orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

November 27, 2013

Entertainment for the week of Nov. 27 - Dec. 3, 2013

Tommy Mann Jr.
The Orange Leader

ORANGE — The Thanksgiving holiday is upon us and that means visit from family members, turkey overload and lots of great live music events across the region for your listening and viewing pleasure. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for more information on artists and venues.



Wednesday, Nov. 27

Pat Green, Stoney LaRue, Matt Fracht and the Contraband @ Dixie Dancehall

The HFA’s @ Luke’s

David Joel Band @ Whiskey River

Brian Moore @ Cigar Club

Skeeter Jones Band @ Dylan’s

Jimmy Kaiser @ Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

JAG @ La Cantina - Port Arthur

Alex Rozell @ Cafe Del Rio

City Heat @ Caribbean Cove

Lingus, The Loaded 44rz @ Luna Live

Larry Tillery @ The Capri Club

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ The Boudain Hut

Southern Hype @ Tequila Rok

David Joel Band @ Whiskey River



Thursday, Nov. 28

Kay Miller @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Larry Tillery Band @ Gator Lounge

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Brandon Ledet and Creole Touch @ Caribbean Cove

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ The Boudain Hut



Friday, Nov. 29

Tracy Byrd, Twangsters Union, Brad Brinkley and Comfort Zone @ The River

Kay Miller and Aaron Horne @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Larry Tillery Band @ Gator Lounge

SouthHouse @ Thirsty’s

The Cadillacs @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Street Side Jazz Band @ Cigar Club

Linda Kaye and The Kool Kats @ Cotton’s Cay

Leroy Thomas and Zydeco Roadrunners @ Yesterday’s

Paul Gonsoulin @ Dharma

The B List @ Madison’s

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Mad Maude and The Hatters @ The Logon Cafe

The Alley Kats @ Cafe Del Rio

Charles Mann @ Caribbean Cove

Rod Rishard @ Taco Rey

Gravy @ Luna Live

Scott McGill Band @ Larry’s French Market

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Rob Copeland and The Dirt Road Band @ French Quarter Bar and Grill

Jake Hughes Live and Loud @ Mudbugs Pub and Club

Jerry Nichols and Texas Thunder @ Benoit’s Louis Hall



Saturday, Nov. 30

Wayne Toups and ZydeCajun @ Honky Tonk Texas

Kay Miller and Aaron Horne @ Ember Grille and Wine Bar

Party Chiefs @ The Capri Club

Larry Tillery Band @ Gator Lounge

John Guidroz @ Thirsty’s

Ronnie Stallworth @ Suga’s

Damon Troy and Final Five @ Yesterday’s

Floating Popes, Large Marge, The Marvelous Wonderfuls @ Dharma

Second Nature @ Cigar Club

Mullet Boyz @ Dylan’s

Space Monkey @ Madison’s

Phillip Glyn Band @ Caribbean Cove

Circuit Breakers @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Kenny Wiebusch and The Outstanding Warrants @ Cafe Del Rio

Liam Catchings and The Jolly Racket @ Luna Live

Chris Miller and Bayou Roots @ Larry’s French Market

Creole Cookin’ @ The Boudain Hut

Large Marge, The Marvelous Wonderfuls, The Floating Popes, Chase @ Dharma



Sunday, Dec. 1

Ellis Vaniccor and Laccassine Playboys @ Wayne and Layne’s

Wayne Cook @ Suga’s

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Jefferson County Singles Club



Monday, Dec. 2

Taproot, A Liar’s Eyes, Cathercist, Gabriel’s Last Breath @ Luna Live



Tuesday, Dec. 3

Alex Rozell @ Dylan’s

Casey Chesnutt @ Hemingway Cafe and Tradewinds Tavern

El Floppy Tacos @ Madison’s

Jazz at The Pub @ Mackenzie’s Pub