Spruell, 110-meter hurdles, fourth, 16.73.

ORANGEFIELD

Boys: None

Girls: Marisa Bishop, discus, fourth, 93-1; Jennifer McManus, pole vault, second, 10-6; Brandy Ehrlich, 100-meter hurdles, third, 17.35.

CLASS 4A

LC-M

Boys: Tyler Howlett, shot put, first, 52-11 1/2; Ethan Reed, discus, fourth, 149-8; Dylan Gruber, 110-meter hurdles, fourth, 15.19.

Girls: Bailey Williams, triple jump, fourth, 35-3 1/2; Blythe Ferguson, shot put, second, 39-2 1/4; Blythe Ferguson, discus, second, 108-8; Zoe Casteel, pole vault, second, 11-6.

VIDOR

Boys: None

Girls: Blair Richmond, long jump, third, 16-1.

1
Text Only
Sports Headlines
  • Big 1st frame propels Mustangs past Cardinals

    Using a monstrous six-run first inning, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs handed District 21-3A champion Bridge City their first loss in 21-3A play with a 6-3 victory at Anderson Field Tuesday night.

    April 22, 2014

  • Softball playoffs crank up Friday

    Softball playoff teams will be busy at the end of the week including the Orangefield Lady Bobcats, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals and the Little Cypress-Mauriceville Lady Bears.

    April 22, 2014

  • Ragsdale to take softball talents to LU

    Lamar University softball coach Holly Bruder announced that three student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent this week to play for Lamar starting in the 2014-15 season.

    April 22, 2014

  • Cardinals roll past Hawks for 20th victory

    The district champion Bridge City Cardinals pelted the Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 9-3 to continue their dominance of District 21-3A Friday night at Cardinal Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Mustangs nip Cougars 2-0 to net 20th win

    West Orange-Stark’s magical 2014 campaign continues to reach nice milestones as Coach Shea Landry’s “crew” picked up win No. 20 by downing the Buna Cougars 2-0 Friday night.

    April 18, 2014

  • Lady Cards take second by downing H-J

    Getting a definite different kind of “grand slam” home run from senior Kelsey Fults, the Bridge City Lady Cardinals sealed the second-place playoff spot out of District 21-3A by toppling the Hardin-Jefferson Lady Hawks 6-1 at Lady Cardinal Field Friday evening.

    April 18, 2014

  • Bears blank Raiders to give Griff his 500th win

    A young Little CYpress-Mauriceville team gave long-time head coach Steve Griffith his 500th career coaching victory Thursday night as the Bears defeated the Lumberton Raiders 4-0 in District 20-4A action at Don Gibbens Field.

    April 18, 2014

  • Several Bear tracksters punch regional tickets

    Several Little Cypress-Mauriceville tracksters will move on to the Class 4A Region III Track & Field Championships after having success at the Area Meet featuring District 20-4A and District 19-4A Teams.

    April 17, 2014

  • Cox golfer LC-M golfer Cox heading to state

    Little Cypress-Mauriceville’s Lauren Cox will take her golf talents to the Class 4A State Golf Tournament by placing fourth overall at the Class 4A Region III Golf Championships that were held at River Ridge Golf Club Wednesday.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • Locals rack up at 3A Area Meet

    Orange County 3A schools shined Wednesday and punched their tickets to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships by placing well at the Area Meet in Splendora.

    April 17, 2014

Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide