orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

March 26, 2014

Entertainment for the week of March 26 - April 1, 2014

Tommy Mann Jr.
The Orange Leader

ORANGE — Wednesday, March 26

Mark Henry at Cigar Club

Dickie and the Tornadoes at The Boudain Hut

Dueling Pianos at Caribbean Cove

Tab Benoit, Jonathon “Boogie” Long at Luna Live

Jimmy Kaiser at Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

Casey Chesnutt at Luke’s

Cedric the Bluesman at Cafe Del Rio

Kris Harper at Micci’s

Twangster’s Union at The River



Thursday, March 27

Lamar Drumline, Time Travel Band at South Texas State Fair

David Joel at La Cantina - Port Arthur

Casey Chesnutt at Cafe Del Rio

Brandon Ledet and Creole Touch at Caribbean Cove

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford at Ember Grille and Wine Bar

David Lee Kaiser at Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

BB and Company at Mackenzie’s Pub

Aaron Williams at The Grill

Keith Kire at Fuzzy’s Taco Shop - Nederland

Blake Sticker at Luke’s

Dickie and the Tornadoes at Larry’s French Market

Stacy Savino at The Logon Cafe



Friday, March 28

David Joel Band, Advanced Funk at South Texas State Fair

Jimmy Kaiser at Otis and Henry’s

Casey Chesnutt at Beau Reve

Scott McGill Band at Pacesetter’s Lounge

Drivin’ Dixie at Cotton’s Cay

Dickie and the Tornadoes at Jefferson County Singles Club

3 Way Switch at Thirsty’s

Tom Brandow at Cigar Club

Ashes of Babylon, The Onlies at Live on the Lakefront

Creole Cookin’ at The Boudain Hut

Herbie Stutes and The Grand Shin at Caribbean Cove

Gino Speight and The Tight Noise at Gator Lounge

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford at Ember Grille and Wine Bar

ZOSO (Led Zep tribute) at Luna Live

Street Side Jazz Band at Luna Bar and Grill

Kris Harper and Do Not Destroy at Dylan’s

The Chee Weez at Yesterday’s

Keith Kire at Texas Rose Saloon

Steven Richard at Suga’s Deep South

Jamie Talbert at Luke’s

JAG at Larry’s French Market

Al White and Chapparal at Double H Bar and Grill

Phillip Glyn Band at Honky Tonk Texas

Chaos featuring Tony Faulk at The Embers Club

Rod Rishard at Taco Rey

Traveling Roads at The Logon Cafe

Oh Rein, Henly, Gabriel’s Last Breath at MyPlace American Pub

Texas Thunder featuring Jeryr Nichols at Benoit’s Louis Hall

The Scheme at Dylan’s

Mike Zito Band at Madison’s



Saturday, March 29

Mark Chesnutt at Isle of Capri Casino

Coffey Anderson, David Joel Band, Section 51, Cory Mitchell Band, Advanced Funk at South Texas State Fair

Crossroads at Dylan’s

Flava at Madison’s

Jimmy Kaiser at Otis and Henry’s

Aaron Williams at Beau Reve

The Fanatics at The Logon Cafe

John Guidroz at Thirsty’s

Hold Fast Fables at Cigar Club

Curse and the Cure at The Capistrano

Creole Cookin’ at The Boudain Hut

Downfall 2012 at Texas Ave. Tavern

Dog Hill Stompers at Caribbean Cove

Gino Speight and The Tight Noise at Gator Lounge

Katie Whitney and Chip Radford at Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Mercy Brothers, The Onlies at Luna Live

Kory Fontenot at Luna Bar and Grill

Caylan Daughrity at Luke’s

Blake Sticker at The Grill

Little Al "Fats" Jackson and Louisiana Express at Yesterday’s

Earl Collins at Suga’s Deep South

Center Stage at Cafe Del Rio

La Snacks, We Were Wolves, Mad Maude and The Hatters, Polyan and The Johnson Sisters at The Art Studio

Johnny Riley at Honky Tonk Texas

Three Legged Dawg at Jake’s Place

The Fanatics at The Logon Cafe

Hollow Vessels, Invent Animate, Dear You, New Harbour, Cloudshift, Atlas at Port Neches KC Hall

No Good Dirty Liars, Cheater Pipe, The Floating Popes at MyPlace American Pub



Sunday, March 30

Orange Community Band, Keith Kire at South Texas State Fair

Eazy at Pine Tree Lodge

Scott McGill Band at Stingaree

Linda Kaye and the Kool Katz at Jefferson County Singles Club

Ellis Vaniccore and the Laccissine Playboys at Wayne and Layne’s

Dickie and the Tornadoes at The Boudain Hut

Street Side Jazz Band at Luna Bar and Grill

Ronnie Stallworth at Suga’s Deep South



Monday, March 31

Sabine River Bend Bluegrass at South Texas State Fair



Tuesday, April 1

Silas Feemster at South Texas State Fair