orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

Breaking news

June 8, 2013

All-Time Orange Leader Athletes of the Year

(Continued)

ORANGE —

Basketball — Jessica Callahan, Deweyville

Baseball — Kevin Kirby, Orangefield

Track — Jacob Davis, Orangefield

 

1996

Athletes of the Year — Eric Anderson, WO-S and Charlie Nichols, LC-M

Football — T.J. Locks, WO-S

Basketball — B.J. Evans, LC-M and Tiffany Rogers, WO-S

Baseball — John Patterson, WO-S

Track — Brandy Spencer, WO-S

 

1997

Athlete of the Year — Norris McGhee, WO-S

Football — Logan Moore, Deweyville

Basketball — Jason Throop, LC-M

Baseball — Beau Hale, LC-M

Track — Brandy Spencer, WO-S

 

1998

Athlete of the Year — Roy Locks, WO-S

Football — Charles Sias, WO-S

Basketball — Leanne Stark, LC-M

Baseball — Jeremy Green, LC-M

Track — Jonathan Henley, Orangefield

 

1999

Athletes of the Year — Eric Eshbach, Orangefield and April Belk, Bridge City

Football — Beaux Daville, Orangefield

Basketball — Marcus Campbell, LC-M

Baseball — Billy Burrow, LC-M

Track — Kim Riley, LC-M

 

2000

Athletes of the Year — Gayron Allen, WO-S and Kacey Worthy, Orangefield

Football — Dane Savoie, Orangefield

Basketball — Marcus Campbell, LC-M and LaToya Lewis, LC-M

Volleyball — Erin Dillow, Bridge City

Baseball — Josey Kelley, LC-M

Softball — Laura Gremilion, Bridge City

Track — Sharonda Renfro, WO-S

Soccer — Derek Knapp, LC-M

Tennis — David Duplechin, Orangefield

Golf — Michael Arnaud, WO-S

 

2001

Athletes of the Year — Ben King Bridge City and Melanie Hamerly, LC-M

Football — Jermaine Hope, WO-S

Volleyball — Jessica Johnson, Bridge City

Basketball — Anthony Acosta, Bridge City and Labarbara Locks, WO-S

Baseball — Chad Barbre, WO-S

Softball — Laura Gremillion, Bridge City

Soccer — Cody Davis, LC-M

Track — Donald Paul, WO-S

Tennis — Brandon Odom and Joseph Hannon, WO-S

Golf — Katie Harrison, LC-M

 

2002

Athletes of the Year — Jamey Knight, Bridge City and Nikki McCall, Deweyville

Football — Luke Wolfford, Bridge City

Volleyball — Stephanie Hyatt, LC-M

Basketball — Joey Byerly, WO-S and Layne Riddick, Vidor

Soccer — Matt Day, LC-M

Track — Brandon Johnson, WO-S

Text Only
Breaking news
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide