orangeleader.com (Orange, Texas)

June 8, 2013

All-Time Orange Leader Athletes of the Year

Orange Leader Sports
The Orange Leader

ORANGE —

Here are the all-time Athletes of the Year by The Orange Leader:

1974

Athlete of the Year — Ray Pousson, West Orange

Football — James Long, West Orange

Basketball — Waymon Sibley, West Orange

Baseball — Paul Richardson, West Orange

Track — David Guidry, Bridge City

 

1975

Athlete of the Year — Dale McCall, LC-M

Football — Craig Couvillion, Stark

Basketball — Donald Mosby, Stark

Baseball — Billy Bayliss, Stark

Track — Greg Peveto, Stark

 

1976

Athlete of the Year — Andre Robertson, West Orange

Football — Randy Fults, Bridge City

Basketball — Bill Grayson, Stark

Baseball JE Lancaster, West Orange

Track — Gary Worster, Bridge City

 

1977

Athlete of the Year — Dudley Kraus, Orangefield

Football — Jeff Fruge, Orangefield

Basketball — Randy Martell, West Orange

Baseball — Kim Bryant, Bridge City

Track — Patrice Roberts, Stark

 

1978

Athlete of the Year — David Jones, Bridge City

Football — Tony January, WO-S

Basketball — Acy Duhon, Bridge City

Baseball — Harlan Robertson, WO-S

Track — Greg Hill, WO-S

 

1979

Athlete of the Year — Bryan Ward, Bridge City

Football — Jimmy Jones, Vidor

Basketball — Greg Marshall, WO-S

Baseball — Pat Meeks, Bridge City

Track — Greg Hill, WO-S

 

1980

Athlete of the Year — Keith Little, Orangefield

Football — Kerry Franks, WO-S

Basketball — David Ess, Bridge City

Baseball — Patt Meeks, Bridge City

Track — Mark Kelly, Bridge City and Bradley Peveto, Orangefield

 

1981

Athlete of the Year — Louis Moore, WO-S

Football — Lawrence Hardin, WO-S

Basketball — Wendell Martin, Bridge City

Baseball — Wade Phillips, WO-S

Track — Bradley Peveto, Orangefield

 

1982

Athlete of the Year — Cazzy Francis, LC-M

Football — Tommy Peevey, Orangefield

Basketball — Walt Montet, Bridge City

Baseball — Mike Perkins, LC-M

Track — Larnell Thomas, WO-S

 

1983

Athlete of the Year — Homer Rhodes, LC-M

Football — Tim Hagler, Vidor

Basketball — Connally Brown, WO-S

Baseball — Greg Choate, LC-M

Track — Aaron Hollier, Bridge City

 

1984

Athlete of the Year — Harold Green, WO-S

Football — Homer Rhodes, LC-M

Basketball — Anna Cooper, LC-M

Baseball — Tony Dallas, WO-S

Track — Derek Anderson, LC-M

 

1985

Athlete of the Year — Johnny White, Orangefield

Football — Harvey Granger, Orangefield

Basketball — Bonnie Henson, WO-S

Baseball — Shon Shelton, WO-S

Track — Andrew Hollier, Bridge City

 

1986

Athlete of the Year — Roderick Robertson, WO-S

Football — Mark LeBlanc, Bridge City

Basketball — Michael Chavis, WO-S

Baseball — Mike Stewart, LC-M

Track — Troy Guilbeaux, LC-M

 

1987

Athlete of the Year — Troy Guilbeaux, LC-M

Football — Jeff Knox, WO-S

Basketball — Tonya Dove, WO-S

Baseball — Brian Daniels, LC-M

Track — Brian Cleveland, WO-S

 

1988

Athlete of the Year — Kevin Smith, WO-S

Football — Quinton Tezeno, WO-S

Basketball — Gary Scott, WO-S

Baseball — Thad Chaddrick, Bridge City

Track — Krista Vicknair, Bridge City

 

1989

Athlete of the Year — Jeff Granger, Orangefield

Football — Terrance Brown, WO-S

Basketball — Travesa Gant, WO-S

Baseball — Bruce Aven, WO-S

Track — Wayne Guidry, Orangefield

 

1990

Athletes of the Year — Jeff Granger, Orangefield and Sondra Ancelot, Orangefield

Football — Ron Hasley, WO-S

Basketball — Travesa Gant, WO-S

Baseball — Bo Mires, Bridge City

Track — Wayne Guidry, Orangefield

 

1991

Athlete of the Year — Laney Menard, Bridge City

Football — Tim Allen, WO-S

Basketball — Kelly Colburn, LC-M

Baseball — Kelly Free, WO-S

Track — Wayne Guidry, Orangefield and JoJo Harris, Orangefield

 

1992

Athlete of the Year — Kerry Bennett, WO-S

Football — Frank Carpenter, Bridge City

Basketball — Shandi Brister, Orangefield

Baseball — Steve Martin, Bridge City

Track — Wayne Guidry, Orangefield

 

1993

Athlete of the Year — Bob Buxton, Deweyville

Football — Frank Turner, WO-S

Basketball — Candie Holt, Orangefield

Baseball — Frankie Tays, LC-M

Track — Meshell Richard, WO-S

 

1994

Athlete of the Year — Kendall Cleveland, WO-S

Football — Warring Vital, WO-S

Basketball — Nicole Daniels, Orangefield

Baseball — Stephen Gilbert, Deweyville

Track — Jacob Davis, Orangefield

 

1995

Athletes of the Year — Becca Mathews, Bridge City and Ramona Papillion, WO-S

Football — Buster Ascol, LC-M and Josh Tims, WO-S

Basketball — Jessica Callahan, Deweyville

Baseball — Kevin Kirby, Orangefield

Track — Jacob Davis, Orangefield

 

1996

Athletes of the Year — Eric Anderson, WO-S and Charlie Nichols, LC-M

Football — T.J. Locks, WO-S

Basketball — B.J. Evans, LC-M and Tiffany Rogers, WO-S

Baseball — John Patterson, WO-S

Track — Brandy Spencer, WO-S

 

1997

Athlete of the Year — Norris McGhee, WO-S

Football — Logan Moore, Deweyville

Basketball — Jason Throop, LC-M

Baseball — Beau Hale, LC-M

Track — Brandy Spencer, WO-S

 

1998

Athlete of the Year — Roy Locks, WO-S

Football — Charles Sias, WO-S

Basketball — Leanne Stark, LC-M

Baseball — Jeremy Green, LC-M

Track — Jonathan Henley, Orangefield

 

1999

Athletes of the Year — Eric Eshbach, Orangefield and April Belk, Bridge City

Football — Beaux Daville, Orangefield

Basketball — Marcus Campbell, LC-M

Baseball — Billy Burrow, LC-M

Track — Kim Riley, LC-M

 

2000

Athletes of the Year — Gayron Allen, WO-S and Kacey Worthy, Orangefield

Football — Dane Savoie, Orangefield

Basketball — Marcus Campbell, LC-M and LaToya Lewis, LC-M

Volleyball — Erin Dillow, Bridge City

Baseball — Josey Kelley, LC-M

Softball — Laura Gremilion, Bridge City

Track — Sharonda Renfro, WO-S

Soccer — Derek Knapp, LC-M

Tennis — David Duplechin, Orangefield

Golf — Michael Arnaud, WO-S

 

2001

Athletes of the Year — Ben King Bridge City and Melanie Hamerly, LC-M

Football — Jermaine Hope, WO-S

Volleyball — Jessica Johnson, Bridge City

Basketball — Anthony Acosta, Bridge City and Labarbara Locks, WO-S

Baseball — Chad Barbre, WO-S

Softball — Laura Gremillion, Bridge City

Soccer — Cody Davis, LC-M

Track — Donald Paul, WO-S

Tennis — Brandon Odom and Joseph Hannon, WO-S

Golf — Katie Harrison, LC-M

 

2002

Athletes of the Year — Jamey Knight, Bridge City and Nikki McCall, Deweyville

Football — Luke Wolfford, Bridge City

Volleyball — Stephanie Hyatt, LC-M

Basketball — Joey Byerly, WO-S and Layne Riddick, Vidor

Soccer — Matt Day, LC-M

Track — Brandon Johnson, WO-S

Baseball — Luther Sanders, Bridge City

Softball — Maranda Hester, Deweyville

Tennis — Justin Boynton, LC-M

Golf — Hunter Cooper, Community Christian

 

2003

Athletes of the Year — Jamey Knight, Bridge City and Kimmie Bayliss, LC-M

Football — Matt Peebles, Bridge City

Volleyball — Jayme Powell, LC-M

Basketball — Joey Byerly, WO-S and Geneva Spears, WO-S

Soccer — Kristen Lanning, LC-M

Track — Brandon Johnson, WO-S

Baseball — Derek Blacksher, Bridge City

Softball — Heather Bobbitt, Vidor

Tennis — Bobby Seals and Jacob Moore, WO-S

Golf — Hunter Cooper, Community Christian

 

2004

Athletes of the Year — Zane Williams, Deweyville and Brittany James, WO-S

Football — John Modica, Orangefield

Volleyball — Erica Sibley, LC-M

Boys basketball — Austin Farias, Orangefield

Girls basketball — Kirby Myers, Orangefield

Soccer — Jonathan Davis, LC-M

Track — Michael Gauthier, Bridge City

Baseball — Shon Landry, LC-M

Softball — Cody Trahan, LC-M

Tennis — Michael Moore and Daniel Marshall, WO-S

Golf — Hunter Cooper, Community Christian

 

2005

Athletes of the Year — Cody Sparks, Bridge City and Brittany James, WO-S

Football — Kenneth Beasley, WO-S

Volleyball — Erica Sibley, LC-M

Boys basketball — Chris Barnes, Orangefield

Girls basketball — Kirby Myers, Orangefield

Soccer — Kayla Williams, LC-M

Track — Aaron Brannen, Bridge City

Baseball — Kevin Angelle, Bridge City

Softball — Meagan Godwin, Bridge City

Tennis — Kody Duplechin, Bridge City

Golf — Hunter Cooper, Community Christian

 

2006

Athletes of the Year — Cody Sparks, Bridge City and Brittany James, WO-S

Football — Kenneth Beasley, WO-S

Volleyball — Andie Myers, Bridge City

Boys basketball —Seth Harley, LC-M

Girls basketball — Brittney Scott, WO-S

Soccer — James Medley, Vidor

Track — Aaron Brannen, Bridge City

Baseball — Kevin Angelle, Bridge City

Softball — Cody Trahan, LC-M

Tennis — Kody Duplechin, Bridge City

Golf — Ryan Prejean, LC-M

 

2007

Athletes of the Year — Earl Thomas, WO-S, Christina Jaques, Bridge City

Football — Justin Williams, Deweyville

Volleyball — Julie Mason, LC-M

Boys basketball — Richard Netherly, WO-S

Girls basketball — Brittney Scott, WO-S

Soccer — Kayla Williams, LC-M

Track — Drew Bean, LC-M

Baseball — Johnny Dishon, Bridge City

Softball — Shandi Conner, Bridge City

Tennis — Devin Armstrong and Shanita Maceda, Bridge City

Golf — Natalie McLane, Orangefield

 

2008

Athletes of the Year — Jeremy Granger, Orangefield; Lauren Angelle & Jenna Angelle, Bridge City

Football — Corey Bell, WO-S

Volleyball — Audrey Myers, Bridge City

Boys basketball — Kevin Cooper, LC-M

Girls basketball — Kaylin Little, Orangefield

Soccer — Craig Leger, LC-M

Track — Jared Parker, Vidor

Baseball — Casey Jackson, Bridge City

Softball — Rebekah Ragsdale, WO-S

Tennis — Erin Kelley, Orangefield

Golf — Natalie McLane, Orangefield

 

2009

Athletes of the Year — Trey Franks, WO-S; Allie Beach, Orangefield

Football — Ortavious Hypolite, WO-S

Volleyball — Christine Sicktich, LC-M

Boys basketball — Marquest Watson, WO-S

Girls basketball — Olivia Wagner, Orangefield

Soccer — T.C. Scalfano, LC-M

Track — Josh Gloston, WO-S

Baseball — Matt Hicks, Bridge City

Softball — Rebekah Ragsdale, WO-S

Tennis — Meredith Miller, Bridge City

Golf — Brooke Brasseaux, LC-M

 

2010

Athletes of the Year — Hunter Gonzales, LC-M; Aimee Scales, Orangefield

Football — Shayne Pitman, Vidor

Volleyball —Christine Sicktich, LC-M

Boys basketball — Nate McAnelly, Bridge City

Girls basketball — Demetrius Heard, WO-S

Soccer — Garhett Bonneaux, LC-M

Track — Trey Franks, WO-S

Baseball — Chase Angelle, Orangefield

Softball — Kaycee Spears, Deweyville

Tennis — Brett Foster, Matthew McAfee, Community Christian

Golf — Gary Bell, Community Christian

 

2011

Athletes of the Year — Hunter Gonzales, LC-M; Jordan Royal, Bridge City

Football — Donovan Rubin, WO-S

Volleyball — Allison Angelle, Bridge City

Boys basketball — Daniel Battise, Community Christian

Girls basketball — Marissa Wyatt, Orangefield

Soccer — Garhett Bonneaux, LC-M

Track — Phillip Jones, WO-S

Baseball — Forest Zoch, Bridge City

Softball — Kaycee Spears, Deweyville

Tennis — Bradley Worthy, Orangefield

Golf —Gary Bell, Community Christian

 

2012

Athletes of the Year — Hayden Reed, LC-M, Brooklyn Hogden, Bridge City

Football — Montana Quirante, Vidor

Volleyball — Mallarie Hearn, LC-M

Boys basketball — Preston Armstrong, LC-M

Girls basketball — Allison Jacks, Vidor

Soccer — Zach Barton, Vidor

Track — Alex Sezer, LC-M

Baseball — Jake Lemoine, Bridge Çity

Softball — Raven Cole, LC-M

Tennis — Brett Foster, Matthew McAfee, Community Christian

Golf — Brooke Brasseaux, LC-M

 

2013

Athletes of the Year — Montana Quirante, Vidor, Kaleigh Roy, LC-M

Football — Jimmy Salter, WO-S

Volleyball — Rylie Granger, Orangefield

Boys basketball — Laquarious Paige, WO-S

Girls basketball — Morgan Moss, Orangefield

Soccer — Jacob Cameron, Vidor

Track — Colin Janice, WO-S

Baseball — Chase Shugart, Bridge City

Softball — Raven Cole, LC-M

Tennis — Brett Foster, Matthew McAfee, Community Christian

Golf — James Walker, LC-M