orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

May 2, 2013

Entertainment for the week of May 2 - May 8, 2013

Tommy Mann Jr.
The Orange Leader

BEAUMONT — The month of May has arrived and the spring music and festival season is at its peak. Check out one or more of the listings below and have some fun. Visit www.localmusicguide.net for information on bands and venues.



May 2

Wayne Toups, Sabine River Band @ Port Neches Riverfest

Jessie and Company @ Orange VFW Hall

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

David Joel and Alastair White @ Good Times

John Cessac @ Tradewinds Tavern

Skeeter Jones Trio @ La Cantina - Port Arthur

The Ramblin’ Boys @ Madison’s

Brad Brinkley and Comfort Zone @ Caribbean Cove

Blake Sticker @ Tibideaux’s

Scott Desormeaux @ Cafe Del Rio

Lee Pelly @ Luke’s

Jerry Dee @ Larry’s French Market

Circuit Breakers @ Starvin’ Marvin’s



May 3

John Conlee, Daryle Singletary @ Hardin County Music Festival

Randy Rogers Band, Wade Bowen, Chris Latiolais @ Port Neches Riverfest


Trevor Batson @ Thirsty’s

Texas Haywire Band @ Doug’s Bar and Grill

Ward, Bowen and Steinman @ Logon Cafe

Rock Alley @ Cotton’s Cay

Champagne Room @ Madison’s

Ronnie Stallworth @ Suga’s Deep South

Katelyn Johnson Band @ Jacky’s Western Bar

JAG @ Dylan’s

Eviscerate the Proletariat, Misanthropic Inoculation, Behelit, Xapharon @ The Gig

Chaos featuring Tony Faulk @ The Embers Club

Jenny and the Reincarnation, Spirit Valley, Sphynx, Octopoodle @ Tequila Rok

Wayne Cook @ The Pompano Club

Jesse Domingue and Company @ Jefferson County Singles Club

Relunctant Saints @ Gator Lounge

Johnny Guinn and Rue Louisiane @ Caribbean Cove

Silas Feemster @ Tibideaux’s

Robert Frith Band @ Jack Daniel’s Bar and Grill

BB and Company @ Mackenzie’s Pub

John Thibodeaux Band @ Honky Tonk Texas

The Molly Ringwalds @ Yesterday’s

Herbie Stutes and Grand Shin @ Double H Bar and Grill

Bronco Jr. @ Luke’s

Moe Haynes Band @ Cafe Del Rio

Ken Marvel and Swamp Rock @ Larry’s French Market

Crossroads @ Starvin’ Marvin’s

Rick Danna @ New York Pizza and Pasta - downtown Bmt



May 4

The Band Perry, Casey Donahew Band @ Nutty Jerry’s

Colt Ford @ Hardin County Music Festival

Kree Harrison, Britt Godwin, Texas Backroad @ Ford Arena*

Champagne Room, Twangsters Union @ Port Neches Riverfest

David Joel @ Thirsty’s

Ramzie Redd and 20/20 @ Doug’s Bar and Grill

Rhett Butler @ Logon Cafe

Katelyn Johnson Band @ Eagles Lodge

Live Wire @ Club 87

Chaos featuring Tony Faulk @ Tammy’s

Earl Collins @ Suga’s Deep South

Dickie and the Tornadoes @ Capri Club

Deep Creek Band @ Big Nasty’s

The Reflexion Band @ James Brown’s Gumbo House (Vidor)

Spoonfed Tribe @ Luna Live

Wayne Cook @ New York Pizza and Pasta (Beaumont-downtown)

Brad Brinkley and Comfort Zone @ The Capistrano

Joe Mendoza and The Shuffle Kings @ Jake’s Place

Relunctant Saints @ Gator Lounge

Da Classics @ Caribbean Cove

Katie Whitney and the Draw, Breaking Southwest @ Madison’s

Alex Rozell @ Beau Reve

David Lee Kaiser @ Tibideaux’s

Old Trick @ Honky Tonk Texas

Todd O’Neill Band @ Yesterday’s

Jimmy Kaiser @ Luke’s

Center Stage, Flava @ Cafe Del Rio

Eazy @ Larry’s French Market

Mixx Fixxer @ Starvin’ Marvin’s

Hollow Vessels, Invent Animate, Carry Your Ghost, Dear You, Waterparks, Flights, Yestar Yatsar, We Are Wombat, Southbound Romance, Those Like Us, Wake the Day @ Redeemer Lutheran Church



May 5

Too Heavy Boxes, Barren Girls, Stoned Broke @ Victoria House

Curtis Breaux and the Cadillacs @ Pine Tree Lodge

Kay Miller @ Suga’s Deep South

Jesse Domingue and Company @ Jefferson County Singles Club

The Martins @ First Baptist Church of Buna

Ken Marvel and Swamp Rock with Jivin’ Gene @ Yesterday’s

Kenny Wiebusch and The Outstanding Warrants, The Alley Kats @ Cafe Del Rio

Ellis Vanicor and the Lacassine Playboys @ Wayne and Layne’s



May 7

Ryan Carroll @ Tradewinds Tavern

Scott McGill @ Fuzzy’s Taco Shop - Orange

El Floppy Tacos @ Madison’s

Ed Dix and Friends @ Mackenzie’s Pub

Lee Pelly @ Dylan’s



May 8

Phillip Glyn and Southern Daze @ Caribbean Cove

Jimmy Kaiser @ Tradewinds Tavern

Blake Sticker @ Luke’s

Bronco Jr. @ Cafe Del Rio

David Joel Band @ Starvin’ Marvin’s

* Kree Harrison show at Ford Park is at 6 p.m., Saturday PENDING her advancement into the Top 3 of American Idol on Thursday night (May 2). If she is eliminated, the event WILL NOT take place.