orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

October 23, 2013

Entertainment for the week of Oct. 23 - Oct. 29, 2013

Tommy Mann Jr.
The Orange Leader

ORANGE — There is a ton of music events to be found across the area this week, including numerous pre-Halloween activities with music and costume contests and more. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for information on artists and venues.



Wednesday, Oct. 23

Ryan Bunch @ Cigar Club

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

Chad Richard @ Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

City Heat @ Caribbean Cove

Casey Chestnutt @ Cafe Del Rio

Blake Sticker @ Luke’s

Scott McGill @ Squeeze’s

Kris Harper @ Micci’s Piano Bar

David Joel Band @ Whiskey River



Thursday, Oct. 24

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

David Lee Kaiser @ Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

David Joel and Alastair White @ Good Times

Kay Miller and Aaron Horne @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Mark Nesmith @ The Logon Cafe

T-Broussard and the Zydeco Stompers @ Caribbean Cove

Rod Rishard @ Larry’s French Market

Frank Gilligan @ Cafe Del Rio

Lee Pelly @ Luke’s

Zydecane @ Orange VFW Hall



Friday, Oct. 25

Barenaked Ladies @ L’Auberge Casino and Resort

Wendy Colonna @ Luna Live

Justin Aguire @ The Embers Club

The Voiceless Thunder @ Fast Eddie’s

The Fanatics @ The Logon Cafe

Kory Fontenot @ Cigar Club

Josephine @ Sha Sha’s

The Kaiser Brothers @ Thirsty’s

Creole Cookin @ The Boudain Hut

Kris Harper and Do Not Destroy @ Dylan’s

Kay Miller and Aaron Horne @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Todd O’Neill Band @ Yesterday’s

Da Classics @ Caribbean Cove

Zydacane @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Earl Collins @ Suga’s

The Circuit Breakers @ Cotton’s Cay

No Good Dirty Liars, The Wooden Wings, Selfawarewolf @ Dharma

Red Bone Cookin’ @ Larry’s French Market

Jamie Talbert and the Band of Demons @ Starvin Marvin’s

Moe Haynes Band @ Cafe Del Rio

Phillip Glyn Band @ Double H Bar and Grill

Prime Time Band @ Gator Lounge

Wendy Colonna @ Luna Live

Street Side Jazz Band @ Luna Bar and Grill

Mixx Fixxer @ Luke’s

We Were Wolves, The Ramblin’ Boys @ Tequila Rok



Saturday, Oct. 26

Symphony of Southeast Texas @ Julie Rogers Theatre

Keith Frank and the Zydeco Knights @ Orange Riverfront Pavilion

Deep Creek Band @ Texas Ave. Tavern

The Mullet Boyz @ Madison’s

Larry Tillery Band @ Jake’s Place

The Voiceless Thunder @ Fast Eddie’s

John Guidroz @ Thirsty’s

Creole Cookin @ The Boudain Hut

Framing the Red @ Dylan’s

David Joel and Alastair White @ La Cantina

Kay Miller and Aaron Horne @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Damon Troy and Final Five @ Yesterday’s

David Joel Band @ Honky Tonk Texas

Cold Sweat @ Caribbean Cove

Theresa Grayson @ Suga’s

Jaylotus, Rez, When the Word Was Sound @ Dharma

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Larry’s French Market

Still Cruisin’ @ Starvin Marvin’s

Ginger and the Blues Kings @ Cafe Del Rio

Crossroads @ Pine Tree Lodge

Paul Orta and The Kingpins @ The Capri Club

Prime Time Band @ Gator Lounge

Ashes of Babylon, Bujie and The High Rise @ Luna Live

Kory Fontenot @ Gator Lounge

Six String Mafia @ Luke’s

Ken Marvel Band with Jivin’ Gene @ KC Hall - Groves

Revelation @ Tammy’s

Black James Franco, The Ron Jeremies, The Caw, Sun and Shadow @ The Art Studio



Sunday, Oct. 27

Ellis Vaniccor and Laccassine Playboys @ Wayne and Layne’s

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

Ken Marvel and Swamp Pop @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Wayne Cook @ Suga’s

Port Arthur Playboys @ Pine Tree Lodge

The Cadillacs @ Double H Bar and Grill

Street Side Jazz Band @ Luna Bar and Grill



Monday, Oct. 28

Brian Moore @ Dharma



Tuesday, Oct. 29

El Floppy Tacos @ Madison’s

Ed Dix and Friends @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s

Casey Chesnutt @ Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

Ryan Bunch @ Dharma