orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Sports Headlines

April 18, 2013

Mustangs strong in relays, move on to regionals; BC's Henry a double-winner

WEST ORANGE — Though they got tested by Splendora in a couple of them, the West Orange-Stark Mustangs moved all three relay teams to regionals by winning each one of the them at the District 21-3A-22-3A Area Track Championships held at Dan R. Hooks Stadium at WO-S High School Thursday.

The Mustang 400-meter relay team consisting of Maurice Morris, Chris James, Tomarcus Fontenot and Colin Janice ran a time of 42.58 seconds to capture first.

The 800-meter relay quartet of Morris, James, Janice and Deionte Thompson turned in a time of 1:28.79 to squeeze past Splendora (1:29.13). The Mustang foursome of Thompson, Janice, Rashon McDonald and Jerrious Tims outlasted Splendora in the 1,600-meter relay, running a 3:24.45. Splendora ran a 3:25.20.

It was also a big day for Bridge City Lady Cardinal sophomore standout Alexus Henry, who set two new school-records in winning both the high jump (5-6 1/2) and the triple jump 37-9.

On the boys’ side, Bridge City’s Kane Vice had a big kick to win the 800 meters in 2:07.35.

WO-S’ Perry Spikes blazed to a win in the 110-meter hurdles (15.34) and Mustang teammate J’Marcus Rhodes won the 300-meter hurdles (40.62).

On the girls’ side, the Lady Mustang 800-meter relay team consisting of La’Shya Cole, Shavontae Thomas, Shalin Hardin and Aaliyah Teel won the 800-meter relay in 1:44.22. Cole also won the long jump with a leap of 17-0 1/2.

Bridge City’s Kati Thornton won the ole vault with a vault of 10-6. Orangefield’s Jennifer McManus also went 10-6 but Thornton had fewer misses. Bridge City’s Katelyn Potter captured first in the 1,600 meters (5:46.98) and second in the 3,200 (12:44.87).

Henry wasn’t the only double-winner Thursday in individual events.

Coldspring’s Christopher Speaks dominated both the boys 1,600 (4:31.34) and 3,200 (10:07.75) while Hamshire-Fannett’s Becca DeLord won both the girls 400 meters (1:01.35) and 800 meters (2:28.76).

Huffman ended up winning the overall area meet as the Falcons’ boys and girls teamed up for 211 points. WO-S was second with 198 and Coldspring third with 193.

The top four finishers in each event now move on to the Class 3A Region III Track & Field Championships Apr. 26-27 at Humble High School’s Turner Stadium.

Text Only
Sports Headlines
Leader Sports
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide