orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

April 18, 2013

Mustangs strong in relays, move on to regionals; BC's Henry a double-winner

Van Wade
The Orange Leader

WEST ORANGE — Though they got tested by Splendora in a couple of them, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved all three relay teams to regionals by winning each one of the them at the District 21-3A-22-3A Area Track Championships held at Dan R. Hooks Stadium at WO-S High School Thursday.

The Mustang 400-meter relay team consisting of Maurice Morris, Chris James, Tomarcus Fontenot and Colin Janice ran a time of 42.58 seconds to capture first.

The 800-meter relay quartet of Morris, James, Janice and Deionte Thompson turned in a time of 1:28.79 to squeeze past Splendora (1:29.13). The Mustang foursome of Thompson, Janice, Rashon McDonald and Jerrious Tims outlasted Splendora in the 1,600-meter relay, running a 3:24.45. Splendora ran a 3:25.20.

It was also a big day for Bridge City Lady Cardinal sophomore standout Alexus Henry, who set two new school-records in winning both the high jump (5-6 1/2) and the triple jump 37-9.

On the boys’ side, Bridge City’s Kane Vice had a big kick to win the 800 meters in 2:07.35.

WO-S’ Perry Spikes blazed to a win in the 110-meter hurdles (15.34) and Mustang teammate J’Marcus Rhodes won the 300-meter hurdles (40.62).

On the girls’ side, the Lady Mustang 800-meter relay team consisting of La’Shya Cole, Shavontae Thomas, Shalin Hardin and Aaliyah Teel won the 800-meter relay in 1:44.22. Cole also won the long jump with a leap of 17-0 1/2.

Bridge City’s Kati Thornton won the ole vault with a vault of 10-6. Orangefield’s Jennifer McManus also went 10-6 but Thornton had fewer misses. Bridge City’s Katelyn Potter captured first in the 1,600 meters (5:46.98) and second in the 3,200 (12:44.87).

Henry wasn’t the only double-winner Thursday in individual events.

Coldspring’s Christopher Speaks dominated both the boys 1,600 (4:31.34) and 3,200 (10:07.75) while Hamshire-Fannett’s Becca DeLord won both the girls 400 meters (1:01.35) and 800 meters (2:28.76).

Huffman ended up winning the overall area meet as the Falcons’ boys and girls teamed up for 211 points. WO-S was second with 198 and Coldspring third with 193.

The top four finishers in each event now move on to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships Apr. 26-27 at Humble High School’s Turner Stadium.



21-3A-22-3A Area Track Meet results

WEST ORANGE — Here are the results of the District 21-3A-22-3A Area Round Track Meet held at Dan R. Hooks Stadium at WO-S High School Thursday:

BOYS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Brady Barbay, Coldspring, 146-1; 2. Jared Macharro, Coldspring, 130-8; 3. Daniel Woodson, WO-S, 130-4; 4. Nolan Walker, Coldspring, 124-4.

Shot put: 1. Gregory Dunham, Coldspring, 49-7 1/2; 2. Voncharleston Cross, Coldspring, 47-7; 3. Kevin Strong, Cleveland, 47-1 1/2; 4. Cedric Gambrell, Cleveland, 46-9 3/4.

Long jump: 1. Jay Bradford, Splendora, 21-2; 2. Alfred Scott, Coldspring, 20-6 14; 3. Kagan Angers, Splendora, 20-4; 4. Jahrod Richardson, Coldspring, 19-10 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Cody Everitt, Shepherd, 45-3 3/4; 2. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S, 44-1; 3. Douglas Johnson, Coldspring, 43-6; 4. Darius Riley, Hamshire-Fannett, 43-0 1/4.

Pole vault: 1. Tristan Ham, Coldspring, 13-0; 2. Sean Longmire, Bridge City, 12-6; 3. Aron Chatman, Coldspring, 12-0; 4. Cody Padgett, Huffman, 11-6.

