orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

October 16, 2013

Entertainment for the week of Oct. 16 - Oct. 22, 2013

Tommy Mann Jr.
The Orange Leader

BEAUMONT — Enjoy the fall with good friends and good music at any one or more of the area’s music venues. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for more information on artists and venues.



Wednesday, Oct. 16

David Pellerin @ Sidelinez Sports Bar

William Christian @ Cigar Club

Brad Brinkley and Comfort Zone @ Whiskey River

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

Jimmy Kaiser @ Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

Caylan Daughrity @ Luke’s

City Heat @ Caribbean Cove

The Vibrators, The Von Dukes @ Luna Live

Scott McGill @ Squeeze’s

Larry Tillery @ The Spot

Brad Broussard @ Coconuts Bar and Grill - Sulphur, La.



Thursday, Oct. 17

Lost Bayou Ramblers @ Julie Rogers Theatre

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

David Lee Kaiser @ Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

Left Turn Clyde @ Good Times

Denny White @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Johnny Guinn and Rue Louisiane @ Caribbean Cove

Scott McGill Band @ Larry’s French Market

Smokin’ Joe and the Tru Tones @ Starvin’ Marvin’s

Scott Desormeaux @ Cafe Del Rio

Earphunk @ Luna Live

Bronco Jr. @ Luke’s

The Cadillacs @ Orange VFW Hall

Larry Tillery Band @ Beaux Jangles

The Analog People, Simple Design, Skarn @ The Gig



Friday, Oct. 18

The B-List @ Madison’s

Josephine @ Sha Sha’s

SouthHouse @ Thirsty’s

Creole Cookin @ The Boudain Hut

Skeeter Jones @ Dylan’s

The Bon Journey’s @ Yesterday’s

Denny White @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Wayne Dylan @ Caribbean Cove

The Cadillacs @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Ronnie Stallworth @ Suga’s

Wayne Cook @ Pompano Club

Phillip Glyn Band @ Cotton’s Cay

Nights and Nights, Bantam Foxes, We Are Wombat @ Dharma

Acoustic Pie @ Cigar Club

Eazy @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Jackie Caillier and Cajun Cousins @ Larry’s French Market

Circuit Breakers @ Starvin Marvin’s

David Joel Band @ Cafe Del Rio

High Street @ Double H Bar and Grill

BB and Company @ Gator Lounge

Bujie and the High Rise @ Luna Live

Street Side Jazz Band @ Luna Bar and Grill

Sammy Hundley @ Luke’s

Larry Tillery Band @ The Elks Lodge - Beaumont

UltraSuede @ The Gig



Saturday, Oct. 19

Johnny Winter, James Cotton, J. Paul Jr. and the Zydeco NuBreedz, 3CG, Silas Feemster @ Jefferson Theater

Chaos featuring Tony Faulk @ Texas Avenue Tavern

Alex Rozell @ Beau Reve

Brian Moore @ Cigar Club

Scott Desormeaux @ Thirsty’s

Creole Cookin @ The Boudain Hut

Hamilton Loomis @ Dylan’s

David Joel and Alastair White @ La Cantina

JAG @ Madison’s

Geno Delafose and French Rockin’ Boogie @ Yesterday’s

Denny White @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

The Kadillacs @ Caribbean Cove

Earl Collins @ Suga’s

High Street @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Rubber Mule @ Starvin Marvin’s

Smokin’ Joe and the Tru Tones @ Cafe Del Rio

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Pine Tree Lodge

The Cadillacs @ Double H Bar and Grill

Larry Tillery Band @ The Capri Club

BB and Company @ Gator Lounge

Tommy Malone @ Luna Live

Lee Pelly @ Luke’s

Rocko @ Beaux Jangles

UltraSuede @ Tammy’s



Sunday, Oct. 20

Ellis Vaniccor and Laccassine Playboys @ Wayne and Layne’s

Phillip Glyn Band @ The Boudain Hut

The Cadillacs @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Street Side Jazz Band @ Luna Bar and Grill

Kay Miller @ Suga’s

Billy Poullard and the Zydeco Combo @ Pine Tree Lodge

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Double H Bar and Grill



Monday, Oct. 21

Night and Day Orchestra @ The Logon Cafe

Neil Smith @ Dharma



Tuesday, Oct. 22

El Floppy Tacos @ Madison’s

Ed Dix and Friends @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Caylan Daughrity @ Dylan’s

Casey Chesnutt @ Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

Lucas Gober @ Dharma