High jump: 1. Douglas Johnson, Coldspring, 6-5; 2. Deionte Thompson, WO-S, 6-2; 3. Darius Riley, Hamshire-Fannett, 6-0; 4. Mitch McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-10.

3,200 meters: 1. Chistopher Speaks, Coldspring, 10:07.75; 2. David Jackson, Huffman, 11:06.78; 3. Jesus Castro, Huffman, 11:07.06; 4. Dillon Kuntz, Huffman, 11:07.37.

400-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Maurice Morris, Chris James, Tomarcus Fontenot, Colin Janice), 42.58; 2. Liberty, 43.05; 3. Coldspring, 43.48; 4. Hardin-Jefferson, 44.11.

800 meters: 1. Kane Vice, Bridge City, 2:07.35; 2. Cannon Cotter, Huffman, 2:07.49; 3. Aubrey Harrington, Bridge City, 2:07.90; 4. Dalton Youngblood, Tarkington, 2:08.48.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Perry Spikes, WO-S, 15.34; 2. Mitch McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 15.59; 3. Skylar Mallard, Coldspring, 16.71; 4. Caleb Spruell, Bridge City, 16.73.

100 meters: 1. Jay Bradford, Splendora, 10.68; 2. Joe Molchan, Tarkington, 11.23; 3. Devon Cooper, Hardin-Jefferson, 11.25; 4. Kendrick King, Hamshire-Fannett, 11.37.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Maurice Morris, Chris James, Deionte Thompson, Colin Janice), 1:28.79; 2. Splendora, 1:29.13; 3. Liberty, 1:29.68; 4. Buna, 1:32.15.

400 meters: 1. Nathan Jones, Shepherd, 50.05; 2. Rashon McDonald, WO-S, 51.83; 3. Jerrious Tims, WO-S, 52.34; 4. Darius Riley, Hamshire-Fannett, 52.38.

300-meter hurdles: 1. J’Marcus Rhodes, WO-S, 40.62; 2. Connor Lofton, Huffman, 40.63; 3. Will Johnson, WO-S, 41.32; 4. Mitch McCall, Hamshire-Fannett, 42.13.

200 meters: 1. Kagan Angers, Splendora, 22.39; 2. Chris James, WO-S, 22.41; 3. Travis Appling, Hamshire-Fannett, 22.99; 4. Jarrod Ross, WO-S, 23.11.

1,600 meters: 1. Christopher Speaks, Coldspring, 4:31.34; 2. David Jackson, Huffman, 4:49.61; 3. Cody Atwood, Huffman, 4:53.01; 4. Alfredo Monzon, Huffman, 4:53.57.

1,600-meter relay: 1. WO-S (Rashon McDonald, Jerrious Tims, Deionte Thompson, Colin Janice), 3:24.45; 2. Splendora, 3:25.20; 3. Hamshire-Fannett, 3:28.05; 4. Liberty, 3:30.04.

GIRLS DIVISION

Discus: 1. Anshawnique Morrisey, Silsbee, 119-10; 2. Kelsie McEachern, Huffman, 102-2; 3. Alisa Baldwin, Liberty, 97-2; 4. Marisa Bishop, Orangefield, 93-1.

Shot put: 1. Anshawnique Morrisey, Silsbee, 36-5; 2. Brianna Williams, Cleveland, 32-6; 3. Jessica Oliver, Coldspring, 32-6 1/2; 4. Shelbi Chambers, Tarkington, 32-0.

Long jump: 1. La’Shya Cole, WO-S, 17-0 1/2; 2. Baille Logsdon, Huffman, 16-10 1/2; 3. Maegan Booth, Huffman, 16-8; 4. Jade Weathersby, Coldspring, 16-7 1/2.

Triple jump: 1. Alexus Henry, 37-9; 2. Maegan Booth, Huffman, 37-3 1/2; 3. La’Shya Cole, WO-S, 37-1; 4. Wallencia Grant, Liberty, 35-10.

Pole vault: 1. Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 10-6; Jennifer McManus, Orangefield, 10-6; 3. Natalie McOmber, Splendora, 8-6; 4. Ashley Davis, Splendora, 8-0.

High jump: 1. Alexis Henry, Bridge City, 5-6 1/2; 2. Kori Soignet, Silsbee, 5-4; 3. Shelby Russell, Huffman, 5-0; 4. Meghan Williamson, Hamshire-Fannett, 5-0.

3,200 meters: 1. Madison Brown, Huffman, 12:42.12; 2. Katelyn Potter, Bridge City, 12;44.87; 3. Jessica Reese, Huffman, 12:53.05; 4. Michelle Donohue, Huffman, 12:57.73.

400-meter relay: 1. Silsbee (Natassja Hudson, Cymone Toole, Elexis Bray, Chanissey Fowler) 49.70; 2. Coldspring, 49.72; 3. Bridge City (Hope Carr, Jessi Glover, Kelsey Smith, Alexus Henry), 51.75; 4. Huffman, 51.95.

800 meters: 1. Becca DeLord, Hamshire-Fannett, 2:28.76; 2. Ana Gonzalez, Huffman, 2:28.79; 3. Breanna Jordan, Tarkington, 2:29.73; 4. Alicia Baldwin, Liberty, 2:30.26.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Bailee Logsdon, Huffman, 15.24; 2. Laramie Wilkins, Huffman, 16.10; 3. Brandy Ehrlich, Orangefield, 17.35; 4. Kati Thornton, Bridge City, 17.40.

100 meters: 1. Jessica Oliver, Coldspring, 12.36; 2. Jade Weathersby, Coldspring, 12.42; 3. Chanissey Fowler, Silsbee, 12.43; 4. Raegan Padgett, Hardin-Jefferson, 12.49.

800-meter relay: 1. WO-S (La’Shya Cole, Shavontae Thomas, Shalin Hardin, Aaliyah Teel), 1:44.22; 2. Silsbee, 1:47.26: 3. Buna, 1:48.28; 4. Shepherd, 1:49.27.

400 meters: 1. Becca DeLord, Hamshire-Fannett, 1:01.35; 2. Ana Gonzalez, Huffman, 1:02.29; 3. Wallencia Grant, Liberty, 1:02.70; 4. Ashley Davis, Splendora, 1:03.85.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Shelby Russell, Huffman, 47.45; 2. Natalie McOmber, Splendora, 48.52; 3. Shanique McKinney, Coldspring, 48.91; 4. Kelsie Moulder, Buna, 50.05.

200 meters: 1. Raegan Padgett, Hardin-Jefferson, 25.37; 2. Jade Weathersby, Coldspring, 25.51; 3. Aaliyah Teel, WO-S, 25.85; 4. Makenzie Callender, Buna, 26.20.

1,600 meters: 1. Katelyn Potter, Bridge City, 5:46.98; 2. Breanna Jordan, Tarkington, 5:49.21; 3. Madison Brown, Huffman, 5:49.52; 4. Michelle Donohue, Huffman, 5:49.75.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Huffman (Maegan Booth, Nichole Van Kirk, Shelby Russell, Ana Gonzalez), 4:16.56; 2. WO-S (Mercedes Fezia, Chrislyn Janice, Taylor Colbert, Shalin Hardin), 4:19.62; 3. Hamshire-Fannett, 4:20.74; 4. Liberty, 4:22.18.

Point standings (boys and girls combined): 1. Huffman 211; 2. WO-S 198; 3. Coldspring 193; 4. Bridge City 116; 5. Hamshire-Fannett 115; 6. Splendora 98; 7. Silsbee 89; 8. Liberty 80; 9. Buna 52; 10. Shepherd 43; 11. Hardin-Jefferson 37; 12. Tarkington 32; 13. Orangefield 26; 14. Cleveland 22.